2010-2011 Season

Performances

October 2010

In Russia

06 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto TBA
Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Claus Peter Flor

2010-2011 Season

November 2010

In Russia

01 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Wagner
Die Walkuere
Conductor:

Kent Nagano

2010-2011 Season

December 2010

In Russia

08 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Schumann
Violin Concerto
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Gidon Kremer, Violin

2010-2011 Season

January 2011

In Russia

26 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
Kullervo
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Hannu Niemelä, Baritone

Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano

Popov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director

2010-2011 Season

February 2011

In Russia

28 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brahms
A German Requiem
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Venera Gimadieva, Soprano

Konstantin Shushakov, Baritone

Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

2010-2011 Season

April 2011

In Russia

19 Tue

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
A.K. Glazunov
The Seasons
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2010-2011 Season

November 2010

In Russia

05 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

RNO 20th Anniversary Jubilee Concert, conducted by Mikhail Pletnev and Kent Nagano
Beethoven
Overture to "Leonora 3", Op. 72b
Strauss
Symphonic Poem "Don Juan", Op. 20
Ravel
Bolero (1928 arrangement)
Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell), Op. 34
Pletnev
Jazz Suite
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2010-2011 Season

December 2010

In Russia

25 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Oleg Tabakov reads a literary composition from the works of Hoffman, Dumas and Petipa
Conductor:

Alexander Vedernikov

Guest Artists:

Oleg Tabakov, Narrator

Vesna Children's Choir

2010-2011 Season

In Russia

26 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Conductor:

Alexander Vedernikov

Guest Artists:

Oleg Tabakov, Narrator

Vesna Children's Choir

2010-2011 Season

November 2010

In Russia

27 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

2010-2011 Season

In Russia

06 Sat

Concert Hall

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Concert Hall
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Taneyev
John of Damascus
Three Choirs from "12 Choirs based on Poems by Polonsky"
Sviridov
Pushkin's Wreath (fragments of the choir concerto)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Andrei Borisenko, Bass

Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano

Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

2010-2011 Season

February 2011

In Russia

05 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artist:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

2010-2011 Season

March 2011

In Russia

19 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble

Rachmaninov
Unfinished String Quartet
Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7
Tchaikovsky
Music for Shakespeare's Tragedy, Hamlet
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

2010-2011 Season

October 2010

In Russia

23 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

G. Kancheli
DIXI
Conductor:

Vladimir Minin

2010-2011 Season

September 2010

In Russia

23 Thu

Perm

Russia

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Conductor:

Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2010-2011 Season

March 2011

In Russia

27 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grand Opening for the 2nd Annual Mstislav Rostropovich Festival

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Conductor:

Christoph Eschenbach

Guest Artists:

Daniela Bruera, Soprano

Larissa Diakova, Mezzo-soprano

Bryan Hymel, Tenor

Noe Colin, Bass

2010-2011 Season

November 2010

In Russia

09 Tue

Orenburg

Russia

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 1
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2010-2011 Season

January 2011

In Russia

21 Fri

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Handel
Hallelujah Chorus
Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Schubert
Mass in G
Conductor:

Vladimir Minin

Guest Artists:

Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano

Irina Nikolskaya, Mezzo-Soprano

Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

2010-2011 Season

March 2011

In Russia

09 Wed

Tyumen Philharmonic

Tyumen

Russia

Location

  • Tyumen Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpt from the Nutcracker ballet
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Piano Concerto No. 3
Conductor:

Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Guest Artist:

Vadim Rudenko, Piano

2010-2011 Season

May 2011

In Russia

18 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2010-2011 Season

June 2011

In Russia

13 Mon

Olympic Stadium

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Olympic Stadium
  • Time: 12 AM
  • Tickets

Program

The RNO performs with Sting on his only stop in Russia during his European Tour.
Guest Artist:

Sting

2010-2011 Season

What They’re Saying

"Everything is exquisitely played by the Russian National Orchestra, whose refinement has opened a new chapter in Russian orchestral playing."

Gramophone