Russian National Orchestra

In Russia

Domestic Performances

{past performances}

2018-2019 Season

[reviews]

September 9, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Zaryade Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Varvarka 6, stroenie 4
Map it
Phone: +7 (499) 222-00-00
Time: 7 pm



Program

Mussorgsky & Glinka
Opera Arias
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artists:
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
Krassimira Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, Tenor
October 11, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op.83

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
October 15, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
"Coriolan" Overture, op. 62
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, for Solo Voices, Choir and Orchestra
"Egmont" - Music for Goethe's tragedy for Soprano and Orchestra, op.84

Guest Artist:
Alla Demidova, Narrator
October 22, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Zaryade Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Varvarka 6, stroenie 4
Map it
Phone: +7 (499) 222-00-00
Time: 7 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Closing Concert of the Rachmaninov Festival

Haydn
Symphony No. 5 in A major
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
Debussy
"Nuages" ("Clouds") & "Fêtes" ("Festivals"), from the symphonic triptych "Nocturnes"
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Ravel
La Valse

Guest Artist:
Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano
November 12, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra in E-flat major, K. 364
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 2, op.14 ("To October")
Borodin
"Polovtsian Dances"
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 3, op.20 ("First of May")

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Pochekin, Violin
Ivan Pochekin, Violin
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
November 23, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Dmitry Jurowski
Dmitry Jurowski

Conductors:
Dmitry Jurowski
Julian Rachlin

Program

10th International Cello Festival, Vivicello

Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C major, op.56
Strauss
"Don Quixote." Fantastic variations on a knightly theme for solo instruments: Cello, Viola, Violin and Orchestra, op.35

Guest Artists:
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Sarah McElravy, Viola
December 4, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Zaryade Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Varvarka 6, stroenie 4
Map it
Phone: +7 (499) 222-00-00
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Symphony No. 4, op.47 (1st version)

Guest Artist:
Andrei Ionita, Cello
December 9, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Concerto for Violin, Cello & Orchestra, op.102
Symphony No. 3, op.90

Guest Artists:
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
December 21, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Symphony No. 4, op. 47 (1st version)

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
December 24, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Concert In memory of Lev Vlassenko

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Mozart
Concerto No. 10 for Two Pianos and Orchestra, in E-flat major, K. 365
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major S.125

Guest Artists:
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Eliso Virsaladze, Piano
Nathan Gunn, Baritone
Natasha Vlassenko, Piano
Ayesha Gough, Piano
Marina Yakhlakova, Piano
December 30, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Maxim Emelianychev
Maxim Emelianychev

Conductor:
Maxim Emelianychev

Program

Program to be announced.

2018 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 10, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from the ballet Cinderella
Violin Concerto in D-major, op.19
Rachmaninov
"Symphonic Dances", op. 45

Guest Artist:
Frank Peter Zimmerman, Violin
September 15, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Wagner
"Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music" from the opera The Valkyr
Bruch
Violin Concert No.1 in G minor, op. 26
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A-major, op. 141

Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin
September 21, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Fragments from operas

Tchaikovsky
"Cherevichki" (The Tsarina's Slippers)
Rimsky-Korsakov
"The Night Before Christmas"

Guest Artist:
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
September 26, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Joseph R. Olefirowicz
Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Conductor:
Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Program

Bernsteine
Candide

Guest Artists:
Stephen Chaundy, Tenor
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Soprano
Morten Frank Larsen, Baritone
Kim Criswell, Mezzo-soprano
Yaroslav Petryanik, Baritone
Elena Gorlo, Mezzo-soprano
Ilya Selivanov, Tenor
Boris Rudak, Tenor
Denis Begansky, Bass-baritone
Dinar Dzhusoev, Bass
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
Choir of the Choir Arts Academy
September 30, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Conductor:
Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Program

Program to be announced

Guest Artist:
Angela Gheorghiu, Soprano
October 4, 2018
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Podgaits
"Double Mirror" Concerto for Bayan and Cello with Orchestra (World Premiere)
Gluck
The Dance of the Furies from the opera Orpheus and Eurydice
Piazzolla
Tango, "The Death of an Angel"
Gridin
"Rassypukha"
Pletnev
Tatar Fantasy for Bayan and Orchestra
Tsygankov
Variations on the Themes of Two Russian Songs for Domra and Balalaika
Tchaikin
Concerto No. 1 for Bayan and Orchestra (finale)

Guest Artists:
Friedrich Lips, Bayan
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
Alexander Tsygankov, Domra
Valery Zazhigin, Balalaika
Olzhas Nurlanov, Bayan
Yuri Sidorov, Bayan
Semyon Shmelkov, Bayan
Russian Soul Folk Quartet