Russian National Orchestra

In Russia

Domestic Performances

2018-2019 Season


April 21, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich
Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich

Conductor:
Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich

Program

Opera Voices of Belarus

Moniuszko
Fantastic overture "Bajka"
Dumka of Yontac from the opera Halka
Soltan
The Hunt Scene from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Aria of Nadezhda Yanovskaya from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Waltz from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Smolsky
Irina's aria from the opera The Grey Legend
Aria of Roman from the opera The Grey Legend
Glebov
Adagio from the ballet The Little Prince
Rak-Mikhailovsky
Zorka Venera
Rossini
Overture to the opera The Italian in Algeria (L'italiana in Algeri)
Donizetti
Nemorino's Romance from the opera The Love Drink
Chilea
Adriana's aria from the opera Adriana Lecouvreur
Verdi
Aria of Macduff from the opera Macbeth
Puccini
The Mimi Story from the opera La Boheme
Duet of Mimi & Rudolf from the opera La Boheme
Intermezzo from the 3rd act of the opera Manon Lescaut
Verdi
Duke's Song from the opera Rigoletto
"Brindisi" ("The Drinking Song") from the opera Traviata

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano
Vladimir Dmitruk, Tenor
April 24, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
Time: 5 pm


Conductor:
Alexei Sobolev

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for Piano & Orchestra, KV 382
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G major
Paganini
"Moses". Variations on One String (Orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet with Orchestra
Vlasov
"Bossa Nova" for Bayan
Vivaldi
Concerto "Night" for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Minor (op. 10 no.2)
Benda
"Grave" for Viola and Orchestra
Teleman
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D major
Tsfassman
"Intermezzo" for Clarinet and Orchestra
Gluck
"Melody" for Flute and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Roman Cher, Piano
Elisaveta Lenkina, Flute
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Alexander Tatarinov, Viola
Andrey Guskov, Cello
Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet
Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo
Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
April 27, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Pier Giorgio Morandi
Pier Giorgio Morandi

Conductor:
Pier Giorgio Morandi

Program

Italian Masterpieces of Opera Choral Art

Verdi
Introduction from the opera Nabucco
Choir of Jews from the opera Nabucco
"Un patto! Un giuramento! - Si ridesti il Leon di Castiglia" from the opera Ernani
Aria of Elvira from the opera Ernani
Choir from Act IV of the opera Lombards in the First Crusade
Introduction from the opera Attila
Finale of Act II of the opera Attila
Aria from Act VI of the opera The Troubadour
Choir of soldiers from the opera The Troubadour
Gypsy Choir from the opera The Troubadour
Grand Aria of Leonora with a chorus from Act II of the opera The Power of Destiny
Finale of Act II (in the monastery) of the opera The Power of Destiny
Choir "Ronda" from Act III of the opera Power of Destiny
Choir "Tarantella" from Act III of the opera The Power of Destiny
Boito
Prologue from the opera Mephistopheles
Verdi
The Choir of the Expelled Scots from Act IV of the opera Macbeth
Puccini
Manon's scene from Act IV of the opera Manon Lesko
Backstage Choir from Act II from the opera Chio-chio-san
Mascany
Christmas Carol (no.3) from the opera Rural Honor
Leoncavallo
"Bell" choir from the opera Pagliacci
Verdi
Gypsy Choir and Spanish Matador Choir from the opera Traviata
Grand Finale from Act II of the opera Aida

Guest Artists:
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
May 7, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Maxim Emelianychev
Maxim Emelianychev

Conductor:
Maxim Emelianychev

Program

Bruckner
The Mass No.2 in E minor, for mixed choir and brass ensemble (1882 / 2nd version)
Lang
"Red Valleys and Magenta Skies," for choir and brass ensemble ("Mirror Mass") (World Premiere)

Guest Artists:
Intrada Vocal Ensemble
Brass Ensemble of the RNO
May 9, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tsaritsyno Park

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Eshpay
Piano Concerto No. 1 (1951)
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, op.100
Glier
Hymn to the Great City

Guest Artist:
Yegor Oparin, Piano / Organ
May 13, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Miltos Logiadis
Miltos Logiadis

Conductor:
Miltos Logiadis

Program

Puccini
Madame Butterfly (opera in a concert performance)

Guest Artist:
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Azer Rzazade, Tenor
Vladislav Sulimsky, Baritone
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
May 20, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Cantata "At the Reading of a Psalm", op. 36

Guest Artists:
Alina Yarovaya, Soprano
Agunda Kulaeva, Mezzo-soprano
Igor Morozov, Tenor
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Moscow Chamber Choir
Rossika Chamber Choir
May 24, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55

Guest Artist:
Tomoharu Ushida, Piano
May 30, 2019
Dubna, Russia
info

Location

Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55

Guest Artist:
Tomoharu Ushida, Piano
May 31, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
"En saga" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op.9
"The Bard" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op. 64
"Lemminkäinen's Return" (A Symphonic Legend from the "Kalevala", op.22, no.4)
Symphony no.6 in d minor, op.104


2019 RNO Grand Festival


September 13, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre, op. 40
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op. 26

Guest Artists:
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Yurlov State Academic Choir
September 16, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Antonenko
Mikhail Antonenko

Conductor:
Mikhail Antonenko

Program

Tchaikovsky
Final from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Rossini
Overture to the opera La Gazza Ladra (Forty Thief)
Final Aria of Elena (Ellen) from the opera La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
"Ave Maria"
?
"Lullaby"
Rossini
Overture to the Opera William Tell
?
Zelmira's Final Aria from the opera Zelmira

Guest Artist:
Julia Lezhneva, Soprano
September 21, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Works of Gershwin, Bernstein, Ellington, Corea, Matoni, Coleman, and Butman


Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone
September 25, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets, op. 88
Symphony No. 11 in G minor ("The Year 1905"), op. 103

Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir
September 30, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Music for Ibsen's Drama Peer Gynt (Literary release by Alexey Bruni)

Guest Artist:
Kozhevnikov Choir
October 4, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, op. 46 (Polonaise, op. 40, No. 1)
Waltz, op. 64, no. 2
Tarantella, op. 43
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, with solo trumpet, op. 35
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45

Guest Artists:
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet