Russian National Orchestra

In Russia

Domestic Performances

2019-2020 Season


August 29, 2019
Moscow
info

Location

Tsaritsyno Park
Time: 5 pm


Conductor:
Alexei Sobolev

Program

Telemann
Concert for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Albinoni
Concert for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Op. 9, No. 2
Bach
Concert for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in C minor (in D minor version)
Tsfasman
Intermezzo for Clarinet and Strings (arranged by D. Aisenshtadt)
Piazzolla
Libertango for Solo Violin and Strings
Kovacs
Shalom to Maestro Feydman (for clarinet and strings)

Guest Artists:
Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin
Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe
Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
Andrey Ryashantsev, Clarinet
October 19, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Debussy
Afternoon of a Faun
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, BB127
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S124
Ravel
Bolero for orchestra

Guest Artist:
Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019 RNO Grand Festival


September 13, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre, op. 40
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op. 26

Guest Artists:
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Polina Shamayeva, Mezzo-soprano
Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor
Yurlov State Academic Choir
September 16, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Shekhtman
Mikhail Shekhtman

Conductor:
Mikhail Shekhtman

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Rossini
Overture to the Opera La Gazza Ladra (Forty Thieves)
Final Aria of Elena from the opera La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
Ave Maria
Mozart
"Laudamus te" aria for soprano from the Great Mass in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Final from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Rossini
Final Scene & Rondo of Zelmira from the opera Zelmira

Guest Artist:
Julia Lezhneva, Soprano
September 21, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Works of Marquez, Butman, Andersen, Corea, Bernstein, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Ellington, Gershwin, and Coleman

Featuring Igor Butman and his quintet: Igor Butman (saxophone), Oleg Akkuratov (piano), Eugene Pobozhiy (guitar), Sergey Korchagin (double bass), Eduard Zizak (drums).
Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone

September 25, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductors:
Mikhail Pletnev
Timofey Golberg

Program

Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets, op. 88
Symphony No. 11 in G minor ("The Year 1905"), op. 103

Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)
September 30, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Music for Ibsen's Drama Peer Gynt (Literary release by Alexey Bruni)

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Artyom Garnov, Baritone
Vasily Lanovoy, Narrator
Kozhevnikov Choir
October 4, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, op. 46 (Polonaise, op. 40, No. 1)
Waltz, op. 64, no. 2
Tarantella, op. 43
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, with solo trumpet, op. 35
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45

Guest Artists:
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet