2018-2019 Season

Performances

March 2019

In Russia

21 Thu

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, in A major (reduced version), op. 33
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor (1st Part), op. 23
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Conductor:

Yuri Tkachenko

Guest Artists:

Ruslan Turuntayev, Violin

Anastasia Ushakova, Cello

Ilya Papoyan, Piano

Alicia Levina, Piano

2018-2019 Season

September 2018

In Russia

09 Sun

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mussorgsky
Introduction to the opera Khovanshchina, "Sunrise over the Moscow River"
Glinka
Susanin's aria from the opera Ivan Susanin
Rachmaninov
Aleko's aria from the opera Aleko
Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's letter, from the opera Eugene Onegin
Donizetti
Nemorino's aria from the opera L'elisir d'amore
Bizet
Jose's aria, "The Flower Song," from the opera Carmen
Glinka
Overture to the opera Ruslan and Ludmila
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass

Krassimira Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano

Francesco Meli, Tenor

2018-2019 Season

October 2018

In Russia

11 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op.83
Wagner
Overture to the opera Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Introduction to the first act of Lohengrin
"Dawn and Siegfried's Rhein Journey" and "Funeral March" from the opera Götterdämmerung
Conductor:

Alexander Vedernikov

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

15 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
"Coriolan" Overture, op. 62
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, for Solo Voices, Choir and Orchestra
"Egmont" - Music for Goethe's tragedy for Soprano and Orchestra, op.84
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alla Demidova, Narrator

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

22 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Closing Concert of the Rachmaninov Festival

Beethoven
"Leonore" Overture, no. 3, op. 72b
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Ravel
La Valse
Conductor:

Mischa Damev

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2018-2019 Season

November 2018

In Russia

01 Thu

Great Hall of the Regional Philharmonic

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Program

Bizet
Suite from The Girl from Arles ("L'Arlesienne"), arr. M. Pletnev
Ravel
Concerto no.1 in G Major for Piano and Orchestra (for two hands)
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

12 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra in E-flat major, K. 364
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 2, op.14 ("To October")
Borodin
"Polovtsian Dances"
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 3, op.20 ("First of May")
Conductor:

Vassily Sinaisky

Guest Artists:

Mikhail Pochekin, Violin

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

Kozhevnikov Choir

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

23 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

10th International Cello Festival, Vivicello

Beethoven
Coriolan overture, op. 62
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C major, op.56
Strauss
"Don Quixote." Fantastic variations on a knightly theme for solo instruments: Cello, Viola, Violin and Orchestra, op.35
Conductors:

Dmitry Jurowski

Julian Rachlin

Guest Artists:

Boris Andrianov, Cello

Edgar Moreau, Cello

Julian Rachlin, Violin

Alexei Volodin, Piano

Sarah McElravy, Viola

2018-2019 Season

December 2018

In Russia

09 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Brahms
Concerto for Violin, Cello & Orchestra, op.102
Symphony No. 3, op. 90
Conductor:

Alexander Vedernikov

Guest Artists:

Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2018-2019 Season

January 2019

In Russia

13 Sun

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Bach
"Air" from Orchestral Suite No. 3, BWV 1068
Haydn
Double Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major (arr. for 2 flugelhorns)
Mozart
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra No. 4 in E-Flat Major, K. 495
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 4, op.47 (1st version)
Romeo and Juliet: Selections from Suites 1 and 2, arranged by Mikhail Pletnev ("The Montagues and the Capulets," "Juliet – the Young Girl," "Masks," "Dance," "Romeo and Juliet")
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Sergei Nakaryakov, Trumpet

Kirill Soldatov, Trumpet

2018-2019 Season

December 2018

In Russia

21 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Symphony No. 4, op. 47 (1st version)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

24 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Concert In memory of Lev Vlassenko

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Mozart
Concerto No. 10 for Two Pianos and Orchestra, in E-flat major, K. 365
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major S.125
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

Eliso Virsaladze, Piano

Natasha Vlassenko, Piano

Ayesha Gough, Piano

Marina Yakhlakova, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

30 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Violin Concerto no.1 in B-flat major, K.207
J. Strauss
Fragments from the operetta The Bat
Waltzes: "Tales of the Viennese Forest," "Spring Voices," "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," and others
Lehár
Fragments from the operetta Giuditta
Puccini
Musetta's aria from the opera La Boheme
Verdi
Elena's bolero ("Mercè, dilette amiche") from the opera Vespri Siciliani
Lehár
Giuditta's song ("Meine Lippen") from the operetta Giuditta
Kalman
Aria of Silva from the operetta Princess Czardas
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artists:

Roman Filipov, Violin

Natalia Pavlova, Soprano

2018-2019 Season

January 2019

In Russia

18 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D-minor, op. 30
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, op. 102
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

25 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ravel
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G-major
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Jérémie Rhorer

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

29 Tue

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385
Stravinsky
Suite from the ballet Pulcinella
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Conductor:

Konstantin Khvatynets

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

30 Wed

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385
Stravinsky
Suite from the ballet Pulcinella
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Conductor:

Konstantin Khvatynets

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

March 2019

In Russia

25 Mon

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Ligeti
Sections I, V and VI of the Six Bagatelles for Woodwind Quintet
Ritter
Quartet No. 4 in E-flat major for Bassoon, Violin, Viola and Cello, op. 1
Mozart
Quintet in E-flat Major for Horn, Violin, Two Violas and Cello
Rakhmaninov
Trio élégiaque No.1 in G-minor for Violin, Cello and Piano
Dvorák
Slavonic Dance No.1 (arranged for Trombone Quartet)
Jobim
"No more blues" (arranged for Trombone Quartet)
Rosauro
Brazilian Myths" ("Curupira", "Iara", "SaciPerere", "Mula sem cabeca") for Percussion Quartet

Soloists & participants
Sergei Igrunov (flute)
Olga Tomilova (oboe)
Dmitry Aizenshtadt (clarinet)
Andrey Shamidanov (bassoon)
Alexei Serov (french horn)
Lina Vartanova (violin)
Aleksandr Tatarinov (viola)
Vsevolod Guzov (cello)
Ivan Agafonov (viola)
Alexei Bruni (violin)
Aleksandr Gotgelf (cello)
Leonid Ogrinchuk (piano)
Ivan Irkhin (trombone)
Sergei Koryavichev (trombone)
Maxim Tarasov (trombone)
Viacheslav Pachkaev (trombone)
Aleksandr Suvorov (percussion)
Ilya Melikhov (percussion)
Kirill Lukjanenko (percussion)
Vitaly Martyanov (percussion)

2018-2019 Season

April 2019

In Russia

17 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Ravel
Menuet antique
Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in D minor for Violin & Orchestra, op. 21
Berlioz
Fantastic Symphony ("An Episode in the Life of an Artist," in Five Parts), op.14
Conductor:

Charles Dutoit

Guest Artist:

Vadim Repin, Violin

2018-2019 Season

May 2019

In Russia

13 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Puccini
Madame Butterfly (opera in a concert performance)

Soloists

Dinara Alieva (soprano)
Azer Zada (tenor)
Vladislav Sulimsky (baritone)
Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Alexei Makshantsev (tenor)
Alexandra Sokolova (soprano)
Alexander Eremeev (tenor)
Konstantin Fedotov (bass)
Kirill Volkov (baritone)
Ilya Volkov (baritone)
Grand Choir "Masters of Choral Singing" under the direction of Lev Kontorovich

Conductor:

Miltos Logiadis

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

20 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Taneyev
Cantata "At the Reading of a Psalm", op. 36
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Alina Yarovaya, Soprano

Agunda Kulaeva, Mezzo-soprano

Igor Morozov, Tenor

Pyotr Migunov, Bass

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

Rossika Chamber Choir

2018-2019 Season

April 2019

In Russia

18 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

To be announced
Guest Artist:

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

21 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Opera Voices of Belarus

Moniuszko
Fantastic overture "Bajka"
Dumka of Yontac from the opera Halka
Soltan
The Hunt Scene from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Aria of Nadezhda Yanovskaya from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Waltz from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Smolsky
Irina's aria from the opera The Grey Legend
Aria of Roman from the opera The Grey Legend
Glebov
Adagio from the ballet The Little Prince
Rak-Mikhailovsky
Zorka Venera
Rossini
Overture to the opera The Italian in Algeria (L'italiana in Algeri)
Donizetti
Nemorino's Romance from the opera The Love Drink
Chilea
Adriana's aria from the opera Adriana Lecouvreur
Verdi
Aria of Macduff from the opera Macbeth
Puccini
The Mimi Story from the opera La Boheme
Duet of Mimi & Rudolf from the opera La Boheme
Intermezzo from the 3rd act of the opera Manon Lescaut
Verdi
Duke's Song from the opera Rigoletto
"Brindisi" ("The Drinking Song") from the opera Traviata
Conductor:

Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich

Guest Artists:

Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano

Vladimir Dmitruk, Tenor

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

27 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Italian Masterpieces of Opera Choral Art

Verdi
Introduction from the opera Nabucco
Choir of Jews from the opera Nabucco
"Un patto! Un giuramento! - Si ridesti il Leon di Castiglia" from the opera Ernani
Aria of Elvira from the opera Ernani
Choir from Act IV of the opera Lombards in the First Crusade
Introduction from the opera Attila
Finale of Act II of the opera Attila
Aria from Act VI of the opera The Troubadour
Choir of soldiers from the opera The Troubadour
Gypsy Choir from the opera The Troubadour
Grand Aria of Leonora with a chorus from Act II of the opera The Power of Destiny
Finale of Act II (in the monastery) of the opera The Power of Destiny
Choir "Ronda" from Act III of the opera Power of Destiny
Choir "Tarantella" from Act III of the opera The Power of Destiny
Boito
Prologue from the opera Mephistopheles
Verdi
The Choir of the Expelled Scots from Act IV of the opera Macbeth
Puccini
Manon's scene from Act IV of the opera Manon Lesko
Backstage Choir from Act II from the opera Chio-chio-san
Mascany
Christmas Carol (no.3) from the opera Rural Honor
Leoncavallo
"Bell" choir from the opera Pagliacci
Verdi
Gypsy Choir and Spanish Matador Choir from the opera Traviata
Grand Finale from Act II of the opera Aida
Conductor:

Pier Giorgio Morandi

Guest Artists:

Dinara Alieva, Soprano

Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”

2018-2019 Season

May 2019

In Russia

24 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Tomoharu Ushida, Piano

2018-2019 Season

November 2018

In Russia

04 Sun

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Rondo in C Major, Op. 51
Sonata No. 23 for Piano in F minor, Op. 57 ("Appassionata")
Liszt
"The Funeral Procession," from the cycle "Poetic and Religious Harmonies" for Piano, S. 173 No. 7
"Forgotten Waltz" for Piano in F major, S. 215 No. 1
The Petrarch Sonnet No. 104, from the cycle "Years of Pilgrimage. Year Two. Italy" for Piano in E major, S. 270
"Sleepless! Question and Answer" for Piano, S. 203
Concert etude "Lightness" for Piano in F minor, S. 144 No. 2
Unstern (Sinistre) for Piano S 208
Two concert etudes: "The Noise of the Forest "and" Gnome Dance" for Piano, S. 145
"Nuages gris" ("Grey Clouds") for Piano, S. 199
Hungarian Rhapsody for Piano in A minor, S. 244 No. 11
Funeral March for Piano, S. 206 No. 2
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

05 Mon

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Rondo in C Major, Op. 51
Sonata No. 23 for Piano in F minor, Op. 57 ("Appassionata")
Liszt
"The Funeral Procession," from the cycle "Poetic and Religious Harmonies" for Piano, S. 173 No. 7
"Forgotten Waltz" for Piano in F major, S. 215 No. 1
The Petrarch Sonnet No. 104, from the cycle "Years of Pilgrimage. Year Two. Italy" for Piano in E major, S. 270
"Sleepless! Question and Answer" for Piano, S. 203
Concert etude "Lightness" for Piano in F minor, S. 144 No. 2
Unstern (Sinistre) for Piano S 208
Two concert etudes: "The Noise of the Forest "and" Gnome Dance" for Piano, S. 145
"Nuages gris" ("Grey Clouds") for Piano, S. 199
Hungarian Rhapsody for Piano in A minor, S. 244 No. 11
Funeral March for Piano, S. 206 No. 2
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

December 2018

In Russia

31 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

New Year's Eve Concert.

Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Guest Artist:

Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano

2018-2019 Season

April 2019

In Russia

13 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Verdi
Overture to the opera La forza del destino
Puccini
Cavaradossi's Aria ("Recondita Armonia") from Tosca
Bizet
Jose's Aria ("La fleur") from Carmen
Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lesco
Pinkerton's Aria ("Addio fiorito asil") from Madama Butterfly
Massne
Werther's Arioso ("Pourquoi me réveiller") from Werther
Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Hacibeyli
Overture from Kor Oglu
Hacibeyli
Kor Oglu's aria from Kor Oglu
Amirov
Balash's aria from Sevil
Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
German's Ariozo from The Queen of Spades
Conductor:

Yalchin Adigezalov

Guest Artists:

Dinara Alieva, Soprano

Azer Rzazade, Tenor

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

24 Wed

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for Piano & Orchestra, KV 382
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G major
Paganini
"Moses". Variations on One String (Orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet with Orchestra
Vlasov
"Bossa Nova" for Bayan
Vivaldi
Concerto "Night" for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Minor (op. 10 no.2)
Benda
"Grave" for Viola and Orchestra
Teleman
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D major
Tsfassman
"Intermezzo" for Clarinet and Orchestra
Gluck
"Melody" for Flute and Orchestra
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Roman Cher, Piano

Elisaveta Lenkina, Flute

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Alexander Tatarinov, Viola

Andrey Guskov, Cello

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

2018-2019 Season

May 2019

In Russia

07 Tue

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bruckner
The Mass No.2 in E minor, for mixed choir and brass ensemble (1882 / 2nd version)
Lang
"Red Valleys and Magenta Skies," for choir and brass ensemble ("Mirror Mass") (World Premiere)
Conductor:

Maxim Emelianychev

Guest Artists:

Intrada Vocal Ensemble

Brass Ensemble of the RNO

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

09 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Eshpay
Piano Concerto No. 1 (1951)
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major. 3rd movement (op.26)
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat Major, op.70
Glier
Hymn to the Great City
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Yegor Oparin, Piano / Organ

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

30 Thu

Great Hall of the House of Culture "Mir"

Dubna

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (a symphonic legend from the Kalevala, op.22, no.4)
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Tomoharu Ushida, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

31 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
"En saga" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op.9
"The Bard" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op. 64
"Lemminkäinen's Return" (A Symphonic Legend from the "Kalevala", op.22, no.4)
Symphony no.6 in d minor, op.104

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

15 Wed

Concert Hall of Central Music School

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for piano & orchestra, KV 382
Andrey Rubtsov
Siberian Rhapsody (world premiere)
Irish Folk Tune
Belfast Hornpipe
Hubay
Bolero
de Falla
Spanish Dance
Schumann
Butterflies (for piano)
Mozart
Quintet in E-flat major for horn, violin, two violas and cello
Albinoni
Concert for oboe and strings, in D minor
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra, in G major
Paganini
Moses – Variations On One String (orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Tsfassman
Intermezzo for clarinet and orchestra
Piazzolla
Libertango for orchestra and soloists

Soloists

Roman Cher (piano)
Elisaveta Lenkina (flute)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Leonid Ogrinchuk (basso continuo)
Grant Bashmet (violin)
Maria Makhamendrikova (piano)
Alexei Serov (corno)
Anna Panina (violin)
Ivan Agafonov (viola)
Alexei Khutoryanski (viola)
Vsevolod Guzov (cello)
Vitaly Nazarov (oboe)
Maria Slascheva (cello)
Dmitry Aizenshtadt (clarinet)
Olga Chepizhnaya (violin)
Sergei Igrunov (flute)

Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

2018-2019 Season

No matching content found.

What They’re Saying

"Everything is exquisitely played by the Russian National Orchestra, whose refinement has opened a new chapter in Russian orchestral playing."

Gramophone