2013-14 Season

Performances

October 2013

In Russia

06 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Britten Festival
Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Bruckner
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Claus Peter Flor

2013-14 Season

November 2013

In Russia

09 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Franck
The Accursed Huntsman
Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2
Janacek
Taras Bulba
Conductor:

Jakub Hruša

Guest Artist:

Simon Trpceski, Piano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

26 Tue

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Overture from 'Abduction from the Seraglio'
Suzanna's aria from 'The Marriage of Figaro' (Giunse al fin...Deh, vieni non tardar)
Donna Anna's aria from 'Don Juan' (Crudele!.. Non mi dir...)
Overture from 'Lucio Silla'
Yunia's aria from 'Lucia Silla' (Vanne. T'affretta... Ah, se il crudel periglio...)
Rachmaninov
Three Romances: "Sing not, O Lovely One"; "The Lilac"; "It is Nice Here"
The Men's Dance from the opera 'Aleko'
Tchaikovsky
Two Romances (orch. Mikhail Pletnev): "Lullaby"; "The Cuckoo"
Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture from 'The Tsar's Bride'
Marfa's aria from act four of 'The Tsar's Bride'
Gounod
Mira's aria from 'Mireille' O legere hirondelle...)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti, Soprano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

30 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad (Rhapsody for Full Orchestra)
Britten
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14
Conductor:

Mark Elder

Guest Artists:

James Ehnes, Violin

Svetlana Sozdateleva, Soprano

Pyotr Migunov, Bass

2013-14 Season

December 2013

In Russia

14 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Berlioz
King Lear
Britten
Cello Symphony, op. 68
Sibelius
Symphony No. 1, op. 39, E minor
Conductor:

Sian Edwards

Guest Artist:

Pavel Gomziakov, Cello

2013-14 Season

In Russia

23 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Ballet Suite)
Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas (Ballet Suite)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2013-14 Season

In Russia

26 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Khachaturian
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

Konstantin Volostnov, Organ

2013-14 Season

November 2013

In Russia

01 Fri

Great Hall, Regional Philharmonic

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall, Regional Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2, op. 27, E minor

General Sponsor

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Gidon Kremer, Violin

2013-14 Season

In Russia

17 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen in Russia
A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Alexander Oleshko, Narrator

2013-14 Season

October 2013

In Russia

28 Mon

Great Hall

Yekaterinburg

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5, op. 64, E minor
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Gidon Kremer, Violin

2013-14 Season

In Russia

29 Tue

Tyumen Philharmonic

Tyumen

Russia

Location

  • Tyumen Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM
  • Tickets

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2, op. 27, E minor
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Gidon Kremer, Violin

2013-14 Season

In Russia

30 Wed

Great Hall

Perm

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concert, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2, op. 64, E minor
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Gidon Kremer, Violin

2013-14 Season

December 2013

In Russia

28 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Conductors:

Vladislav Lavrik

Sergey Polyanichko

Guest Artists:

Alexander Oleshko, Narrator

Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator

2013-14 Season

In Russia

29 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Rosenblatt
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Conductors:

Vladislav Lavrik

Sergey Polyanichko

Guest Artists:

Alexander Oleshko, Narrator

Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator

2013-14 Season

February 2014

In Russia

15 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7, op. 60, C major ("Leningrad")
Conductor:

Paavo Jarvi

2013-14 Season

March 2014

In Russia

16 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
Kobekin
The New Adventures of Kolobok ~ A Musical Fairy Tale for Narrator and Orchestra
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Anna Ardova, Narrator

2013-14 Season

January 2014

In Russia

26 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Part of the Magic of Music Series
Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artist:

Pavel Lyubimtsev, Narrator

2013-14 Season

In Russia

04 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21, in C major
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3, in C minor
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2, in A major
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5, in E-flat major, "Emperor"
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Alexander Strukov, Piano

Kalle Randalu, Piano

Natasha Vlassenko, Piano

Nikolay Suk, Piano

2013-14 Season

February 2014

In Russia

01 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Masterpieces and Hits
Brahms
Concert for violin and cello, op. 102, A minor ("Double")
Khachaturian
Symphony No. 1
Spartacus, Suite no. 2
Conductor:

Sergey Polyanichko

Guest Artists:

Rodion Zamuruev, Violin

Boris Andrianov, Cello

2013-14 Season

In Russia

09 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sunday Jazz
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Boris Frumkin, Piano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

24 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Concert in Memory of Van Cliburn
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for Piano & Orchestra, Op. 43
Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 (part one)
Symphony No. 6 ("Pathetique")
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Vladimir Viardo, Piano

Stanislav Ioudenich, Piano

Vadym Kholodenko, Piano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

25 Tue

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Dvorak
Requiem for Solists, Choir and Orchestra
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Ekaterina Godovanets, Soprano

Victoria Yarovaya, Mezzo-soprano

Mikhail Gubsky, Tenor

Pyotr Migunov, Bass

Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory

2013-14 Season

March 2014

In Russia

01 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Masterpieces and Hits
Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, op 56, A minor ("Scottish")
Ravel
La Valse
Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet
Conductor:

Andrey Rubtsov

Guest Artist:

Svetlana Paramonova, Harp

2013-14 Season

April 2014

In Russia

26 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner
Symphony No. 3, Adagio 2 (1876)
Conductor:

Kent Nagano

Guest Artist:

Till Fellner, Piano

2013-14 Season

March 2014

In Russia

29 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Rostropovich Festival
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24
Saint-Saens
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2013-14 Season

December 2013

In Russia

17 Tue

Great Kremlin Palace

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Great Kremlin Palace
  • Kremlin
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Anniversary Concert honoring Olga Borodina

Opera Arias
Conductor:

Vladimir Ponkin

2013-14 Season

April 2014

In Russia

21 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Offenbach
Overture from "Orpheus in the Underworld"
Charpentier
Depuis le Jour, from "Louise"
Giordano
Intermezzo, from “Fedora”
Massne
Gavotte from "Manon"
Manon's aria Adieu notre petite table, from "Manon"
Puccini
Intermezzo, from "Manon Lescaut"
Cilea
Adriana's aria, from "Adriana Lecouvreur"
de Falla
Spanish Dance No. 1, from "La Vida Breve"
Moreno Torroba
La Petenera, from "La Marchenera"
Luna
I Come from Spain, from "The Jewish Boy"
Bernstein
Mambo, from "West Side Story"
Miller
I Know Why (and So Do You)
Arlen
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Lehár
Wild Roses
Hannah's Song, from "The Merry Widow"
Giuditta's aria, from "Giuditta"
Conductor:

Constantine Orbelian

Guest Artists:

Dinara Alieva, Soprano

Alberto Gazale, Baritone

Saimir Pirgu, Tenor

2013-14 Season

March 2014

In Russia

14 Fri

Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic

Perm

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Malcolm
Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for Violin and Orchestra
Ravel
"Gypsy" Concert Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra
Verdi
Rigoletto's aria from the opera "Rigoletto"
Macbeth's aria from the opera "Macbeth"
Neapolitan songs
Haydn
Cello Concerto in C-major
Mussorgsky
Night on Bare Mountain (Symphonic Poem)
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Orchestra
Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for Piano and Orchestra
Conductor:

Alexander Sladkovsky

Guest Artists:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

Vasily Gerello, Baritone

Valeriy Sokolov, Violin

Igor Fedorov, Clarinet

Anastasia Kobekina, Cello

2013-14 Season

In Russia

13 Thu

Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic

Perm

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall of the Perm Regional Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

17 Mon

Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic

Orenburg

Russia

Location

  • Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2013-14 Season

In Russia

18 Tue

Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic

Orenburg

Russia

Location

  • Concert Hall of the Orenburg Regional Philharmonic
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantella for Violin and Orchestra
Malcolm
Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor
Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for Piano and Orchestra
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Orchestra
Conductor:

Dmitri Liss

Guest Artists:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

Igor Fedorov, Clarinet

Elizaveta Seselkina, Violin

2013-14 Season

April 2014

In Russia

24 Thu

Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tretyakov Gallery, Vrubel Hall
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Sibelius
Valse triste
Koussevitzky
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Melodrama for Strings (from “Hamlet”)
Rococo Variations for Cello and Orchestra

 

Concert Sponsor

Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artists:

Gennady Krutikov, Double Bass

Svetlana Vladimirova, Cello

2013-14 Season

June 2014

In Russia

10 Tue

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Vadim Repin, Violin

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2013-14 Season

April 2014

In Russia

28 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Easter Concert Commemorating 30 Years of Creative Activity by Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)

"Songs of Death," for voice and piano (1984)
"Allow My Prayer," for male trio (1987)
"Now the Powers of Heaven," for male choir (1989)
"Repose of the Soul," (2006)
"Thou Hast Redeemed Us from the Curse of the Law," (2006)
"Blessed" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Litany of Fervent Supplication" (from Liturgy No. 2)
"We Praise Thee" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Truly Worthy" (from The Divine Liturgy)
"Quiet Light" (from Vigil)
"Polyelaion" (from Vigil)
"Great Doxology" (from Vigil)
"Thy Cross: (from St. Matthew's Passion)
"God With Us" (from Christmas Oratorio)
"Stabat Mater"
"O God, Cleanse Me" (from St. Matthew's Passion)
"Cry of Rachel" (from Christmas Oratorio)
Fugue on a theme by Bach
"Song of Ascents"
Guest Artists:

Moscow Synodal Choir

Yurlov State Academic Choir

Sretensky Monastery Choir

2013-14 Season

May 2014

In Russia

31 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
The Requiem Mass in D minor (K. 626)
Kraus
Symphony C minor for Gustav III of Sweden
Haydn
Symphony No. 43 in E Flat Major
Conductor:

Alexander Rudin

Guest Artists:

Intrada Vocal Ensemble

Margarita Ivanova, Soprano

Darya Telyatnikova, Mezzo-soprano

Alexei Strazhevich, Tenor

Maxim Kuzmin-Karavayev, Bass

2013-14 Season

What They’re Saying

"Everything is exquisitely played by the Russian National Orchestra, whose refinement has opened a new chapter in Russian orchestral playing."

Gramophone