Russian National Orchestra

In Russia

Domestic Performances

2019-2020 Season


October 19, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Debussy
Afternoon of a Faun
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, BB127
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S124
Ravel
Bolero for orchestra

Guest Artist:
Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019 RNO Grand Festival


September 21, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Works of Marquez, Butman, Andersen, Corea, Bernstein, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Ellington, Gershwin, and Coleman

Featuring Igor Butman and his quintet: Igor Butman (saxophone), Oleg Akkuratov (piano), Eugene Pobozhiy (guitar), Sergey Korchagin (double bass), Eduard Zizak (drums).
Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone

September 25, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductors:
Mikhail Pletnev
Timofey Golberg

Program

Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets, op. 88
Symphony No. 11 in G minor ("The Year 1905"), op. 103

Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)
September 30, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Music for Ibsen's Drama Peer Gynt (Literary release by Alexey Bruni)

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Artyom Garnov, Baritone
Vasily Lanovoy, Narrator
Kozhevnikov Choir
October 4, 2019
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, op. 46 (Polonaise, op. 40, No. 1)
Waltz, op. 64, no. 2
Tarantella, op. 43
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, with solo trumpet, op. 35
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45

Guest Artists:
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet