Russian National Orchestra

Concerts by Conductor

17 RNO Performances Led by José Serebrier Since 2002

 

October 21, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

The China Stories

Xiaogang Ye
Concerto for Violin, Percussion and Orchestra
Twilight of the Himalayas
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Stokowski)

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
January 5, 2013
Chongqing, China
info

Location

Chongqing People's Buiding
Address:
No. 60 Hong Mian Da Dao, Yu Bei District
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninov/Serebrier
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Symphony No. 4


January 3, 2013
Beijing, China
info

Location

National Centre for the Performing Arts
Address:
No.2 West Chang'an Street
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninov/Serebrier
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Symphony No. 4


January 2, 2013
Shanghai, China
info

Location

Shanghai Daning Theatre
Address:
No.1222 Ping Xing Guan Road, Zha Bei District
Map it
Time: 7:15 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninov/Serebrier
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Symphony No. 4


January 1, 2013
Shanghai, China
info

Location

Shanghai Daning Theatre
Address:
No.1222 Ping Xing Guan Road, Zha Bei District
Map it
Time: 7:15 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Wagner
Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman'
Tchaikovsky
The Tempest: Fantasy Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade


December 31, 2012
Xia Men, China
info

Location

Min Nan Grand Theatre
Address:
North of Xiamen International Conference Hall, Huizhan Road, Si Ming District
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninov/Serebrier
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Symphony No. 4


December 30, 2012
Xia Men, China
info

Location

Min Nan Grand Theatre
Address:
North of Xiamen International Conference Hall, Huizhan Road, Si Ming District
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Wagner
Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman'
Tchaikovsky
The Tempest: Fantasy Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade


December 29, 2012
Xi'an, China
info

Location

Xi'an Concert Hall
Address:
Yan Nan Yi Lu, New Qujiang District
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninoff/Serebrier
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Symphony No 4


December 28, 2012
Tianjin, China
info

Location

Tianjin Grand Theatre
Address:
Yue Xiu Road, He Xi district
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Wagner
Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman'
Tchaikovsky
The Tempest: Fantasy Overture
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade


December 27, 2012
Beijing, China
info

Location

People's Great Hall
Address:
West Chang'an Street
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

To be conducted by En Shao:

Chinese Songs
Xi Sha
Zhi Wang
Debussy
La Mer

To be conducted by José Serebrier:

Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, from 'Scheherazade'
Wagner
Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman'

Guest Artists:
En Shao, Conductor
Ning Liang, Mezzo-soprano
April 30, 2012
Buenos Aires, Argentina
info

Location

Amijai
Address:
Arribeños 2355
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
April 28, 2012
Montevideo, Uruguay
info

Location

Auditorio Nacional Adela
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4, op.48

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
April 26, 2012
Paulinia, Brazil
info

Location

Theatro Municipal de Paulínia
Address:
Av.Prefeito José Lozano Araújo, 1551
Map it
Time: 8 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
April 25, 2012
Sao Paolo, Brazil
info

Location

Sala São Paulo
Address:
Praça Júlio Prestes, 16 - Santa Cecília Sao Paulo
Map it
Phone: 11 3367-9500
Time: 9 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Mozart
Piano Concerto, no.20, K.466, in D minor
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4, op.48

Guest Artist:
Nelson Freire, Piano
April 24, 2012
Sao Paolo, Brazil
info

Location

Sala São Paulo
Address:
Praça Júlio Prestes, 16 - Santa Cecília
Map it
Phone: 11 3367-9500
Time: 9 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Mozart
Piano Concerto, no.20, K.466, in D minor
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major

Guest Artist:
Nelson Freire, Piano
March 13, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Vilde Frang, Violin
April 2, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov
Minstrel's Song
Rachmaninov
The Bells

Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Andrei Popov, Tenor
Wen-Sinn Yang, Cello