2005-2006 Season

Performances

September 2005

In Russia

08 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhbition
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

22 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Turnage
Evening Songs
Szymanowski
Violin Concerto
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 Op. 100
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Nikolaj Znaider, Violin

2005-2006 Season

October 2005

In Russia

20 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brahms
Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

26 Wed

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Liszt
Les Preludes
Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Gershwin
American in Paris
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite
Shchedrin
Naughty Chastushki
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

November 2005

In Russia

05 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan, Overture
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 8
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

December 2005

In Russia

09 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

February 2006

In Russia

26 Sun

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Romeo and Juliet, Duet for soprano, tenor and orchestra
Tempest Overture
Hamlet: Incidental Music
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artists:

Andrey Breus, Baritone

Tatyana Monogarova, Soprano

Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor

Konstantin Khabensky, Narrator

2005-2006 Season

October 2005

In Russia

16 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Franck
Pastorale and Chorale
Strauss, R.
Four Last Songs
Getty
Ancestor Suite

This concert is sponsored by KPMG

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lisa Delan, Soprano

2005-2006 Season

September 2005

In Russia

14 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Schnittke
Concerto grosso No. 1
Conductor:

Rihat Biktashev

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

30 Fri

Kremlin Palace

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Kremlin Palace
  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (ballet)
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

2005-2006 Season

October 2005

In Russia

07 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Gluck
Concerto for Flute, G major
Salieri
Triple Concerto
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto
Guest Artists:

Olga Tomilova, Oboe

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Alexander Gottgelf, Cello

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

09 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

TBA
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Larissa Dolina

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

08 Sat

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

TBA
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Larissa Dolina

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

14 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Zhurbin
Symphony No. 3
Violin Concerto
Cello Concerto
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artists:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

Boris Andrianov, Cello

2005-2006 Season

November 2005

In Russia

18 Fri

Astana

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Jania Aubakirova, Piano

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

19 Sat

Astana

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Jania Aubakirova, Piano

2005-2006 Season

December 2005

In Russia

03 Sat

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Oleg Tabakov, Narrator

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

04 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Oleg Tabakov, Narrator

2005-2006 Season

January 2006

In Russia

19 Thu

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Nielsen
An Imaginary Trip to the Faroe Islands (1927). Rhapsodic Overture
Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Lemminkäinen Suite
Conductor:

Kristjan Järvi

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2005-2006 Season

February 2006

In Russia

07 Tue

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 15, C major
Piano Concerto No. 4, op 58, G major
Conductor:

Christian Gansch

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

08 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 19, B flat major
Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 37, C minor
Conductor:

Christian Gansch

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

09 Thu

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Prometheus Overture
Leonore Overture No. 3
Piano Concerto No. 5, op. 73, E-flat major (Emperor)
Conductor:

Christian Gansch

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

April 2006

In Russia

13 Thu

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Yakov Kreizberg

Guest Artist:

Julia Fischer, Violin

2005-2006 Season

January 2006

In Russia

25 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Russian Premier

Mozart
Harmoniemusik (Wind Music) from The Abduction of Seraglio
Guest Artists:

Soloists of the RNO

Soloists of the Bolshoi Ballet

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

27 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bach, J. S.
Violin Concerto No. 1, A minor (BWV 1041)
Mozart, W. A.
Sinfonia Concertante for Strings, E flat major (K.364)
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto, D major
Haydn
Cello Concerto, C major
Mozart, W.A.
Flute Concerto No. 1, G major (K.313)
Conductor:

Felix Korobov

Guest Artists:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Maxim Tarnorutsky, Cello

2005-2006 Season

February 2006

In Russia

01 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart, W.A.
Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet, E flat major (K.452)
Serenade No. 11, for Winds, E flat major (K.375)
Guest Artists:

Alexei Lubimov, Piano

RNO Wind Quintet

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

15 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Soloists of the RNO

Mozart, W. A.
Quartet for Flute and Strings, D major (K.285)
Quartet for Flute and Strings, A major (K.298)
Kegelstatt Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, E flat major (K.498)
String Trio, E flat major (K.563)
Guest Artists:

Alexey Bogorad, Clarinet

Sergei Dubov, Viola

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Alexander Gottgelf, Cello

Mikhail Dubov, Piano

2005-2006 Season

December 2005

In Russia

15 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Vivaldi
Ottavino, for vibraphone, string and basso continuo (C-flat, RV 443, arranged by Evelyn Glennie)
Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Glennie
Little Prayer, for choir and marimba
Danzi
Flute Concerto No. 2, D-flat, 2nd and 3rd parts
Psathas
Piano and Percussion Concerto, View from Olympus (Russian premier)
Borodin
Polovetsian Dances, from Prince Igor
Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayane (arranged by D. Kirpanyova)
Conductor:

Martyn Brabbins

Guest Artists:

Evelyn Glennie, Percussion

Ruth Montgomery, Flute

Oleg Akkuratov, Piano

2005-2006 Season

May 2006

In Russia

13 Sat

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

14 Sun

St. Petersburg

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2005-2006 Season

In Russia

12 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2, op. 36, D major
Symphony No. 3, op. 55, E-flat major (Eroica)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2005-2006 Season

June 2006

In Russia

09 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Violin Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2005-2006 Season

February 2006

In Russia

22 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky
Fragments from the ballet, Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky
The Fairy`s Kiss
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

2005-2006 Season

What They’re Saying

"To present American and Russian musicians performing and teaching together at Festival Napa Valley...is precisely the kind of effort that sustains vital cultural links...at a critical time for both societies. [This] resonates with the public [and] is meaningful for the musician participants...Cultural diplomacy and music offer alternatives to contention and sustain important linkages between our societies for the long run...Now more than ever we need viable citizen-to-citizen points of contact and dialogue."

James F. Collins (Ambassador Ret.)

Senior Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace