2009-2010 Season

Performances

October 2009

In Russia

07 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Schubert
Symphony No. 9


Sponsored by Chevron

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Rudin, Cello

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

23 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Joshua Bell, Violin

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

17 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso
Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Fawn
The Sea (Three Symphonic Sketches for Orchestra)
Conductor:

Vasily Petrenko

2009-2010 Season

November 2009

In Russia

15 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Hartmann
Miserae
Wagner
Prelude and Death of Isolde
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Ingo Metzmacher

2009-2010 Season

December 2009

In Russia

03 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Overture-Fantasy to Hamlet
Romances by Russian composers arranged for orchestra by Mikhail Pletnev
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lyubov Petrova, Soprano

Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

13 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Schnittke
Doctor Faustus
Busoni
Scherzo from Dr. Faustus
Wagner
A Faust Overture
Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Semenov
Faust in Hell
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

19 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Romanovsky, Piano

2009-2010 Season

January 2010

In Russia

15 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Sibelius
Nielsen
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Camilla Tilling, Soprano

2009-2010 Season

April 2010

In Russia

22 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Elgar
Enigma Variations
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Vassily Sinaisky

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

14 Wed

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bruckner
Symphony No. 6
Te Deum
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

May 2010

In Russia

12 Wed

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sponsored by

Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
Baba Yaga
Tcherepnin
The Enchanted Kingdom
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

September 2009

In Russia

30 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Concert No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artist:

Yevgeny Brachman, Piano

2009-2010 Season

October 2009

In Russia

11 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Artistic Director: Sergei Starcheus.

Journey to the Good Wizard (a musical fairy tale)
Fragments from works by Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Paganini, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

2009-2010 Season

December 2009

In Russia

06 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Magic of Music Sunday Concert for Children led by Marina Starcheus

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

2009-2010 Season

January 2010

In Russia

20 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brass Quintet Program TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artist:

RNO Brass Quintet

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

29 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Conductor:

Alberto Zedda

Guest Artists:

Lorenzo Regazzo, Bass

Margarita Mamsirova, Mezzo-soprano

Roberto de Candia, Baritone

Colin Lee, Tenor

2009-2010 Season

March 2010

In Russia

21 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.

The Seasons

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

24 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Works by Debussy, Ligeti, Schnittke and Semyonov
Performed by the RNO Wind Quintet
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artists:

RNO Wind Quintet

Denis Boroditsky Dance Company

2009-2010 Season

April 2010

In Russia

28 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Concerts and Dances of Various Countries and Eras
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists performing works by Boccherini, Strauss, Monti, Rachmaninov and Sviridov. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.

2009-2010 Season

November 2009

In Russia

05 Thu

Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater
  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Ensemble of RNO Soloists perform works from operas by Mozart and Rossini
Conductor:

Mark Kadin

2009-2010 Season

December 2009

In Russia

22 Tue

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concert No. 2
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Leonard Slatkin

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

31 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

New Year's Surprise Concert
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

April 2010

In Russia

02 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov
Minstrel's Song
Rachmaninov
The Bells
Conductor:

José Serebrier

Guest Artists:

Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone

Lyubov Petrova, Soprano

Andrei Popov, Tenor

Wen-Sinn Yang, Cello

2009-2010 Season

December 2009

In Russia

25 Fri

Great Hall Shostakovich Philharmonia

St. Petersburg

Russia

Location

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

March 2010

In Russia

25 Thu

Cathedral of Christ the Savior

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Three Romes Cycle
Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)
The Passion of St. Matthew
Conductor:

Alexei Puzakov

Guest Artists:

Moscow Synodal Choir

Anastasia Belukova, Soprano

Olga Poltoratskaya, Soprano

Georgy Vasiliev, Tenor

Yevgeny Stavinsky, Bass

2009-2010 Season

April 2010

In Russia

27 Tue

Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 4 PM

Program

Concert for the Victims of Chernobyl
Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (excerpt)
Motet "Exultate, jubilate", K.165
Dvorak
Serenade for String Orchestra in E major, op.22 (excerpt)
Grieg
Suite Holberg, op.40
Conductor:

Sergei Osetrov

2009-2010 Season

June 2010

In Russia

26 Sat

Kazan

Russia

Location

  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Zhiganov
Overture “Nafisa”
Bach
Violin Double concerto
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 parts 2 & 3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

What They’re Saying

"Classical music [has the] singular power to transform, unite and liberate. There is perhaps no orchestra in the world that personifies those ideals like the RNO."

Palm Beach Illustrated