Russian National Orchestra

Past Concerts in Russia

2016-2017 Season

[reviews]

October 5, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Svetlanov's Hall, Moscow House of Music
Address:
Kosmodamianskaya nab., 52, str. 8
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Pier Giorgio Morandi
Pier Giorgio Morandi

Conductor:
Pier Giorgio Morandi

Program

Puccini
Opera "Madame Butterfly"

Additional Soloists:
Natalia Yevstafieva (mezzo-soprano)
Victoria Karkacheva (mezzo-soprano)
Evgeny Polikanin (baritone)
Kirill Kostromin (tenor)
Alexander Polkovnikov (baritone)
Felix Kudryavtsev (bass)
Sergey Krylov (baritone)
Fedor Paramonov


Guest Artists:
Amalia Gogeshvili, Soprano
Thiago Arancam, Tenor
October 9, 2016
Tula, Russia
info

Location

Tula Regional Philharmonic Hall
Address:
51 Lenin Ave, Tula
Map it
Phone: +7 (4872) 36-77-96
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Alexei Sobolev

Program

Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Gershwin
"Rhapsody in Blue" (Arrangement for Trumpet)
Suite from Porgy and Bess
"An American in Paris"
Bernstein
Suite from West Side Story
Chugunov
Jazz Concerto for flute and orchestra

Guest Artists:
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
October 18, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Shostakovich
Concerto no.1 for Violin and Orchestra
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor

Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin
October 23, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Robert Treviño
Robert Treviño

Conductor:
Robert Treviño

Program

Wagner
Prelude to the opera Parsifal
Berg
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major, D.944 ("The Great")

Guest Artist:
Elena Revich, Violin
October 25, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Pavel Gerstein
Pavel Gerstein

Conductor:
Pavel Gerstein

Program

Music by Isaak Shvarts

With special guests from film and stage. Produced by Mila Schwartz.


Guest Artists:
Roman Shulakov, Tenor
Maya Barkovskaya, Soprano
Lidiya Svetozarova, Soprano
Dmitry Yankovsky, Baritone
Polina Chirkina, Vocals
Daniil Kharitonov, Piano
November 2, 2016
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Krasnoyarsk Regional Philharmonic
Address:
Prospect Mira 2b
Map it
Phone: + 7-(391) 227-49-30
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Hummel
Concert no.2 for Piano and Orchestra
Sibelius
"Finlandia" (Symphonic Poem), op. 26
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artist:
Dmitry Shishkin, Piano
November 6, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Rubtsov
The Scarlet Flower

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
November 15, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Hummel
Concert no.2 for Piano and Orchestra
Sibelius
"Finlandia" (Symphonic Poem), op. 26
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artist:
Dmitry Shishkin, Piano
November 24, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Conrad von Alphen

Program

Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 ("Classical"), op.25
Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F-sharp Minor, op. 20
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
December 26, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liadov
"The Enchanted Lake" (Fairy Tale Picture), op.62.
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, for violoncello and orchestra, op.33
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, op.70

Guest Artist:
Alexander Rudin, Cello
December 28, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano concerto No. 3, in D minor, op.30
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
January 12, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Rudin
Alexander Rudin

Conductor:
Alexander Rudin

Program

Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C-major («Jupiter»), K. 551
Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Shchegoleva, Soprano
Dmitry Orlov, Bass
Moscow Synodal Choir
January 20, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Olimpiyskaya derevnya, 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert of RNO Chamber Ensembles

Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession from the opera "Mlada" (arranged for brass quintet)
Rachmaninov
String Quartet No. 1
Rubtsov
"Matisse Sextet" for wind quintet and piano
Zhivkovich
"Trio per Uno" for percussion ensemble
Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Strings arranged for violin, trumpet and strings (RV 548)
Borne
Brilliant Fantasia on themes of the opera "Carmen" by Bizet for Flute and Strings
Sarasate
"Navarra" for Two Violins and strings
Piazzolla
"Oblivion" (arranged for cello, trombone and strings)
"Libertango"

Performers include:
Alexei Bruni (violin)
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Olga Chepizhnaya (violin)
Svetlana Dzutseva (violin)
Svetlana Vladimirova (cello)
Sergey Koryavichev (trombone)

Brass Quintet under the direction of Vladislav Lavrik: Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet), Konstantin Grigoriev (trumpet), Dmitry Kuznetsov (french horn), Sergei Koryavichev (trombone), Maxim Makushev (tuba)
String Quartet: Sergey Starcheus (violin), Anna Panina (violin), Sergey Dubov (viola), Alexander Gotgelf (cello)
RNO Wind Quintet: (Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Vitaliy Nazarov (oboe), Sergei Yeletsky (clarinet), Andrey Snegirev (bassoon), Alexei Serov (French horn)
Piano Andrei Rubtsov
Percussion ensemble (Vitaly Martyanov, Denis Morozov, Matvey Omutov)


Guest Artists:
RNO Wind Quintet
RNO Brass Quintet
RNO String Quartet
January 24, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Gennady Dmitryak
Gennady Dmitryak

Conductor:
Gennady Dmitryak

Program

Rachmaninov
"Vsenochnoye Bdeniye"
Hilarion (Alfeyev)
Stabat Mater, cantata for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra (selection)
Symphony "A Song of Ascents" for Choir and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Yevgenia Segenyuk, Mezzo-soprano
February 7, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C-minor, op.43
Karlowicz
Symphonic Triptych "Eternal Songs", op.10
Symphonic Poem "Stanislaw and Anna Oswiecimowie", op.12


February 15, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra, op.15
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
February 23, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Svetlanov's Hall, Moscow House of Music
Address:
Kosmodamianskaya nab., 52, str. 8
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Ponkin
Vladimir Ponkin

Conductor:
Vladimir Ponkin

Program

Puccini
Opera "Madame Butterfly"

Guest Artists:
Amalia Gogeshvili, Soprano
Thiago Arancam, Tenor
Natalia Yevstafieva, Mezzo-soprano
Victoria Karkacheva, Mezzo-soprano
Evgeny Polikanin, Baritone
Oleg Balashov, Tenor
Alexander Polkovnikov, Baritone
Felix Kudryavtsev, Bass
Sergei Krylov, Baritone
Fyodor Paramonov
March 1, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Grieg
"From Holberg's Time," Suite in the Old Style for String Orchestra
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Bruckner
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Sofia Vasheruk, Piano
March 7, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Jānis Liepiņš
Jānis Liepiņš

Conductor:
Jānis Liepiņš

Program

Dinara Alieva Music Festival

Puccini
Opera "Swallow" in a concert performance

Guest Artists:
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Charles Castronovo, Tenor
Marina Zyatkova, Soprano
Andrea Giovannini, Tenor
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
March 10, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Arif Dadashev
Arif Dadashev

Conductor:
Arif Dadashev

Program

Massenet
Ballet Suite from opera "Le Cid"
Bizet
Introduction to the opera "Carmen"
Seguidilla from the opera "Carmen"
Interlude to second act of the opera "Carmen"
Habanera from the opera "Carmen"
Ravel
Concepcion's aria from the opera "The Spanish Hour"
Sorozabal
Aria from the zarzuela "Mistress of the Port Tavern"
Ravel
Gypsy
Rachmaninov
Capriccio on Gypsy Themes
Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chapi
Aria of Luisa from the zarzuela "Daughters of Zebedee"
Lacalle
Amapola
Bizet-Borne
Gypsy Song and Finale
Lara
Granada

Guest Artists:
Polina Shamayeva, Mezzo-soprano
Alexei Neklyudov, Tenor
Ilya Gaisin, Violin
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
March 12, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Jānis Liepiņš
Jānis Liepiņš

Conductor:
Jānis Liepiņš

Program

Dinara Alieva Music Festival

Leoncavallo
Prologue and Overture from the opera "Pagliacci"
Aria of Cascara from the opera "Zaza" (Zaza piccola zingara)
Puccini
Lauretta's aria from the opera "Gianni Schicchi"
Gianni Schicchi's aria from the opera "Gianni Schicchi"
Verdi
Overture to the opera "The Force of Destiny"
Aria of Leonora from the opera "La forza del destino"
Aria of Don Carlos from the opera "La forza del destino"
The scene at the Nile from the opera "Aida" (Aida's aria and the duet of Aida and Amonasro)
Macbeth's aria from the opera "Macbeth"
Duet from the opera "Il Trovatore"

Guest Artists:
Vladislav Sulimsky, Baritone
Elena Stikhina, Soprano
March 16, 2017
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Orenburg Philharmonic
Address:
34 Marshal Zhukov Street
Map it
Phone: +7 (3532) 72-90-48
Time: 1 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Classics for All

Mozart
A Little Night Music, 1st movement, K.525
Bach
"Badinerie" from Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
"Air" from Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Pachelbel
Canon
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from "Serenade for Strings"
Vivaldi
Seasons, op.8, no.1 (Concerto No.1 in E major, "Spring")
Grieg
Air & Rigaudon from the Suite "From Holberg's Time", op.40
Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Sarasate
"Navarra" for Two Violins and Strings
Piazzolla
Libertango
Arban
The Carnival of Venice

Guest Artists:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin
Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin
Svetlana Dzutseva, Violin
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
March 16, 2017
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Orenburg Philharmonic
Address:
34 Marshal Zhukov Street
Map it
Phone: +7 (3532) 72-90-48
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Mozart
Overture to the opera "Don Giovanni", K527
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.17 in G major, K.453
Beethoven
Overture "Coriolan", op.62
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in C minor, op.37

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
March 21, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor for Violin & Orchestra, op.129
Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C-minor (Organ Symphony), op.78

Guest Artists:
Ivan Pochekin, Violin
Konstantin Volostnov, Organ
March 24, 2017
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Olimpiyskaya derevnya, 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Yuri Tkachenko
Yuri Tkachenko

Conductor:
Yuri Tkachenko

Program

Chausson
Poem for Violin and Orchestra
Bruch
Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
Dvorák
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin

2016 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 8, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Olimpiyskaya derevnya, 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

Schubert
Winterreise

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Stephan Genz, Baritone
September 9, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Olimpiyskaya derevnya, 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

Bach
Organ Prelude and Fugue in A minor
Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor
Ballade, op. 24
Mozart
Sonata in D major KV311
Sonata in C minor KV457
Sonata in F major KV533

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
September 14, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Rossini
Opera "Ermione"

Guest Artists:
Angela Meade, Soprano
Enea Scala, Tenor
Chiara Amaru, Contralto
Antonino Siragusa, Tenor
Alexander Miminoshvilli, Bass-baritone
Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor
Anastasia Shchegoleva, Soprano
Margarita Kalinina, Mezzo-soprano
Igor Morozov, Tenor
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
September 18, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Haydn
Oratorio "Die Schöpfung"

Guest Artists:
Sophie Junker, Soprano
Roman Shulakov, Tenor
Morgan Pearse, Baritone
Intrada Vocal Ensemble
September 23, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Classical Music in 3D

Getty
Young America
Claude Debussy
La Mer ("The Sea")
Getty
Mephistofeles to Faust
Gretchen to Faust
Holst
The Planets

Guest Artists:
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Yurlov State Academic Choir
September 26, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Tverskaya St, 31/4
Map it
Phone: +7 495 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Iolanta (opera in concert performance)

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano
Victor Antipenko, Tenor
Dmitri Vargin, Baritone
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Eltchin Azizov, Baritone
Svetlana Shilova, Mezzo-soprano
Margarita Ivanova, Soprano
Alexandra Kadurina, Mezzo-soprano
Nikolai Kazansky, Bass-baritone
Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor
Moscow Region Philharmonic Choir

2016 Europe Tour

[reviews]

March 17, 2016
Geneva, Switzerland
info

Location

Victoria Hall
Address:
Rue du Général-Dufour 14
Map it
Phone: +41 22 418 35 00
Time: 8:00 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Variations on a Rococo Theme, op.33
Glazunov
The Seasons, op.67

Guest Artist:
Lionel Cottet, Cello

2015-16 Season

[reviews]

September 30, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alan Buribayev
Alan Buribayev

Conductor:
Alan Buribaev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin
October 8, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Martyn Brabbins
Martyn Brabbins

Conductor:
Martyn Brabbins

Program

Britten
War Requiem, Op. 66

Guest Artists:
Moscow Synodal Choir
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Svetlana Kasyan, Soprano
Dominic Armstrong, Tenor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
October 17, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Fabio Mastrangelo
Fabio Mastrangelo

Conductor:
Fabio Mastrangelo

Program

Verdi
La Traviata (opera in concert performance)

Guest Artists:
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Stefano Secco, Tenor
Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
October 28, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Maxim Rysanov
Maxim Rysanov

Conductor:
Maxim Rysanov

Program

Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in the Old Style for Viola and Orchestra
Mozart
Symphony No. 29, in A major
Brahms
Serenada No. 1 for Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
November 1, 2015
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Philharmonic
Address:
Krasnoyarsk, Mira ave, 2b
Map it
Phone: (391) 227-49-30
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashchei the Immortal (opera in concert performance)

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Gubsky, Tenor
Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Mezzo-soprano
Boris Dyakov, Baritone
Dmitry Skorikov, Bass
Choir of the Krasnoyarsk College of Arts
November 5, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Denis Matsuev and Friends

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Karlowicz
"Rebirth" Symphony in E-minor, op. 7
Liszt
Danse Macabre for Piano and Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
November 15, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Granovsky
Mikhail Granovsky

Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (a musical tale for symphonic orchestra and narrator)

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
November 21, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Tomas Netopil
Tomas Netopil

Conductor:
Tomas Netopil

Program

Mozart
Symphony No. 41, "Jupiter," in C major, K. 551
Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra, op. 30


November 27, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonic-2 Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Granovsky
Mikhail Granovsky

Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Shostakovich
Romance (suite from the film "The Gadfly" ("Ovod"), op.97a)
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op.47
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F-minor op.21

Guest Artists:
Maxim Khokholkov, Violin
Dmitry Karpov, Piano
November 30, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm



Program

Opening ceremony of the 16th International Television Contest for Young Musicians 'The Nutcracker'.



December 7, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm



Program

Closing ceremony of the 16th International Television Contest for Young Musicians 'The Nutcracker'.



December 12, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonic-2 Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Dmitry Shishkin, Piano
December 25, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Karlowicz
Symphonic poem "Stanislaw i Anna Oswiecimowie", Op.12
Symphonic poem "A Sorrowful Tale (Preludes to Eternity)", Op.13
Symphonic poem "Lithuanian Rhapsody", Op.11.

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
December 27, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Orbelian
Constantine Orbelian

Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Selected opera arias

Guest Artist:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
December 31, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Small Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 4 pm



Program

New Year's Jazz with the Russian National Orchestra

Works by Ellington, Brubeck, Bolling, Artremyev and Rachmaninov

Guest Artists:
Igor Butman, Saxophone
Vadim Eilenkrig, Trumpet
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
RNO Wind Quintet
RNO String Quartet
December 31, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

New Year's with the RNO

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major, kv537
Missa solemnis in C major, kv.337
Overture to "The Abduction from the Seraglio"

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
Alexandra Kadurina, Mezzo-soprano
Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor
Oleg Tsybulko, Bass
Intrada Vocal Ensemble
January 15, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Dmitry Kryukov
Dmitry Kryukov

Conductor:
Dmitry Kryukov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker ballet, in 3D
Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy

Part of the Project "Classical Music in 3D"



January 24, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf 2

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
February 6, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Jesús Lopez Còbos
Jesús Lopez Còbos

Conductor:
Jesús Lopez Còbos

Program

Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Mahler
Symphony No. 5, G major

Guest Artists:
Anna Krainikova, Soprano
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Mezzo-soprano
Igor Morozov, Tenor
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavayev, Bass
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
March 27, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Massimo Zanetti
Massimo Zanetti

Conductor:
Massimo Zanetti

Program

Seventh Annual Mstislav Rostropovich Festival

Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626

Guest Artists:
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Ramon Vargas, Tenor
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Bass-baritone
Yurlov State Academic Choir
March 29, 2016
Moscow
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
Michurinsky prospekt 1
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductor:
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Mozart
Overture from "The Magic Flute"
In uomini, in soldati (Despina's aria from "Cosi Fan Tutte")
Voi avete un cor Fedele (K.217)
Vorrei spiegarvi, o Dio (K.418)
Durch Zartlichkeit und Schmeicheln (Blondchen's aria from "Abduction from the Seraglio")
Ah, ich Fühl's (Pamina's aria from the opera "The Magic Flute")
Nehmt meinen Dank (K.383)
Symphony No. 40 (K.550) in G minor

Guest Artist:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
April 3, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductor:
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Beintus
Wolf Tracks

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
April 9, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya Square 4
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 7 in F major, Op. 77, "Pastoral"
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10


April 16, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50

Guest Artists:
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
April 21, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert Dedicated to the Anniversary of the Tragedy at Chernobyl

Vivaldi
Allegro from the Concerto for Two Trumpets and Strings
von Weber
Andante and Rondo Hungarian for Bassoon and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Serenade for Strings
Posse
Variations on The Carnival of Venice (for harp and strings)
Haydn
Symphony no.45 in F-sharp minor ("Farewell")

Guest Artists:
Andrei Shamidanov, Bassoon
Leonid Korkin, Trumpet
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
Alexandra Tikhonova, Harp
June 1, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Teatralnaya Square 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Orbelian
Constantine Orbelian

Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Benefit Concert: Dmitri Hvorostovsky and Friends for Children

Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles from the opera Mlada
Tchaikovsky
The Ballad of Tomsk from the opera The Queen of Spades
Gounod
Faust's Aria (Salut Demure chaste et pure!) from the opera Faust
Verdi
Attila's aria from the opera Attila
Bizet
Prelude from the opera Carmen
Gypsy song from the opera Carmen
Verdi
Gypsy Chorus from The Troubadour opera
Puccini
Intermezzo from the opera "Manon Lescaut"
Rodolfo's aria ("Che gelida manina") and Duet of Mimi and Rodolfo ("O soave fanciulla") from the opera La Boheme
Verdi
Leonora's cavatina ("Tacea la notte placida") and Cabaletta from the opera Troubadour
Prelude to the Second Act of the opera A Masked Ball
Bellini
Duet of Giorgio and Riccardo ("Suoni la Tromba") from the opera The Puritans (I Puritani)

Guest Artists:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Yulia Mazurova, Mezzo-soprano
Stephen Costello, Tenor
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
June 6, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alain Altinoglu
Alain Altinoglu

Conductor:
Alain Altinoglu

Program

Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring


August 24, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

The Green Theater, VDNKh
Time: 10:00 pm

Timur Zangiev
Timur Zangiev

Conductor:
Timur Zangiev

Program

Maria Chernova
One Dream
Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra


August 25, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

The Green Theater, VDNKh
Time: 10 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Denis Khorov
"Komma. Voice" for symphony orchestra and mezzo-soprano
Rachmaninov
Symphonic poem Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky
The Firebird (1945)

Guest Artist:
Eugenia Kuznetsova, Mezzo-soprano
August 27, 2016
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Teatralnaya Square
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Outdoor concert in the context of "Movie Night"

Movie Music

Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Yevgeny Mironov, Narrator

2015 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 7, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashchei the Immortal (opera in concert performance)
Stravinsky
Firebird

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Gubsky, Tenor
Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Mezzo-soprano
Boris Dyakov, Baritone
Dmitry Skorikov, Bass
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
September 12, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Colomer
"Void" (from the horn concerto "Human Nature")
Arutiunian
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in A flat Major
Glière
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra in B Major
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6

Guest Artists:
Javier Bonet, French Horn
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
September 14, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

Stradivarius in Rio
Brazilian music arranged for violin and ensemble

Guest Artists:
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Matthew Barley, Cello
Paul Clarvis, Percussion
João Luis Noriega Pinto, Guitar
September 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Rossini
Semiramide (opera in concert performance)

Guest Artists:
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
Salome Jikia, Soprano
Nadezhda Gulitskaya, Soprano
Vardui Abramyan, Mezzo-soprano
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Timofey Dubovitsky, Tenor
Deyan Vachkov, Bass
Daniel Miroslav, Bass
Dmitry Orlov, Bass
September 22, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Hobart Earle
Hobart Earle

Conductor:
Hobart Earle

Program

Scriabin
Dreams (Reverie), Op. 24
Piano Concerto
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
September 26, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Hobart Earle
Hobart Earle

Conductor:
Hobart Earle

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concert No. 2
Symphonic Dances

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano

2014-15 Season

[reviews]

November 1, 2014
Novosibirsk, Russia
info

Location

Arnold Kats State Concert Hall
Address:
Krasny Prospekt 18/1
Map it
Phone: 7 (383) 222–15–11
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3
Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel (arr. M.Pletnev)
Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (arr. M.Pletnev)

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
November 2, 2014
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Regional Philharmonic
Address:
Prospekt Mira 2B
Map it
Phone: +7 (3912) 227-49-30
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel (arr. M.Pletnev)
Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (arr. M.Pletnev)

Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano
November 3, 2014
Tomsk, Russia
info

Location

Tomsk Regional State Philharmonic
Phone: +7 (3822) 51-59-56
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3
Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel (arr. M.Pletnev)
Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (arr. M.Pletnev)

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
November 4, 2014
Tyumen, Russia
info

Location

Tyumen Philharmonic
Address:
ul. Respubliki 34
Map it
Phone: +7 (3452) 68-77-77
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel (arr. M.Pletnev)
Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (arr. M.Pletnev)

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
November 20, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Theater Square 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Polyanichenko
Alexander Polyanichenko

Conductor:
Alexander Polyanichko

Program

Golden Voices of Mongolia
Gala Concert with soloists of the Mongolian State Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet, to include works by Puccini, Verdi, Rossini, Donizetti, Saint-Sans, Mozart and Tchaikovsky.



November 22, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Barvikha Luxury Village Concert Hall
Address:
Rublyovo-Uspenskovo shosse, 8th km
Map it
Phone: (495) 933-33-99
Time: 7 pm

Arkady Berin
Arkady Berin

Conductor:
Arkady Berin

Program

A special concert featuring works by Verdi, Cilea, Rossini, Donizetti, Puccini and Massenet


Guest Artists:
Roberto Alagna, Tenor
Ekaterina Schcherbachenko, Soprano
November 26, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paul Daniel
Paul Daniel

Conductor:
Paul Daniel

Program

Mahler
Songs from the "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" cycle
Symphony No. 1

Guest Artists:
Birgitte Christensen
Stephan Genz, Baritone
November 30, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein
Overture to "Candide"
Goedicke
Concert Etude for Trumpet and Orchestra
Shilkloper
"Soon" and "Owner of a Lonely Heart," from "Tribute to Yes"
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artists:
Arkady Shilkloper, French Horn
Artyom Korovin, Trumpet
December 7, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Andrey Rubtsov
The Scarlet Flower


December 12, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
December 17, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Concert commemorating the 200th Anniversary of Russian-Swiss Diplomatic Relations

Rossini
Overture to “William Tell”
Paul Juon
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Pletnev
"Fantasia Helvetica" on Swiss Themes, for Two Pianos and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Swiss Piano Trio
Dmitry Kalashnikov, Piano
December 22, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15


January 14, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
Michurinsky Prospekt 1
Map it
Phone: (495) 232 04 00
Time: 7 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Dunayevsky
Overture from the film Children of Captain Grant
Khachaturian
Waltz from Lermontov's drama Masquerade
Sviridov
Musical illustrations to Pushkin's story "The Snowstorm"
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 ("Classical")
Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers and pas de deux from the ballet The Nutcracker


January 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Petr Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf II

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
January 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Petr Pospelov
Peter and the Wolf II

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
January 29, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Festival in memory of Leonid Kogan (the 90th anniversary of his birth)

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major, op. 83
Prokofiev
Violin Concert No. 1
Suite from "Romeo and Juliet"

Guest Artists:
Vadim Repin, Violin
Victoria Kogan-Korchinskaya, Piano
February 3, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Dmitri Liss
Dmitri Liss

Conductor:
Dmitri Liss

Program

Concert in Memory of Elena Obraztsova

Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary
Barber
Sviridov
Two Romances based on the Poetry of Robert Burns
Rachmaninov
The Bells

Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Alina Yarovaya, Soprano
Maxim Paster, Tenor
Mikhail Kazakov, Bass
Pavel Chervinsky, Bass
February 8, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 2 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

A. Tchaikovsky
The Tale of Captain Hatteras, Mitya Strelnikov, the hooligan Vaska Taburetkin, and the evil cat Ham (based on the story by Alexei Tolstoy

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
February 8, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garabaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (495) 504-07-85
Time: 4 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

A. Tchaikovsky
The Tale of Captain Hatteras, Mitya Strelnikov, the hooligan Vaska Taburetkin, and the evil cat Ham (based on the story by Alexei Tolstoy

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
February 16, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E-minor, op.11
Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B-flat major, D.485
Symphony no.8 in B minor ("Unfinished"), D.759

Guest Artist:
Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
February 27, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
Michurinsky Prospect, Olympiysky Village 1
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductor:
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55

Guest Artist:
Daria Kameneva, Piano
March 14, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Concert to Commemorate the 70th Anniversary of Victory in World War II

Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust, Op. 24

Guest Artists:
Oksana Volkova, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Chernoch, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass-baritone
Dmitry Skorikov, Bass
Moscow Academy of Choral Art
March 24, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Federico Maria Sardelli
Federico Maria Sardelli

Conductor:
Federico Maria Sardelli

Program

Haydn
Symphonies Nos. 100 and 95
"Nelson Mass" in D Minor

Guest Artists:
Joann Lunn, Soprano
Maria Gortsevskaya, Mezzo-soprano
Alexei Neklyudov, Tenor
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavayev, Bass
Intrada Vocal Ensemble
March 26, 2015
Ulyanovsk, Russia
info

Location

Grand Concert Hall of the Lenin Memorial
Address:
1, Lenin's Centennial Square
Map it
Phone: (8422) 273506 / (8422) 416272
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mark Kadin

Program

Scriabin
Piano Concerto
"Dreams" (Reverie)
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 2, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Leon Botstein
Leon Botstein

Conductor:
Leon Botstein

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from the opera The Love for Three Oranges
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
April 7, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2, op.17, in C minor (Little Russian)
Symphony No. 6, op.74 in B minor (Pathétique)

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
April 21, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall
Address:
Lavrushkinsky per. 10
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert for the families affected by the Chernobyl accident. Sponsored by Chevron.

Handel
Suite in D Major for Trumpet and Strings
Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Major
Grieg
Suite "From Holberg's Time"
Ignaz Moscheles
Concertante for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet
Fyodor Amosov, Cello
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
April 23, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Eduard Topchjan
Eduard Topchjan

Conductor:
Eduard Topchjan

Program

Concert in Memory of the Victims of the 1915 Armenian Genocide

Vyacheslav Artemov
Requiem

Guest Artists:
Hasmik Papian, Soprano
Liana Aleksanyan, Soprano
Nina Minasyan, Soprano
Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Tenor
Arsen Sogomonyan, Baritone
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Boys Choir of Sveshnikov Choir College
May 23, 2015
Tula, Russia
info

Location

Concert Hall of Tula Regional Philharmonic
Address:
51 Lenin Ave.
Map it
Phone: +7(4872) 36-77-96
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Alexei Sobolev

Program

Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
May 26, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall
Address:
Michurinsky Prospekt 1
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Granovsky
Mikhail Granovsky

Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin"
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
Prokofiev
Suite from "Romeo and Juliet"

Guest Artist:
Svetlana Vladimirova, Cello
June 3, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Dear Friend — a concert dedicated to the 175th Anniversary of Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Tchaikovsky
Arias and duets from the operas Eugene Onegin, Queen of Spades, The Enchantress, The Maid of Orleans, Iolanta, Mazeppa, Cherevichki (“Tsarina's Slippers”), Oprichnik, Ondine.
Fragments of letters from Tchaikovsky's correspondence with Nadezhda von Meck.

Guest Artists:
Natalia Muradymova, Soprano
Ksenia Dudnikova, Mezzo-soprano
Sergei Skorokhodov, Tenor
Andrew Zhilikhovsky, Baritone
Alla Demidova, Narrator
Danila Kozlovsky, Narrator
June 4, 2015
Voronezh, Russia
info

Location

Opera and Ballet Theater
Address:
pl. Lenina, 7
Map it
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Platonov Festival

Pletnev
Concerto for Viola
Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel (orchestral arr.: M. Pletnev)
Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (orchestral arr.: M. Pletnev)

Guest Artist:
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
June 11, 2015
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Jarvi
Paavo Jarvi

Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

Program

Debussy
The Sea
Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major
Tonu Korvits
Sung into the Wind


2014 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 6, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Overture to the opera Genoveva
Mozart
Piano Concert No. 8 in C major “Lützow” (KV 246)
Schumann
Symphony No. 1

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
September 8, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pletnev
Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Orchestra
Pletnev
Jazz Suite for Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Simon Trpceski, Piano
September 12, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Rossini
Tancredi
(opera in concert performance)

Concert sponsor:


Guest Artists:
Patricia Bardon, Mezzo-soprano
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Antonino Siragusa, Tenor
Oleg Tsybulko, Bass
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
September 18, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Kirill Karabits
Kirill Karabits

Conductor:
Kirill Karabits

Program

Prokofiev
Sinfonietta for Orchestra
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3

Concert Sponsor


Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano
September 23, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night
(opera in concert performance>

 

Soloists:
Oksana Volkova
Sergei Romanovsky
Gennady Bezzubenkov
Andrei Popov
Dmitry Skorikov
Alexandra Saulskaya-Shulyatyeva
Angelina Nikitchenko


Guest Artist:
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
September 26, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: (495) 232-53-53
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Paganini Gala

Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 2
Guitar Concerto
(Grand Sonata in A major, arr. Steven Goss; World Premiere)

Guest Artists:
Ivan Pochekin, Violin
Artyom Dervoed, Guitar
September 28, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Closing Concert: Verdi Gala

Scenes, arias, overtures and ballet music from operas by Guiseppe Verdi

Concert sponsor:


Guest Artist:
Lyudmila Monastyrskaya, Soprano

Rachmaninov Festival

[reviews]

June 15, 2014
Ivanovka, Russia
info

Location

Rachmaninov Estate Museum
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Aleko, in concert performance

Guest Artists:
Vazgen Vartanyan, Piano
Dmitry Orlov, Bass
Anastasia Kikot, Soprano
Igor Morozov, Tenor
Oleg Didenko, Bass
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
June 17, 2014
Ivanovka, Russia
info

Location

Rachmaninov Estate Museum
Time: 5 pm



Program

Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque
Five Songs for Violin and Piano
Andante from Sonata for Cello and Piano
Tchaikovsky
Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in F minor, op. 50

Guest Artists:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano
June 19, 2014
Ivanovka, Russia
info

Location

Rachmaninov Estate Museum
Time: 5 pm



Program

Romances by Rimsky-Korskakov, Taneyev and Rakhmaninov

Guest Artists:
Uliana Alexyuk, Soprano
Artem Grishayev, Piano
June 21, 2014
Ivanovka, Russia
info

Location

Rachmaninov Estate Museum
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Symphony No. 2 in E-minor, op. 27

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2013-14 Season

[reviews]

October 6, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Britten Festival
Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Bruckner
Symphony No. 7


October 28, 2013
Yekaterinburg, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall
Address:
Sverdlovsk State Academic Philharmonic
Map it
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5, op. 64, E minor

Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin
October 29, 2013
Tyumen, Russia
info

Location

Tyumen Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2, op. 27, E minor

Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin
October 30, 2013
Perm, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall
Address:
Perm Philharmonic
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2, op. 64, E minor

Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin
November 1, 2013
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Regional Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2, op. 27, E minor

General Sponsor


Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin
November 9, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Jakub Hruša
Jakub Hruša

Conductor:
Jakub Hruša

Program

Franck
The Accursed Huntsman
Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2
Janacek
Taras Bulba

Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano
November 17, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen in Russia
A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
November 26, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Overture from 'Abduction from the Seraglio'
Suzanna's aria from 'The Marriage of Figaro' (Giunse al fin...Deh, vieni non tardar)
Donna Anna's aria from 'Don Juan' (Crudele!.. Non mi dir...)
Overture from 'Lucio Silla'
Yunia's aria from 'Lucia Silla' (Vanne. T'affretta... Ah, se il crudel periglio...)
Rachmaninov
Three Romances: "Sing not, O Lovely One"; "The Lilac"; "It is Nice Here"
The Men's Dance from the opera 'Aleko'
Tchaikovsky
Two Romances (orch. Mikhail Pletnev): "Lullaby"; "The Cuckoo"
Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture from 'The Tsar's Bride'
Marfa's aria from act four of 'The Tsar's Bride'
Gounod
Mira's aria from 'Mireille' O legere hirondelle...)

Guest Artist:
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
November 30, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mark Elder
Mark Elder

Conductor:
Mark Elder

Program

George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad (Rhapsody for Full Orchestra)
Britten
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14

Guest Artists:
James Ehnes, Violin
Svetlana Sozdateleva, Soprano
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
December 14, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Sian Edwards
Sian Edwards

Conductor:
Sian Edwards

Program

Berlioz
King Lear
Britten
Cello Symphony, op. 68
Sibelius
Symphony No. 1, op. 39, E minor

Guest Artist:
Pavel Gomziakov, Cello
December 17, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Kremlin Palace
Address:
Kremlin
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Ponkin
Vladimir Ponkin

Conductor:
Vladimir Ponkin

Program

Anniversary Concert honoring Olga Borodina

Opera Arias


December 23, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Ballet Suite)
Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas (Ballet Suite)


December 26, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Khachaturian
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Konstantin Volostnov, Organ
December 28, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
December 29, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductors:
Vladislav Lavrik
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
January 4, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21, in C major
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3, in C minor
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2, in A major
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5, in E-flat major, "Emperor"

Guest Artists:
Alexander Strukov, Piano
Kalle Randalu, Piano
Natalya Vlasenko, Piano
Nikolay Suk, Piano
January 26, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artist:
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
February 1, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductor:
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Masterpieces and Hits
Brahms
Concert for violin and cello, op. 102, A minor ("Double")
Khachaturian
Symphony No. 1
Spartacus, Suite no. 2

Guest Artists:
Rodion Zamuruev, Violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello
February 9, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sunday Jazz

Guest Artist:
Boris Frumkin, Piano
February 15, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Jarvi
Paavo Jarvi

Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7, op. 60, C major ("Leningrad")


February 24, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Concert in Memory of Van Cliburn
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for Piano & Orchestra, Op. 43
Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 (part one)
Symphony No. 6 ("Pathetique")

Guest Artists:
Vladimir Viardo, Piano
Stanislav Ioudenich, Piano
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
February 25, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Requiem for Solists, Choir and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Ekaterina Godovanets, Soprano
Victoria Yarovaya, Mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Gubsky, Tenor
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
March 1, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Masterpieces and Hits
Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, op 56, A minor ("Scottish")
Ravel
La Valse
Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet

Guest Artist:
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp
March 13, 2014
Perm, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
March 14, 2014
Perm, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Malcolm
Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for Violin and Orchestra
Ravel
"Gypsy" Concert Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra
Verdi
Rigoletto's aria from the opera "Rigoletto"
Macbeth's aria from the opera "Macbeth"
Neapolitan songs
Haydn
Cello Concerto in C-major
Mussorgsky
Night on Bare Mountain (Symphonic Poem)
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Orchestra
Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for Piano and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Vasily Gerello, Baritone
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Igor Fedorov, Clarinet
Anastasia Kobekina, Cello
March 16, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
Kobekin
The New Adventures of Kolobok ~ A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra

Guest Artist:
Anna Ardova, Narrator
March 17, 2014
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
March 18, 2014
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Dmitri Liss
Dmitri Liss

Conductor:
Dmitri Liss

Program

Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantella for Violin and Orchestra
Malcolm
Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor
Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for Piano and Orchestra
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
Igor Fedorov, Clarinet
Elizaveta Seselkina, Violin
March 29, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rostropovich Festival
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24
Saint-Saens
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 21, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Orbelian
Constantine Orbelian

Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Offenbach
Overture from "Orpheus in the Underworld"
Charpentier
Depuis le Jour, from "Louise"
Giordano
Intermezzo, from “Fedora”
Massne
Gavotte from "Manon"
Manon's aria Adieu notre petite table, from "Manon"
Puccini
Intermezzo, from "Manon Lescaut"
Cilea
Adriana's aria, from "Adriana Lecouvreur"
de Falla
Spanish Dance No. 1, from "La Vida Breve"
Moreno Torroba
La Petenera, from "La Marchenera"
Luna
I Come from Spain, from "The Jewish Boy"
Bernstein
Mambo, from "West Side Story"
Miller
I Know Why (and So Do You)
Arlen
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Lehár
Wild Roses
Hannah's Song, from "The Merry Widow"
Giuditta's aria, from "Giuditta"

Guest Artists:
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Alberto Gazale, Baritone
Saimir Pirgu, Tenor
April 24, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall
Time: 5 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sibelius
Valse triste
Koussevitzky
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Melodrama for Strings (from “Hamlet”)
Rococo Variations for Cello and Orchestra

 

Concert Sponsor


Guest Artists:
Gennady Krutikov, Double Bass
Svetlana Vladimirova, Cello
April 26, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Kent Nagano
Kent Nagano

Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner
Symphony No. 3, Adagio 2 (1876)

Guest Artist:
Till Fellner, Piano
April 28, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm



Program

Easter Concert Commemorating 30 Years of Creative Activity by Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)

"Songs of Death," for voice and piano (1984)
"Allow My Prayer," for male trio (1987)
"Now the Powers of Heaven," for male choir (1989)
"Repose of the Soul," (2006)
"Thou Hast Redeemed Us from the Curse of the Law," (2006)
"Blessed" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Litany of Fervent Supplication" (from Liturgy No. 2)
"We Praise Thee" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Truly Worthy" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Quiet Light" (from Vigil)
"Polyelaion" (from Vigil)
"Great Doxology" (from Vigil)
"Thy Cross: (from St. Matthew's Passion)
"God With Us" (from Christmas Oratorio)
"Stabat Mater"
"O God, Cleanse Me" (from St. Matthew's Passion)
"Cry of Rachel" (from Christmas Oratorio)
Fugue on a theme by Bach
"Song of Ascents"

Guest Artists:
Moscow Synodal Choir
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Sretensky Monastery Choir
May 31, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Phone: (495) 629-74-12
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Rudin
Alexander Rudin

Conductor:
Alexander Rudin

Program

Mozart
The Requiem Mass in D minor (K. 626)
Kraus
Symphony C minor for Gustav III of Sweden
Haydn
Symphony No. 43 in E Flat Major

Guest Artists:
Intrada Vocal Ensemble
Margarita Ivanova, Soprano
Darya Telyatnikova, Mezzo-soprano
Alexei Strazhevich, Tenor
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavayev, Bass
June 10, 2014
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Vadim Repin, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2013 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 6, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Piano Concert No. 1
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
September 10, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Massenet
Marie-Magdeleine, Oratorio for Choir, Orchestra and Soloists

 

Concert Sponsor


Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Micaela Carosi, Soprano
Gregory Warren, Tenor
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Mezzo-soprano
Nikolai Kazansky, Bass-baritone
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
September 12, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Gidon Kremer
Gidon Kremer


Program

Kremerata Baltica visits with the RNO

J.S. Bach
Fragments from “The Art of Instrumentation”
1. Valentin Silvestrov: “Dedication to J.S.B.” for violin and “echo sound"
2. A. Raskatov “Prelude and fuge in D minor from The Wll-Tempered Clavier”
3. Leonid Desyatnikov: Sarabanda in E minor from Partita No. 6
4. Goldberg Variations Nos. 30, 4, 18 and 26, and Three Intermezzi from Arnold Schoenberg's op.19 and op.47
5. V. Kissine: Aria from the Goldberg Variations
Haydn
Piano concerto in D major, op.21
Beethoven
Violin sonata No.10 in G major, op.96
Schubert
Violin sonata “Grand duo” in A major, op.162


Guest Artists:
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
September 15, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Ravel
Shéhérazade
Valse
Gershwin
3 Songs
Suite from "Porgy and Bess"
Lullaby from "Porgy and Bess"
Debussy
Sarabande (orch. Ravel)

Guest Artist:
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
September 19, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alain Altinoglu
Alain Altinoglu

Conductor:
Alain Altinoglu

Program

Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Ravel
Bolero
Khachaturian
Suite from the music of the ballet "Gayane"
Suite No.2 from the music of the ballet "Spartacus"

 

Concert Sponsor


Guest Artist:
Isabel Faust, Violin
September 20, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alain Altinoglu
Alain Altinoglu

Conductor:
Alain Altinoglu

Program

Tchaikovsky
'Fantaisie de Concert' for piano and orchestra, in G major
Khachaturian
Suite No.1 from the music to Lermontov's drama, "Masquerade"
Ravel
Suite No. 2 from the ballet 'Daphnis and Chloe'

 

Concert Sponsor

With support from


Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
September 23, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Horia Andreescu
Horia Andreescu

Conductor:
Horia Andreescu

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artists:
Anita Hartig, Soprano
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Moscow Academy of Choral Art

2012-2013 Season

[reviews]

October 13, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Danse Macabre
Violin Concerto No. 3
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
October 16, 2012
Yekaterinburg, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Philharmonic
Address:
ul Karla Libknekhta 38
Map it
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite)

Guest Artist:
Kanon Matsuda, Piano
October 17, 2012
Chelyabinsk, Russia
info

Location

Ballet and Opera Theater
Address:
pl. Yaroslavskovo 1
Map it
Phone: 8 (3512) 63-12-93
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Danse Macabre
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite)

Guest Artist:
Kanon Matsuda, Piano
October 18, 2012
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonic Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Marshala Zhukova 34
Map it
Phone: 77-30-30
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Danse Macabre
Violin Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite)

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
October 19, 2012
Perm, Russia
info

Location

Philharmonic Great Hall
Address:
ul. Kuibysheva 14
Map it
Phone: 8 (3422) 35-14-92
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Danse Macabre
Violin Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite)

Guest Artist:
Ivan Pochekin, Violin
October 21, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of Yakov Flier

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3

Guest Artists:
Nina Lelchuk, Piano
Vladimir Feltsman, Piano
Sergei Musaelyan, Piano
October 25, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Masahiro Izaki
Masahiro Izaki

Conductor:
Masahiro Izaki

Program

Saint-Saëns
Cello Concert No. 1
Schumann
Cello Concerto (arranged for violin and orchestra)
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme (arranged for trumpet and orchestra)
Dvorak
Rondo for Cello and Orchestra (arranged for violin and orchestra)
Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango (arranged for violin and orchestra)
Paganini
Variations on One String on a Theme from "Moses"
Cantabile (arranged for cello and orchestra)

Guest Artists:
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Alena Baeva, Violin
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Sergei Nakaryakov, Trumpet
October 28, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Alexey Bogorad
Alexey Bogorad

Conductor:
Alexey Bogorad

Program

Grigory Fine
For a Cat, Life is Good

Guest Artists:
Gregory Fine, Composer
Irina Aleshina, Vocals
November 1, 2012
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Regional Philharmonic
Address:
pl. Mira 26
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Ponkin
Vladimir Ponkin

Conductor:
Vladimir Ponkin

Program

Scriabin
Le Poème de l'extase
Saint-Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op. 40
Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Violin Concerto No. 3

Guest Artist:
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
November 7, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Elgar
Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Scriabin
Poem of Ecstasy

Guest Artist:
Daniel Hope, Violin
November 17, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Gianandrea Noseda
Gianandrea Noseda

Conductor:
Gianandrea Noseda

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
November 20, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

B. Grebenshchikov, A. Mikita
Seven Songs About God ~ Oratorio for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra (Debut)

Guest Artists:
Naira Asatryan, Soprano
Stanislav Mostovoy, Tenor
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov
Moscow Synodal Choir
Athos Choir "Philafonite"
November 25, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

A. Rozenblatt
Alice in Wonderland ~ A Musical Journey for Orchestra and Narrator

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
December 2, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artist:
Alexander Oleshko, Narrator
December 3, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Concert in Honor of Boris Grigorevich Tevlin

Bach / Stokovsky
Aria for Strings
Taneev
John of Damascus ("A Russian Requiem"), Op. 1, for 4 part mixed chorus and orchestra
Andrew Lloyd-Webber
Requiem for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Evgeny Nagovytsin, Tenor
December 12, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Ingo Metzmacher
Ingo Metzmacher

Conductor:
Ingo Metzmacher

Program

Bruckner
Symphony No. 8


December 16, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Evening devoted to Rodion Shchedrin

Shchedrin
Stanza for the 1000th Anniversary of the Baptism of Rus
Concerto parlando for Violin, Trumpet and Orchestra
Concerto No. 3 - Ancient Music of Russian Provincial Circuses
Concert No. 1 - "Naughty Chastushki"

Guest Artists:
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
January 13, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Concert for Old New Year's, Together with Gershwin

Gershwin
An American in Paris
Rhapsody in Blue

Guest Artist:
Vadim Rudenko, Piano
January 20, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Saint-Saëns
Carnival of the Animals

Guest Artist:
Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator
January 26, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Kremlin Palace
Address:
Kremlin
Map it
Time: 6 pm

Dmitry Hvorostovsky
Dmitry Hvorostovsky

Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Anniversary Concert in Honor of the 50th Birthday of Dmitry Hvorostovsky, who will perform solo arias and duets with guest artists from operas by Tchaikovsky, Puccini, Verdi, Donizetti, Gounod, Bizet and Mozart.


Guest Artists:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Ramon Vargas, Tenor
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Askar Abdrazakov, Bass
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
January 27, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 4 pm



Program

Grigory Fine
The Red Hat

Guest Artists:
Gregory Fine, Composer
Irina Aleshina, Vocals
March 24, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Vladislav Lavrik
Vladislav Lavrik

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

Sunday Afternoon Concerts for the Family

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Beintus
Wolf Tracks

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Yefremov, Narrator
Maria Golubkina, Narrator
March 25, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Pavel Sorokin
Pavel Sorokin

Conductor:
Pavel Sorokin

Program

Concert for the 90th Anniversary of I. Shvarts



March 29, 2013
Tambov, Russia
info

Location

Tambov State Drama Theatre
Address:
ul. Internatsionalnaya 15
Map it
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
April 2, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Riccardo Frizza
Riccardo Frizza

Conductor:
Riccardo Frizza

Program

Rossini
Overture to the Opera, Barber of Seville
Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
Rachmaninov
Five Etudes-Tableux (orch. by Respighi)
Respighi
Fountains of Rome


April 13, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paul Daniel
Paul Daniel

Conductor:
Paul Daniel

Program

Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande, the opera in a concert performance

Guest Artists:
Henriette Bonde-Hansen, Soprano
Roman Shulakov, Tenor
Nina Minasyan, Soprano
Sarah Castle, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass-baritone
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
April 13, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (499) 128-17-82
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

RNO Founder and Artistic Director Mikhail Pletnev performs a solo piano concert of works by Beethoven and Tchaikovsky at the Orchestrion.


Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 14, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: (499) 128-17-82
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

RNO Founder and Artistic Director Mikhail Pletnev performs a solo piano concert of works by Beethoven and Tchaikovsky at the Orchestrion.


Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 18, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
At the Reading of a Psalm

Guest Artist:
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
April 19, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
Address:
Lavrushkinsky per. 10
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Concert sponsored by Chevron

Weber
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra E-flat major, op.26 (orch. A. Rubtsov)
A. Rubtsov
London Concertino for Flute and Strings
Dvorak
Serenade for Strings in E-major, op.22

Guest Artists:
Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
April 21, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major, K.246
Schumann
Overture 'Genoveva'
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 22, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 8 in C major, K.246
Schumann
Overture 'Genoveva'
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
April 28, 2013
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsksy
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 12

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
June 15, 2013
Voronezh, Russia
info

Location

State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Address:
pl. Lenina 7
Map it
Phone: 55-42-31
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 12


2012 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 8, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Dmitry Shostakovich
Seventh Symphony in C major (Leningrad), on the 70th anniversary of its premiere


September 9, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Michael Collins
Michael Collins


Program

Soloists of the World’s Leading Orchestras Hosted by Soloists of the RNO

Works by Janacek, Prokofiev, Zhivkovich, Bach-Vivaldi, Dvorak, and Ligetti

Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
London Winds
September 13, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (opera in concert performance)

 

General Concert Sponsor


Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Dina Kuznetsova, Soprano
Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
Alexei Tatarintsev, Tenor
Alina Shakirova, Mezzo-soprano
Stanislav Shvets, Bass
Konstantin Pluzhnikov, Tenor
September 16, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Franz Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells, cantata for soprano, baritone, choir and orchestra, for the 600th anniversary of the birth of Joan of Arc
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artists:
Kanon Matsuda, Piano
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Konstantin Shushakov, Baritone
Yurlov State Academic Choir
September 17, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck

Conductor:
Joel Revzen

Program

Jazz Evening

Chris Brubeck
Crescent City Suite
The Blues and Beyond
Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
The Basie Band is Back in Town
In Your Own Sweet Way
Cassandra
Paul Desmond
Take Five

In addition to Chris (trombone and bass) and Dan (drums), the Brubeck Brothers Quartet includes Chuck Lamb (piano) and Mike De Micco (guitar)

 

General Concert Partner


Guest Artists:
Brubeck Brothers Quartet
Igor Butman, Saxophone
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
RNO Wind Quintet
September 20, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Igor Stravinsky
Igor Stravinsky

Conductor:
Marius Stravinsky

Program

Stravinsky Gala, for the 130th anniversary of the composer’s birth

Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale (opera in concert performance)
Petrushka

Soloists include: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Nikolai Kazansky (bas-baritone), Dmitry Skorikov (bass), Anastasia Kikot (soprano), Ksenia Vyaznikova (mezzo-soprano), Oleg Dolgov (tenor), Petr Migunov (bass)


Guest Artists:
Olga Trifonova, Soprano
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov
September 23, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Gioacchino Rossini
Little Solemn Mass

 

General Concert Sponsor


Guest Artists:
Olga Senderskaya, Soprano
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
Silvio Tro Santafe, Mezzo-soprano
Alexei Kudrya, Tenor
Mirco Palazzi, Bass

2011-2012 Season

[reviews]

September 26, 2011
Perm
info

Location

Great Hall of the Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto

Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
September 27, 2011
Chelyabinsk
info

Location

Opera and Ballet Theater
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto

Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
September 28, 2011
Tyumen
info

Location

Gyulayev Philharmonic
Address:
Great Hall
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto

Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
September 29, 2011
Omsk
info

Location

Philharmonic Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Part 1 of the Suite, "From the Middle Ages"
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme

Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
October 1, 2011
Novosibirsk
info

Location

State Opera and Ballet Theater
Address:
Great Hall
Map it
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto

Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
October 5, 2011
St. Petersburg
info

Location

Mariinsky Theater
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony


October 6, 2011
St. Petersburg
info

Location

Mariinsky Theater
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano
October 14, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Brahms
Violin Concerto

Guest Artist:
David Grimal, Violin
October 22, 2011
Ivanovo
info

Location

Center of Culture
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Scriabin
Piano Concerto


October 29, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Five Fragments
Symphony No. 4
Britten
Russian Funeral


November 6, 2011
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Regional Philharmonic
Address:
Large Concert Hall
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Music for the play, Peer Gynt, by Ibsen, literary editing by Alexei Bruni. Narration by Avangard Leontyev.

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Moscow Academy of Choral Art
Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
November 15, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Peer Gynt


November 20, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 and 7 pm



Program

Gregory Fine
Red Hat - a Jazz Musical for Symphonic Orchestra and Soloists


November 26, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5
Brückner
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
December 5, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Concert for the 220th Anniversary of Mozart's Death

Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Ave, verum corpus
Requiem

Guest Artists:
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Bella Kabanova, Soprano
Margarita Nekrasova, Mezzo-soprano
Sergei Dudinsky, Tenor
Andrei Borisenko, Bass
Margarita Vysotskaya, Organ
December 11, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 and 5 pm



Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


December 16, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Semyon Bychkov
Semyon Bychkov

Conductor:
Semyon Bychkov

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 3 for Alto Solo, Women's Chorus and Children's Chorus

Guest Artists:
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov
Moscow Children's A Capella Choir
December 30, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Trimuphalnaya ploshchad
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

New Year's with the Russian National Orchestra

Guest Artists:
Sergei Krylov, Violin
Kristof Barati, Violin
January 20, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Jarvi
Paavo Jarvi

Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

Program

Tyüür
Aditus, for orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
January 28, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vasily Petrenko
Vasily Petrenko

Conductor:
Vasily Petrenko

Program

Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, a symphonic poem
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Fragment from the ballet, Romeo and Juliet

Guest Artist:
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
February 3, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Mozart
Requiem
Exsultate, jubilate
Ave, verum corpus

Guest Artists:
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Joann Lunn, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Yorck Felix Speer, Bass
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
February 18, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Festive Overture
Symphony No. 6
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin
February 25, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Glazunov
Concert Waltz and Overture
From the Middle Ages, Suite in E major, Op. 79

Guest Artist:
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
March 4, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm and 5 pm



Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
March 13, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Vilde Frang, Violin
April 9, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tcherepnin
The Descent of the Virgin Mary to Hell, oratorio for choir and orchestra
Golovanov
Thy Resurrection, Christ Our Savior
Weep Not For Me, Mother
We Hymn Thee
Gladsome Light

Soloists
Anton Zaraev (baritone)
Nadezhda Smirnova (soprano)
Olga Umanova (soprano)
Polina Shamaeva (mezzo-soprano)
Sergei Osovin (tenor)
Vladimir Lebedev (bass)

Guest Artist:
Moscow Synodal Choir
April 19, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery
Address:
Vryubel Hall
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Concert for families of those who suffered as a result of the Chernobyl Nuclear Accident

Beethoven
Egmont: Overture
Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, op.56, A minor (Scottish)


April 21, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Zsolt Hamar
Zsolt Hamar

Conductor:
Zsolt Hamar

Program

Schumann
Overture, scherzo, and finale, op. 53
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Denes Varjon, Piano
May 17, 2012
Moscow
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 92, "Oxford"
Mendelsohn
Symphony No. 3, "Scotland"
Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

Conductors: Vladislav Lavrik and Andrey Rubstov



May 24, 2012
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Ponkin
Vladimir Ponkin

Conductor:
Vladimir Ponkin

Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 101
Bruckner
Symphony No. 5


May 25, 2012
Smolensk, Russia
info

Location

Smolensk State Dramatic Theater
Address:
Ploshchad Lenina 4
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Ceremonial Polonaise
Ludmila's Cavatina from the first act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Ludmila's Aria from the fourth act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Polka
Susanin's Aria from the fourth act of A Life for the Tsar
Ruslan's Aria from the second act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar
Glazunov
The Seasons - Ballet, Op.67

Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Askar Abdrazakov, Bass

2011 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 8, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op. 58

Guest Artist:
Sarah Chang, Violin
September 9, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Arias, scenes and overtures from the operas of Mozart and Rossini

Guest Artist:
Vesselina Kazarova, Mezzo-soprano
September 10, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

A few meetings with the dearly departed Mozart

Guest Artist:
Eduard Radzinsky, Narrator
September 11, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Thomas Sanderling
Thomas Sanderling

Conductor:
Thomas Sanderling

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 for Bass, Bass Choir and Orchestra
Bernstein
Symphony No. 3 ("Kaddish")

Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Maria Bulgakova, Soprano
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Vesna Children's Choir
Samuel Pisar, Narrator
September 13, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
What is This Thing Called Love?
Rhapsody in Blue
Djangirov
Iris

Guest Artists:
Eldar Djangirov Trio, Jazz trio
Todd Strait, Drums
Earl Travis, Bass
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
September 14, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a (a choreographic poem for piano and three dancers, choreographed by Vera Arbuzova)
Prokofiev
Ballet Suite from Cinderella (arranged for two pianos by Mikhail Pletnev)

Guest Artists:
Valery Kuleshov, Piano
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano
Yulia Makhalina, Ballet soloist
Vera Arbuzova, Ballet soloist
Yevgeny Deryabin, Ballet soloist
Andrei Kasyanenko, Ballet soloist
September 16, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Giuseppe Sabbatini
Giuseppe Sabbatini

Conductor:
Giuseppe Sabbatini

Program

Arias, scenes and overtures from the operas of Mozart, Donizetti, Bellini and Rossini

Guest Artists:
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Sarah Coburn, Soprano
September 18, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Verdi
Requiem

Guest Artists:
Lyudmila Monastyrskaya, Soprano
Mariana Pencheva, Mezzo-soprano
Achilles Machado, Tenor
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Bass
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov

2010-2011 Season

[reviews]

September 23, 2010
Perm, Russia
info

Location


Time: 7 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
October 6, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto TBA
Mahler
Symphony No. 5


October 23, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

G. Kancheli
DIXI


November 1, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumphalnaya Ploshchad
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Kent Nagano
Kent Nagano

Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Wagner
Die Walkuere


November 5, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumphalnaya Ploshchad
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

RNO 20th Anniversary Jubilee Concert, conducted by Mikhail Pletnev and Kent Nagano
Beethoven
Overture to "Leonora 3", Op. 72b
Strauss
Symphonic Poem "Don Juan", Op. 20
Ravel
Bolero (1928 arrangement)
Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell), Op. 34
Pletnev
Jazz Suite


November 6, 2010
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
John of Damascus
Three Choirs from "12 Choirs based on Poems by Polonsky"
Sviridov
Pushkin's Wreath (fragments of the choir concerto)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artists:
Andrei Borisenko, Bass
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
November 9, 2010
Orenburg, Russia
info

Location


Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 1
Symphony No. 5


November 27, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6


December 8, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Violin Concerto
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8

Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin
December 25, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Oleg Tabakov reads a literary composition from the works of Hoffman, Dumas and Petipa

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Vesna Children's Choir
December 26, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Vesna Children's Choir
January 21, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Handel
Hallelujah Chorus
Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Schubert
Mass in G

Guest Artists:
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Irina Nikolskaya, Mezzo-Soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
January 26, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Kullervo

Guest Artists:
Hannu Niemelä, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
February 5, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3

Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin
February 28, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
A German Requiem

Guest Artists:
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Konstantin Shushakov, Baritone
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
March 9, 2011
Tyumen, Russia
info

Location

Tyumen Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpt from the Nutcracker ballet
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Piano Concerto No. 3

Guest Artist:
Vadim Rudenko, Piano
March 19, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble

Rachmaninov
Unfinished String Quartet
Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7
Tchaikovsky
Music for Shakespeare's Tragedy, Hamlet


March 27, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Christoph Eschenbach
Christoph Eschenbach

Conductor:
Christoph Eschenbach

Program

Grand Opening for the 2nd Annual Mstislav Rostropovich Festival

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artists:
Daniela Bruera, Soprano
Larissa Diakova, Mezzo-soprano
Bryan Hymel, Tenor
Noe Colin, Bass
April 19, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
A.K. Glazunov
The Seasons


May 18, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
June 13, 2011
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Olympic Stadium

Sting
Sting


Program

The RNO performs with Sting on his only stop in Russia during his European Tour.

Guest Artist:
Sting

2010 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]
General Partner
Official Festival Partners

September 6, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Stravinsky
Firebird Ballet

Guest Artist:
Royston Maldoom, Choreographer
September 7, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Laura Claycomb
Laura Claycomb

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

J. S. Bach
Aria "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" from Cantata No. 51, BWV 51
Charles Ives
"The Unanswered Question" for chamber orchestra, S. 50
Andre Previn
Four Songs based on poems by Toni Morrison
Gottfried H. Stolzel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D Major
Schönberg
“Nachtwandler” for soprano, piccolo, trumpet, snare drum and piano, from "Brettl-Lieder"
Silvestre Revueltas
"8 x Radio" for instrumental ensemble
Ernst Krenek
"O Lacrimosa" for soprano & ensemble, based on poems by Rilke, Op. 48
Mozart
Quartet for flute, violin, viola & cello No. 1 in D major, K. 285
Hindemith
Melancholie, 4 songs for soprano & string quartet, based on texts by Christian Morgenstern, Op. 13
Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne. Aria "Eternal Source of Light Divine," HWV 74
"Let the bright Seraphim in burning row," Aria (Femme israelite) from "Samson," HWV 57
Soloists of the RNO include:
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet); Maxim Rubtsov (flute); Tatiana Porshneva (violin); Sofia Lebed (viola); Svetlana Vladimirova (cello); Ekaterina Tsareva (violin)

Guest Artists:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano
RNO Chamber Orchestra
September 8, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rossini
La Cenerentola ("Cinderella")

Guest Artists:
Serena Malfi, Mezzo soprano
Antonino Siragusa, Tenor
Tiziana Tramonti, Soprano
Andrea Patucelli, Bass baritone
Bruno Pratico, Bass
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Paolo Bordogna, Baritone
September 9, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Teodor Currentzis
Teodor Currentzis

Conductor:
Teodor Currentzis

Program

Gala Concert
Featuring the winning compositions in the Google YouTube Project
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3, Op. 44


September 10, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Classical and Gypsy music performed by the Roby Lakatos Orchestra
Roby Lakatos (violin)
Lászlo Bóni (second violin)
Jeno Lisztes (cimbalom)
Laszlo Balogh
Robert Fehér (double bass)
Frantisek Janoska (piano)

Guest Artist:
Roby Lakatos Orchestra
September 11, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Maxim Vengerov

Program

Wagner
Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Gliere
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, Op. 82
Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique for Orchestra, Op. 14

Guest Artist:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
September 12, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

GALA CONCERT
Taneyev
St. John of Damascus Cantata
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artists:
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Evez Bakhashali Abdullayev, Baritone
Mass Choir "500 Voices"

2009-2010 Season

[reviews]

September 30, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Mozart
Concert No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artist:
Yevgeny Brachman, Piano
October 7, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Schubert
Symphony No. 9


Sponsored by Chevron


Guest Artist:
Alexander Rudin, Cello
October 11, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Artistic Director: Sergei Starcheus.

Journey to the Good Wizard (a musical fairy tale)
Fragments from works by Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Paganini, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich


October 17, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vasily Petrenko
Vasily Petrenko

Conductor:
Vasily Petrenko

Program

Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso
Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Fawn
The Sea (Three Symphonic Sketches for Orchestra)


October 23, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Joshua Bell, Violin
November 5, 2009
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location

Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater


Conductor:
Mark Kadin

Program

Ensemble of RNO Soloists perform works from operas by Mozart and Rossini


November 15, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Ingo Metzmacher
Ingo Metzmacher

Conductor:
Ingo Metzmacher

Program

Hartmann
Miserae
Wagner
Prelude and Death of Isolde
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7


December 3, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Overture-Fantasy to Hamlet
Romances by Russian composers arranged for orchestra by Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone
December 6, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Concert for Children led by Marina Starcheus

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


December 13, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schnittke
Doctor Faustus
Busoni
Scherzo from Dr. Faustus
Wagner
A Faust Overture
Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Semenov
Faust in Hell


December 19, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artist:
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano
December 22, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin

Conductor:
Leonard Slatkin

Program

Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concert No. 2
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
December 25, 2009
St. Petersburg, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall Shostakovich Philharmonia
Address:
Mikhailovskaya street 2
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake


December 31, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

New Year's Surprise Concert


January 15, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Sibelius
Nielsen

Guest Artist:
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
January 20, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Brass Quintet Program TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15

Guest Artist:
RNO Brass Quintet
January 29, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers

Guest Artists:
Lorenzo Regazzo, Bass
Margarita Mamsirova, Mezzo-soprano
Roberto de Candia, Baritone
Colin Lee, Tenor
March 21, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.

The Seasons


March 24, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Works by Debussy, Ligeti, Schnittke and Semyonov
Performed by the RNO Wind Quintet
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8

Guest Artists:
RNO Wind Quintet
Denis Boroditsky Dance Company
March 25, 2010
Moscow
info

Location

Cathedral of Christ the Savior
Address:
ul. Volkhonka 15
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm


Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

Three Romes Cycle
Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)
The Passion of St. Matthew

Guest Artists:
Moscow Synodal Choir
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Olga Poltoratskaya, Soprano
Georgy Vasiliev, Tenor
Yevgeny Stavinsky, Bass
April 2, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov
Minstrel's Song
Rachmaninov
The Bells

Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Andrei Popov, Tenor
Wen-Sinn Yang, Cello
April 14, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bruckner
Symphony No. 6
Te Deum


April 22, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Elgar
Enigma Variations
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2


April 27, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery
Time: 4:30 pm


Conductor:
Sergei Osetrov

Program

Concert for the Victims of Chernobyl
Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (excerpt)
Motet "Exultate, jubilate", K.165
Dvorak
Serenade for String Orchestra in E major, op.22 (excerpt)
Grieg
Suite Holberg, op.40


April 28, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Concerts and Dances of Various Countries and Eras
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists performing works by Boccherini, Strauss, Monti, Rachmaninov and Sviridov. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.


May 12, 2010
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sponsored by

Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
Baba Yaga
Tcherepnin
The Enchanted Kingdom
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1


June 26, 2010
Kazan, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Zhiganov
Overture “Nafisa”
Bach
Violin Double concerto
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 parts 2 & 3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5


RNO 2009 Grand Festival

[reviews]
General Partner General Concerts Sponsor
Official Festival Partners

September 7, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6


September 8, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
The Magic Flute

Guest Artists:
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Tim Mirfin, Bass
Simone Kermes, Soprano
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
September 9, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp
Gran Partita
Gliere
Horn Concerto
Scriabin
Poeme d’extase

Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Alexey Serov, French Horn
September 10, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Schumann
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano
September 11, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Peer Gynt (complete incidental music)

Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir
September 12, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor
Getty
The Ancestor Suite
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake (M. Pletnev, arr.)

Guest Artist:
Conrad Tao, Piano
September 13, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Gala Concert
Glazunov
Prelude
Tchaikovsky
Serenade melancholique
Valse-Scherzo
Dvorak
Selected Slovenian Dances
Sarasate
Gypsy Tunes
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo-Capriccioso
Ravel
Tzigane
Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March

Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin

2008-2009 Season

[reviews]

January 14, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3


September 19, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from "The Snow Maiden"
"Three Wonders" from "The Fairy-Tale of Tsar Saltan"
"The Battle at Kerzhenets" from "The Fairy-Tale of City of Kitezh"
"Night at the Triglav Mountain"


Sponsored by:



September 24, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schubert
Overture to Rosamunde
Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished")
Symphony No. 5


Sponsored by:



October 17, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Concerto for Piano and Winds
The Rite of Spring

Guest Artist:
Vyacheslav Poprugin, Piano
November 8, 2008
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
info

Location


Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Soloviev

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusic
Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings


This concert part of:


Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
November 15, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Christoph Mueller
Christoph Mueller

Conductor:
Christoph Mueller

Program

Brahms
Haydn-Variations
Mozart
Exultate, Jubilate
Mahler
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Joann Lunn, Soprano
November 23, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Cello Concerto
Symphony No. 4

Guest Artist:
Steven Isserlis, Cello
December 4, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Bach
Christmas Oratorio


Sponsored by:


Guest Artists:
Margaret Faultless, Violin
Ditte Andersen, Soprano
Christopher Ainslie, Alto
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
December 22, 2008
St. Petersburg, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Double Concerto
Symphony No. 1

Guest Artists:
Dmitry Berlinsky, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
December 27, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


Sponsored by:


Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
Vesna Children's Choir
December 28, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


Sponsored by:


Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
Vesna Children's Choir
January 14, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from the Ballet, Tale of the Buffoon
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artist:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
February 7, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Enrique Mazzola

Program

Turina
Fantastic Dances
Granados
Goyescas: Intermezzo
Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
De Falla
Complete ballet music from "The Three Cornered Hat"


February 14, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Barvikha Concert Hall
Address:
8th km, Rublyovo-Uspenskoye shosse
Map it
Phone: 495-933-7363
Time: 7 pm

Andrea Bocelli
Andrea Bocelli


Program

Andrea Bocelli in a Valentine's Day concert with the RNO

Guest Artist:
Andrea Bocelli, Tenor
February 19, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet
Carmen


Sponsored by:


Guest Artists:
Beatrice Uria-Monzon, Mezzo-soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
March 20, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Marc Tardue

Program

TBA


March 27, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bach
Orchestral Transcriptions


April 10, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 49 (La Passione)
Beethoven
Christ at the Mount of Olives


Sponsored by:


Guest Artists:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Paul Nilon, Tenor
Andzhei Beletsky, Baritone
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Simone Kermes, Soprano
April 17, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mark Elder

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 6


April 27, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2
Brahms
Symphony No. 2


June 12, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

House of Unions
Address:
Hall of Columns
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Scriabin
Symphony No. 1

Guest Artists:
Stanislav Leontiev, Tenor
Anna Viktorova, Mezzo-soprano
June 12, 2009
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

House of Unions
Address:
Hall of Columns
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Scriabin
Prometheus, Poem of Fire

Guest Artists:
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

2008 Volga Tour

[reviews]
This year's tour runs from May 5-15, 2008. For more information, visit this page.
May 6, 2008
Volgograd, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
The Calmest Sea and Prosperous Voyage
The Hebrides
Scherzo and Overture from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Symphony No. 5


May 8, 2008
Saratov, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Capriccio on Gypsy Themes
Aleko

Guest Artists:
Evgeny Kungurov, Baritone
Veronika Dhziioeva, Soprano
Petr Novikov, Bass
Saratov Provincial Theatre of Choral Music
May 10, 2008
Samara, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
The Hebrides
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Ram Urasin, Piano
May 11, 2008
Kazan, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Music by Tatar Composers
Rachmaninov
Aleko


May 13, 2008
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1
Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artist:
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano
May 14, 2008
Yaroslavl, Russia
info

Location





Program

An Evening of Chamber Music


2007-2008 Season

[reviews]

September 4, 2007
Beslan, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Clarinet Concerto K. 622
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 (first part)
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Denis Matsuev, Piano
September 13, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Die Hebriden
Midsummer Night's Dream, excerpts


October 2, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B-minor (Unfinished), completed by A. Safronov (2007) — Russian premiere

Guest Artist:
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
November 1, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

New Stage of the Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

An evening dedicated to the anniversary of the Culture television channel.

Mendelssohn
Midsummernight's Dream, op. 61, Scherzo


November 11, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Rashid Kalimulin
Piano Concerto
Symphonic Wall Paintings
Clarinet Concerto

Guest Artists:
Ram Urasin, Piano
Igor Fedorov, Clarinet
November 20, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rakhmaninov
Aleko
Francesca da Rimini

Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Olga Trifonova, Soprano
Konstantin Andreev, Tenor
Veronika Dhziioeva, Soprano
Alexei Dolgov, Tenor
Alexei Yakimov, Bass
Yurlov State Academic Choir
December 16, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shchedrin
Dialogues with Shostakovich, Symphonic Etudes for Orchestra
Parabola Concertante for cello, strings and kettle drums
Anna Karenina, romantic music
Two Tangos of Albenis

Guest Artist:
David Geringas, Cello
December 19, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Prokofiev
Russian Overture
Piano Concerto No. 3
Ravel
Music from the ballet, Daphnis and Chloe

Guest Artists:
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
December 25, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
December 26, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
December 31, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

TBA

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

New Year's Concert
Program to be announced


January 18, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Kodaly
Galanta Dances
Haydn
Symphony for Violin, Oboe, Bassoon and Cello with Orchestra
Symphony No. 49 ("La Passione")
Bartok
Music for String, Percussion and Celesta

Guest Artists:
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
Alexey Sizov, Bassoon
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
January 31, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Wagner
Orchestral music from the operas:
Overture to Rienzi
Prelude to Act 3: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Overture to Tannhäuser und der Sängerkrieg auf der Wartburg
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod, from Tristan and Isolde
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla, from Das Rheingold
Magic Fire Music form Die Walküre
Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Finale from Götterdämmerung


April 7, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artist:
Charlotte Hellekant, Mezzo-soprano
April 23, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 (Pastorale)

Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin
May 28, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Arkhangelskoye Estate Museum
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
May Evening

Guest Artists:
Nikolai Baskov, Tenor
Anna Viktorova, Mezzo-soprano
July 1, 2008
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBA


2007 Volga Tour

[reviews]

May 5, 2007
Volgograd, Russia
info

Location

Central Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Preludes
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prometheus
Battle of the Huns
Festklänge

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
May 7, 2007
Saratov, Russia
info

Location

Saratov Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Orpheus
Piano Concerto No. 2
Totentanz
Héroïde Funèbre
Mazeppa

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
May 9, 2007
Tolyatti, Russia
info

Location

Tolyatti House of Culture
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"


May 10, 2007
Kazan, Russia
info

Location

Great Concert Hall of the Tatarstan Republic
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Nacip Cihanov
Overture to the Symphony, "Näfisä"
Rashid Kalimullin
Piano Concerto
Liszt
Totentanz
Glazunov
Symphony No. 9

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
May 12, 2007
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
info

Location

Kremlin Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2
Totentanz
Symphonic Poems: Les Préludes, Prometheus, Festklänge, Orpheus, Héroïde Funèbre, Mazeppa

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
May 13, 2007
Yaroslavl, Russia
info

Location

Yaroslavl Regional Philharmonia
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1
Totentanz

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano

2006-2007 Season

[reviews]

October 3, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphonies No. 1 and 15


October 6, 2006
Tyumen, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Mozart
TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15


October 13, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Hamlet: Film Suite
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Cycle on Japanese Poetry
Symphony No. 6

Guest Artists:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor
October 31, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location




Conductor:
Daniele Kafka

Program

Satie
Les Aventures de Mercure
Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Jolivet
Flute Concerto
Lalo
Russian Concerto
Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliees
Dutilleux
Metaboles

Guest Artist:
Vladimir Mishuk, Piano
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
November 24, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Ioann Damaskin, Cantata No. 1
At the Reading of a Psalm, Cantata No. 3

Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano
December 4, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

State Kremlin Palace
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Variations on themes from Armenian national music
Compositions adapted from songs by Deep Purple
Excerpts from film soundtracks, including "Night Watch," "Gladiator" and "The Last Temptation of Christ."

Guest Artist:
Djivan Gasparyan, Fife
December 5, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81



Program

Evening to celebrate the anniversary of S. Dorensky
Program TBA


December 22, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 12 noon

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Performances with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite

Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone
December 22, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Performance with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite
Capriccio espagnol
Rakhmaninov
Vocalise

Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone
December 28, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artist:
Isabel Faust, Violin
December 31, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ponchielli, Amilcare
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Gershwin, George
Rhapsody in Blue
Tsfasman, A.
Suite for piano and orchestra
Strauss, Johann, Jr.
Voices of Spring
Overture from the opera, Die Fledermaus
Mill Polka
Pasman Quadrille
On the beautiful blue Danume (waltz)
Hungarian Polka
Offenbach, Jacques
Overture from the opera, Orpheus in the Underworld

Guest Artist:
Daniel Kramer, Piano
January 25, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Christoph Mueller
Christoph Mueller

Conductor:
Christoph Mueller

Program

Tutto Mozart: A Postscript to the Mozart Anniversary

Mozart
Overture to the opera, Marriage of Figaro
Concert aria, "No, che non sei capace"
Overture to the opera, Lo sposo deluso, K. 430
Concert aria, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio"
Overture to the opera, Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Constance's aria from Die Entführung aus dem Serail, "Martern aller Arten"
Symphony No. 34 in C major, K. 338
Electra's aria from the opera, Idomeneo, "D'Oreste, d'Ajace"
Symphony No. 26 in E-flat major, K. 184
Concert aria, Ma che vi fece, o stelle, KV368

Guest Artists:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Simone Kermes, Soprano
January 29, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor

Guest Artists:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Vasily Gerello, Baritone
Pauls Putnins, Bass
February 18, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Symphonic Poems: Prometheus, Orpheus, Battle of the Huns, Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa
Totentanz, for piano and orchestra
Piano Concerto No. 1

Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
February 25, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Strauss, R.
Thus Spake Zarathustra

Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
April 16, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

Celebration to honor the birthday of Mikhail Pletnev
Program to include works of Mikhail Pletnev, TBA


April 19, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9


May 17, 2007
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6

Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin

2006 Volga Tour

[reviews]

April 25, 2006
Volgograd, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
April 27, 2006
Saratov, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
April 29, 2006
Samara, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 18, C-minor
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano
April 30, 2006
Kazan, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rashid Kalimullin
Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1, op., 23, B-flat minor
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano
May 1, 2006
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 18, C-minor
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5, op. 100

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano
May 2, 2006
Kostroma, Russia
info

Location





Program

Chamber Ensemble Concert


May 3, 2006
Yaroslavl, Russia
info

Location





Program

Chamber Ensemble Concert


2005-2006 Season

[reviews]

September 8, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhbition


September 14, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781


Conductor:
Rihat Biktashev

Program

Schnittke
Concerto grosso No. 1


September 22, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Turnage
Evening Songs
Szymanowski
Violin Concerto
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 Op. 100

Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
September 30, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Kremlin Palace

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (ballet)


October 7, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 20:00



Program

Gluck
Concerto for Flute, G major
Salieri
Triple Concerto
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto

Guest Artists:
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
October 8, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

TBA

Guest Artist:
Larissa Dolina
October 9, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

TBA

Guest Artist:
Larissa Dolina
October 14, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Zhurbin
Symphony No. 3
Violin Concerto
Cello Concerto

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello
October 16, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Franck
Pastorale and Chorale
Strauss, R.
Four Last Songs
Getty
Ancestor Suite

This concert is sponsored by KPMG


Guest Artist:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
October 20, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony


October 26, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Les Preludes
Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Gershwin
American in Paris
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite
Shchedrin
Naughty Chastushki


November 5, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 20:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan, Overture
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 8


November 18, 2005
Astana, Kazakhstan
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano
November 19, 2005
Astana, Kazakhstan
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano
December 3, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
December 4, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
December 9, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 20:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 3


December 15, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81


Conductor:
Martyn Brabbins

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Vivaldi
Ottavino, for vibraphone, string and basso continuo (C-flat, RV 443, arranged by Evelyn Glennie)
Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Glennie
Little Prayer, for choir and marimba
Danzi
Flute Concerto No. 2, D-flat, 2nd and 3rd parts
Psathas
Piano and Percussion Concerto, View from Olympus (Russian premier)
Borodin
Polovetsian Dances, from Prince Igor
Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayane (arranged by D. Kirpanyova)

Guest Artists:
Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Ruth Montgomery, Flute
Oleg Akkuratov, Piano
January 19, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it


Conductor:
Kristjan Järvi

Program

Nielsen
An Imaginary Trip to the Faroe Islands (1927). Rhapsodic Overture
Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Lemminkäinen Suite

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
January 25, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it



Program

Russian Premier

Mozart
Harmoniemusik (Wind Music) from The Abduction of Seraglio

Guest Artists:
Soloists of the RNO
Soloists of the Bolshoi Ballet
January 27, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Felix Korobov

Program

Bach, J. S.
Violin Concerto No. 1, A minor (BWV 1041)
Mozart, W. A.
Sinfonia Concertante for Strings, E flat major (K.364)
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto, D major
Haydn
Cello Concerto, C major
Mozart, W.A.
Flute Concerto No. 1, G major (K.313)

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Tarnorutsky, Cello
February 1, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Mozart, W.A.
Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet, E flat major (K.452)
Serenade No. 11, for Winds, E flat major (K.375)

Guest Artists:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
RNO Wind Quintet
February 7, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 15, C major
Piano Concerto No. 4, op 58, G major

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
February 8, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 19, B flat major
Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 37, C minor

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
February 9, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Prometheus Overture
Leonore Overture No. 3
Piano Concerto No. 5, op. 73, E-flat major (Emperor)

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
February 15, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm



Program

Soloists of the RNO

Mozart, W. A.
Quartet for Flute and Strings, D major (K.285)
Quartet for Flute and Strings, A major (K.298)
Kegelstatt Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, E flat major (K.498)
String Trio, E flat major (K.563)

Guest Artists:
Alexey Bogorad, Clarinet
Sergei Dubov, Viola
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
Mikhail Dubov, Piano
February 22, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky
Fragments from the ballet, Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky
The Fairy`s Kiss
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony


February 26, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Romeo and Juliet, Duet for soprano, tenor and orchestra
Tempest Overture
Hamlet: Incidental Music

Guest Artists:
Andrey Breus, Baritone
Tatyana Monogarova, Soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor
Konstantin Khabensky, Narrator
April 13, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it

Julia Fischer
Julia Fischer

Conductor:
Yakov Kreizberg

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5

Guest Artist:
Julia Fischer, Violin
May 12, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2, op. 36, D major
Symphony No. 3, op. 55, E-flat major (Eroica)


May 13, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
May 14, 2006
St. Petersburg, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
June 9, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it



Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Violin Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

Musical Wednesdays at the Orchestrion

[reviews]

February 23, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0785
Time: 7 pm



Program

Mozart
Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello
Pletnev
Quintet for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
Dvorak
Quintet for Piano
Performers:
Mikhail Pletnev on piano with the RNO Chamber Ensemble: Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Aleksei Bruni (violin), Fyodor Shevrekuko (violin), Sergei Dubov (viola), Alexander Gottgelf (cello)


March 2, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Scriabin
Dreams, a Symphonic Poem
The Poem of Ecstasy (Symphony No. 4)
Performers:
Russian National Orchestra


March 9, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

Strauss
Fledermaus: Overture
Pizzicato Polka
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Barber
Summer Music
Rubtsov
Three Moods
Performers:
RNO Wind Quintet


March 16, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, op. 91
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 2, op. 14, B-major ("To the October Revolution")
Performers:
Russian National Orchestra and the Spiritual Rebirth Chamber Choir (Lev Kontorovich, Artistic Director)


March 23, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano, A-major
Grieg
Sonata No. 2, op. 13, G-major
Brahms
Scherzo in G-minor
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, op. 108, D-minor
Performers:
Mikhail Simonyan (violin) and Aleksey Podkorytov (piano)


March 30, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Spring Repentance
Performers:
The Sirin Ensemble (Andrey Kotov, Artistic Director)


April 6, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Bach
Coffee Cantata for Choral Soloists and Chamber Orchestra, op. 211
Works by Italian composers of the 16th-18th centuries
Performers:
Yulia Korpacheva (soprano), Mikhail Davydov (baritone), Yekaterina Vasheruk (harpsichord)


April 13, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Fantasia as a Theater of the Spirit
Works by Bach, Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven
Performers:
Aleksei Lyubimov and his Chamber Ensemble


April 20, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Bach
French Suite No. 4
Debussy
Images
Berio
Cinque Variazioni
Schlime
Ground Bass, Hommage to Debussy
Epur si muove, for flute, oboe and piano
Rubtsov
Fantasia for Flute, Oboe and Piano
Performers:
Francesco Shlime (piano), Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Andrey Rubtsov (oboe)


April 27, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

RNO Camerata
RNO Camerata

Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

Evening of Chamber Music
Albinoni
Concerto for Oboe and Strings, op. 9, No 2
Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Oboes and Strings
Prokofiev
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola and Cello
de Falla
Concert for Piano, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Violin and Cello
Performers:
RNOBoe+Strings Chamber Ensemble, together with RNO Soloists Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Olga Tomilova (oboe), Alexei Bogorad (clarinet) and Leonid Ogrinchuk (harpsichord, piano)


May 4, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Evening of Choir Music
Performers:
Magic of Music Children's Choir Studio of the Russian Natinoal Orchestra (Lev Kontorovich, Artistic Director; Yelena Varshavskaya, Conductor; Irina Korotkova, Concertmaster)


May 11, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Gnesin Virtuosos
A performance by graduates of the piano faculty of the Moscow Middle School of the Gnesins


May 18, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Gnesin Virtuosos
A performance by graduates of the piano faculty of the Moscow Middle School of the Gnesins


May 25, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

An Evening of Russian Romance


June 1, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



January 18, 2006
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Kristjan Järvi

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Six Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra
Lemminkäinen Suite

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2004-2005 Season

[reviews]

September 26, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Elegy
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4

Concert dedicated to victims of the Beslan school siege. [More info]



October 13, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Le baiser de la f?e : Divertimento
Silvestrov
Postludium for piano and orchestra
Tchaikovsky- Stravinsky
Entre-acte from Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55

Guest Artist:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
October 25, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Muradian
Allegro
Muradian
Concerto for piano,violin,cello and orchestra
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (arr.Ravel)
Getty
Old Welsh Songs

Guest Artists:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano
Alexander Trostiansky, violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
November 6, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Enrique Mazzola

Program

Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti
Overtures and Arias from operas
Respighi
Fontane di Roma
Respighi
Pini di Roma

Guest Artist:
Luciana Serra, soprano
November 23, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkiavichus

Program

Chopin-Glazunov
Chopiniana, suite
Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
November 25, 2004
St. Petersburg, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Philharmonic
Address:
Mikhailovskaya 2
Map it
Phone: (+7 812) 110 42 57
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkiavichus

Program

Chopin
Preludes
Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
December 30, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/504 07 81



Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker

Guest Artist:
St Petersburg Vaganova Ballet Academy
December 31, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/504 07 81



Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker

Guest Artist:
St Petersburg Vaganova Ballet Academy
January 25, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gary Bertini

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 5


February 4, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm

Michel Plasson
Michel Plasson

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Ravel
Ma Mere L'oye (Mother Goose)
Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Franck
Symphony

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
March 7, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23
Scriabin
Reverie
The Poem of Ecstasy

Guest Artist:
Stanislav Bunin
March 20, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2

Guest Artist:
Leif Ove Andsnes
April 22, 2005
Moscow, Russsia
info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Doppler
Concerto for Two Flutes
Tchaikovsky
March Slave
Sviridov
Valse, March and Romance from Snowstorm

Guest Artist:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
April 26, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it
Phone: 232-5353

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Piano Concerto in G-major
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5
Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite
Bard Suite
Lemminkainen's Return

Guest Artist:
Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano
April 27, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81



Program

The Russian National Orchestra will participate in a concert dedicated to the victims of the Second World War
Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil
Taneyev
John of Damascus, opus No. 1
Performers: St. Nicholas Choir of the State Tretyakov Gallery. A.K. Tolstoy's poem, "John of Damascus" will be read by Georgy Taratorkin.


May 2, 2005
St. Petersburg, Russia
info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Slavic March
Sviridov
"March" and "Romance" from the Musical Illustrations to the Story, "The Snowstorm"

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
May 26, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Map it


Conductor:
Dorian Wilson

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Arias from operas by Borodin, Boito, Verdi, Puccini and Mozart
Soloists:
Rachel Chen Wei Chjin
Sayaka Shoji
Iliya Bannik
Viktoria Yastrebova


June 21, 2005
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Kuskovo Estate
Address:
ul. Yunosti 2
Map it
Phone: 202-7323


Conductor:
Felix Korobov

Program

Puccini
Overture to Villisy
Aria of Mimi and Rudolf from La Boheme, Act 1
Verdi
Overture to "La Forza del destino
Aria of Violetta and Alfred from La Traviata, Act 1
Strauss
Polkas and Waltzes
Soloists:
Alyona Baeva, violin
Felix Korobov, cello
Olga Guryakova, soprano
Mikhail Urossov, tenor


2003-4 Season

[reviews]

September 3, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Piano concerto No.2
Dvorak
Symphony No.8

Guest Artist:
Lisa Leonskaya, Piano
October 8, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

J.S. Bach
Partite No. 6
Chakona
Mozart
Rondeau for Piano and Orchestra in D-major, KV 382
Concerto No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra in D-minor, KV 466

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
October 11, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Map it
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra in D-minor
T. Kazhgaliyev (1949-1997)
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra (1980)
Stravinsky
Suite from the Ballet, Firebird (1919 version)

Guest Artist:
Zhaniya Aubakirova
October 16, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Medtner
Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra in C-minor
Rakhmaninov
Symphonic Dances, opus 45

Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
October 22, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Map it
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Pärt
Arbos for winds
Pärt
Psalm "Como anhela la cierva" for soprano and orchestra
Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau, poem simphonic

Guest Artist:
Patricia Rozario, Soprano
October 30, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info
Sponsored by:

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Map it
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Thomas Sanderling

Program

Wagner
Die Meistersinger, Prelude
Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D-minor, op. 120
Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (arranged by Ravel)


November 5, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info
Sponsored by:

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Map it
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Rachmaninov
The Rock, fantasy
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Strauss
Death and transfiguration
Strauss
Salome`s dance

Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
December 18, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Map it
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Korndorf
Smile for the orchestra
Shostakovich
Cello concerto No.2
Glazunov
The seasons

Guest Artist:
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
February 22, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Prokofiev
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Stravinsky
Le Sacre du Printemps

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
April 8, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Michel Plasson
Michel Plasson

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Debussy
Prelude a l`apres midi d`un faune
Ibert
Simfonia concertante for oboe and orchestra
Ravel
La Valse Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2


May 11, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Yakov Kreizberg

Program

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mahler
Symphony No.1

Guest Artist:
Julia Fischer, Violin
May 30, 2004
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Berglund
Paavo Berglund

Conductor:
Paavo Berglund

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2
Franck
Symphony
Special thanks to this concert's sponsor:

Guest Artist:
Maxim Fedotov, Violin

2002-2003 Moscow Concert Season

[reviews]

September 17, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21
Ravel
La Valse
Ravel
Bolero

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
September 18, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21
Ravel
La Valse
Ravel
Bolero

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
October 4, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Per Arne Glorvigen
Per Arne Glorvigen

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Debussy
Juex, poeme danse
Piazzola
Concerto for bandoneon
Adams
The Chairman dances from the opera “Nixon in China”
Stravinsky
The Firebird suite

Guest Artist:
Per Arne Glorvigen, Bandoneon
October 20, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pletnev
Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Sibelius
Symphony No.š2

Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
November 23, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Evgeny Svetlanov
Evgeny Svetlanov

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Concert in memory of Yevgeni Svetlanov
Faure
Pelleas et Melisande, suite
Chausson
Poeme
Chausson
Symphony


November 28, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Thomas Leander
Thomas Leander


Program

Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm sea and prosperous vouage), cantata
Beethoven
Concerto for violin, cello and piano
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7

Guest Artists:
Thomas Leander, Piano
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
December 13, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Berlioz
Nuits d'ete
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3

Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano
December 28, 2002
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Alexandra Pendatchanska
Alexandra Pendatchanska


Program

Arias from operas by Mozart, Rossini, Gounod
Pieces by Strauss family

Guest Artist:
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Soprano
January 5, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Saulyus Sondetskis
Saulyus Sondetskis

Conductor:
Saulus Sondezkis

Program

Program TBD
Academy of Choral Art
UNESCO Choir

Guest Artists:
Vadim Repin, Violin
Tamaki Kavakubo, Violin
February 9, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mari Kodama
Mari Kodama

Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Liszt
Les Preludes, symphonic poem
Chopin
Piano concerto No. 2
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

Guest Artist:
Mari Kodama, Piano
February 19, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Ilan Volkov
Ilan Volkov

Conductor:
Ilan Volkov

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Prokofiev
Violin concerto No. 2
Berlioz
Scenes from Romeo and Julliet

Guest Artist:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
March 4, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Russian National Orchestra
Russian National Orchestra


Program

Program TBC


March 25, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Richard Bachman
Richard Bachman

Conductor:
Robert Bachmann

Program

Bachmann
Rotation
Bruckner
Symphony No.š8


March 30, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Bach
Mass in B minor


April 3, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Dmitri Liss
Dmitri Liss

Conductor:
Dmitri Liss

Program

Mozart
Violin concerto No. 3
Ravel
Tsigane
Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol

Guest Artist:
Gilles Apap, Violin
April 10, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7


April 15, 2003
Moscow, Russia
info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Map it
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Berglund
Paavo Berglund

Conductor:
Paavo Berglund

Program

Brahms
Violin concerto
Brahms
Symphony No. 2

Guest Artist:
Baiba Skride, Violin