2006-2007 Season

Performances

October 2006

In Russia

03 Tue

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Shostakovich
Symphonies No. 1 and 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

06 Fri

Tyumen

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Mozart
TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

13 Fri

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Shostakovich
Hamlet: Film Suite
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Cycle on Japanese Poetry
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artists:

Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano

Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

31 Tue

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Satie
Les Aventures de Mercure
Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Jolivet
Flute Concerto
Lalo
Russian Concerto
Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliees
Dutilleux
Metaboles
Conductor:

Daniele Kafka

Guest Artists:

Vladimir Mishuk, Piano

Mikhail Simonyan, Violin

2006-2007 Season

November 2006

In Russia

24 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Taneyev
Ioann Damaskin, Cantata No. 1
At the Reading of a Psalm, Cantata No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano

2006-2007 Season

December 2006

In Russia

22 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Performance with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite
Capriccio espagnol
Rakhmaninov
Vocalise
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Igor Butman, Saxophone

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

28 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Dvorak
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Isabel Faust, Violin

2006-2007 Season

January 2007

In Russia

25 Thu

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tutto Mozart: A Postscript to the Mozart Anniversary

Mozart
Overture to the opera, Marriage of Figaro
Concert aria, "No, che non sei capace"
Overture to the opera, Lo sposo deluso, K. 430
Concert aria, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio"
Overture to the opera, Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Constance's aria from Die Entführung aus dem Serail, "Martern aller Arten"
Symphony No. 34 in C major, K. 338
Electra's aria from the opera, Idomeneo, "D'Oreste, d'Ajace"
Symphony No. 26 in E-flat major, K. 184
Concert aria, Ma che vi fece, o stelle, KV368
Conductor:

Christoph Mueller

Guest Artists:

Akiko Suwanai, Violin

Simone Kermes, Soprano

2006-2007 Season

February 2007

In Russia

18 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Liszt
Symphonic Poems: Prometheus, Orpheus, Battle of the Huns, Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa
Totentanz, for piano and orchestra
Piano Concerto No. 1
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

25 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Strauss, R.
Thus Spake Zarathustra
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Hélène Grimaud, Piano

2006-2007 Season

December 2006

In Russia

04 Mon

State Kremlin Palace

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • State Kremlin Palace
  • Time: 7 PM
  • Tickets

Program

Variations on themes from Armenian national music
Compositions adapted from songs by Deep Purple
Excerpts from film soundtracks, including "Night Watch," "Gladiator" and "The Last Temptation of Christ."
Conductor:

Constantine Orbelian

Guest Artist:

Djivan Gasparyan, Fife

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

05 Tue

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Evening to celebrate the anniversary of S. Dorensky
Program TBA

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

22 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Performances with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artist:

Igor Butman, Saxophone

2006-2007 Season

In Russia

31 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ponchielli, Amilcare
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Gershwin, George
Rhapsody in Blue
Tsfasman, A.
Suite for piano and orchestra
Strauss, Johann, Jr.
Voices of Spring
Overture from the opera, Die Fledermaus
Mill Polka
Pasman Quadrille
On the beautiful blue Danume (waltz)
Hungarian Polka
Offenbach, Jacques
Overture from the opera, Orpheus in the Underworld
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Daniel Kramer, Piano

2006-2007 Season

April 2007

In Russia

16 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Celebration to honor the birthday of Mikhail Pletnev
Program to include works of Mikhail Pletnev, TBA

2006-2007 Season

May 2007

In Russia

17 Thu

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Daishin Kashimoto, Violin

2006-2007 Season

April 2007

In Russia

19 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2006-2007 Season

January 2007

In Russia

29 Mon

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor
Conductor:

Patrick Summers

Guest Artists:

Laura Claycomb, Soprano

Joseph Calleja, Tenor

Vasily Gerello, Baritone

Pauls Putnins, Bass

2006-2007 Season

What They’re Saying

"The Russian National Orchestra's performances are as close to perfect as one could hope for."

Trinity Mirror, England