Russian National Orchestra

Concerts by Conductor

31 RNO Performances Led by Vladislav Lavrik Since 2002

 

September 27, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Last Night of the Last Tsar
A musical performance for the 100th anniversary of the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia. Based on the play by Eduard Radzinsky


Guest Artist:
Eduard Radzinsky, Narrator
April 21, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Columns Hall, House of Unions
Address:
ul. Bolshaya Dmitrovka 1
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, op. 49
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op.23

Guest Artist:
Andrey Dubov, Piano
March 16, 2017
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Orenburg Philharmonic
Address:
34 Marshal Zhukov Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 (3532) 72-90-48
Time: 1 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Classics for All

Mozart
A Little Night Music, 1st movement, K.525
Bach
"Badinerie" from Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
"Air" from Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Pachelbel
Canon
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from "Serenade for Strings"
Vivaldi
Seasons, op.8, no.1 (Concerto No.1 in E major, "Spring")
Grieg
Air & Rigaudon from the Suite "From Holberg's Time", op.40
Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Sarasate
"Navarra" for Two Violins and Strings
Piazzolla
Libertango
Arban
The Carnival of Venice

Guest Artists:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin
Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin
Svetlana Dzutseva, Violin
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
March 16, 2017
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Orenburg Philharmonic
Address:
34 Marshal Zhukov Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 (3532) 72-90-48
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Mozart
Overture to the opera "Don Giovanni", K527
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.17 in G major, K.453
Beethoven
Overture "Coriolan", op.62
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in C minor, op.37

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
January 20, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Olimpiyskaya derevnya, 1
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert of RNO Chamber Ensembles

Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession from the opera "Mlada" (arranged for brass quintet)
Rachmaninov
String Quartet No. 1
Rubtsov
"Matisse Sextet" for wind quintet and piano
Zhivkovich
"Trio per Uno" for percussion ensemble
Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Strings arranged for violin, trumpet and strings (RV 548)
Borne
Brilliant Fantasia on themes of the opera "Carmen" by Bizet for Flute and Strings
Sarasate
"Navarra" for Two Violins and strings
Piazzolla
"Oblivion" (arranged for cello, trombone and strings)
"Libertango"

Performers include:
Alexei Bruni (violin)
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Olga Chepizhnaya (violin)
Svetlana Dzutseva (violin)
Svetlana Vladimirova (cello)
Sergey Koryavichev (trombone)

Brass Quintet under the direction of Vladislav Lavrik: Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet), Konstantin Grigoriev (trumpet), Dmitry Kuznetsov (french horn), Sergei Koryavichev (trombone), Maxim Makushev (tuba)
String Quartet: Sergey Starcheus (violin), Anna Panina (violin), Sergey Dubov (viola), Alexander Gotgelf (cello)
RNO Wind Quintet: (Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Vitaliy Nazarov (oboe), Sergei Yeletsky (clarinet), Andrey Snegirev (bassoon), Alexei Serov (French horn)
Piano Andrei Rubtsov
Percussion ensemble (Vitaly Martyanov, Denis Morozov, Matvey Omutov)


Guest Artists:
RNO Wind Quintet
RNO Brass Quintet
RNO String Quartet
October 9, 2016
Tula, Russia
info

Location

Tula Regional Philharmonic Hall
Address:
51 Lenin Ave, Tula
Map it
Phone: +7 (4872) 36-77-96
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Alexei Sobolev

Program

Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Gershwin
"Rhapsody in Blue" (Arrangement for Trumpet)
Suite from Porgy and Bess
"An American in Paris"
Bernstein
Suite from West Side Story
Chugunov
Jazz Concerto for flute and orchestra

Guest Artists:
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
September 23, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Classical Music in 3D

Getty
Young America
Claude Debussy
La Mer ("The Sea")
Getty
Mephistofeles to Faust
Gretchen to Faust
Holst
The Planets

Guest Artists:
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Yurlov State Academic Choir
August 27, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Teatralnaya Square
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Outdoor concert in the context of "Movie Night"

Movie Music

Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Yevgeny Mironov, Narrator
August 25, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

The Green Theater, VDNKh
Ticket link
Time: 10 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Denis Khorov
"Komma. Voice" for symphony orchestra and mezzo-soprano
Rachmaninov
Symphonic poem Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky
The Firebird (1945)

Guest Artist:
Eugenia Kuznetsova, Mezzo-soprano
April 21, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert Dedicated to the Anniversary of the Tragedy at Chernobyl

Vivaldi
Allegro from the Concerto for Two Trumpets and Strings
von Weber
Andante and Rondo Hungarian for Bassoon and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Serenade for Strings
Posse
Variations on The Carnival of Venice (for harp and strings)
Haydn
Symphony no.45 in F-sharp minor ("Farewell")

Guest Artists:
Andrei Shamidanov, Bassoon
Leonid Korkin, Trumpet
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
Alexandra Tikhonova, Harp
January 24, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf 2

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
December 12, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonic-2 Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Dmitry Shishkin, Piano
July 1, 2015
Seoul, South Korea
info

Location

Seoul Arts Center
Address:
700 Seocho-dong, Seocho-gu
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductors:
Mikhail Pletnev
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 24 in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
June 27, 2015
Chofu, Japan
info

Location

Chofu Green Hall (Festival Hall)
Address:
2-47-1 Kojima-cho, Chofu-shi
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductors:
Mikhail Pletnev
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 24 in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
June 24, 2015
Hong Kong, China
info

Location

Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre
Address:
10 Salisbury Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 3761 6661
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductors:
Mikhail Pletnev
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 24 in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 21, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall
Address:
Lavrushkinsky per. 10
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert for the families affected by the Chernobyl accident. Sponsored by Chevron.

Handel
Suite in D Major for Trumpet and Strings
Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Major
Grieg
Suite "From Holberg's Time"
Ignaz Moscheles
Concertante for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
Fyodor Amosov, Cello
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
January 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Petr Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf II

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
January 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Petr Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf II

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
January 14, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
Michurinsky Prospekt 1
Map it
Phone: (495) 232 04 00
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Dunayevsky
Overture from the film Children of Captain Grant
Khachaturian
Waltz from Lermontov's drama Masquerade
Sviridov
Musical illustrations to Pushkin's story "The Snowstorm"
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 ("Classical")
Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers and pas de deux from the ballet The Nutcracker


November 30, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein
Overture to "Candide"
Goedicke
Concert Etude for Trumpet and Orchestra
Shilkloper
"Soon" and "Owner of a Lonely Heart," from "Tribute to Yes"
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artists:
Arkady Shilkloper, French Horn
Artyom Korovin, Trumpet
April 24, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sibelius
Valse triste
Koussevitzky
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Melodrama for Strings (from “Hamlet”)
Rococo Variations for Cello and Orchestra

 

Concert Sponsor


Guest Artists:
Gennady Krutikov, Double Bass
Svetlana Vladimirova, Cello
March 16, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
Kobekin
The New Adventures of Kolobok ~ A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Anna Ardova, Narrator
February 9, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sunday Jazz

Guest Artist:
Boris Frumkin, Piano
December 29, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
December 28, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
November 17, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen in Russia
A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
July 23, 2013
Winona MN
info

Location

Winona Middle School
Address:
1570 Homer Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (507) 457-1715
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise
Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Beethoven
Symphony # 6


March 24, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sunday Afternoon Concerts for the Family

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Beintus
Wolf Tracks

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Yefremov, Narrator
Maria Golubkina, Narrator
January 13, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert for Old New Year's, Together with Gershwin

Gershwin
An American in Paris
Rhapsody in Blue

Guest Artist:
Vadim Rudenko, Piano
November 25, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

A. Rozenblatt
Alice in Wonderland ~ A Musical Journey for Orchestra and Narrator

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
September 7, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Laura Claycomb
Laura Claycomb

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

J. S. Bach
Aria "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" from Cantata No. 51, BWV 51
Charles Ives
"The Unanswered Question" for chamber orchestra, S. 50
Andre Previn
Four Songs based on poems by Toni Morrison
Gottfried H. Stolzel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D Major
Schönberg
“Nachtwandler” for soprano, piccolo, trumpet, snare drum and piano, from "Brettl-Lieder"
Silvestre Revueltas
"8 x Radio" for instrumental ensemble
Ernst Krenek
"O Lacrimosa" for soprano & ensemble, based on poems by Rilke, Op. 48
Mozart
Quartet for flute, violin, viola & cello No. 1 in D major, K. 285
Hindemith
Melancholie, 4 songs for soprano & string quartet, based on texts by Christian Morgenstern, Op. 13
Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne. Aria "Eternal Source of Light Divine," HWV 74
"Let the bright Seraphim in burning row," Aria (Femme israelite) from "Samson," HWV 57
Soloists of the RNO include:
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet); Maxim Rubtsov (flute); Tatiana Porshneva (violin); Sofia Lebed (viola); Svetlana Vladimirova (cello); Ekaterina Tsareva (violin)

Guest Artists:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano
RNO Chamber Orchestra