2019-2020 Season

Performances

August 2019

In Russia

29 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Telemann
Concert for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Albinoni
Concert for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Op. 9, No. 2
Bach
Concert for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in C minor (in D minor version)
Tsfasman
Intermezzo for Clarinet and Strings (arranged by D. Aisenshtadt)
Cimarosa
Concert for Oboe and Strings in C minor (arranged for clarinet by D. Aizenshtadt)
Kovacs
Shalom to Maestro Feydman (for clarinet and strings)
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Andrey Ryashantsev, Clarinet

2019-2020 Season

September 2019

In Russia

13 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre, op. 40
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op. 26
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Mischa Maisky, Cello

Polina Shamayeva, Mezzo-soprano

Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor

Yurlov State Academic Choir

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

16 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Rossini
Overture to the Opera La Gazza Ladra (Forty Thieves)
Final Aria of Elena from the opera La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
Ave Maria
Mozart
"Laudamus te" aria for soprano from the Great Mass in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Final from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Rossini
Final Scene & Rondo of Zelmira from the opera Zelmira
Conductor:

Mikhail Shekhtman

Guest Artist:

Julia Lezhneva, Soprano

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

21 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Works of Marquez, Butman, Andersen, Corea, Bernstein, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Ellington, Gershwin, and Coleman

Featuring Igor Butman and his quintet: Igor Butman (saxophone), Oleg Akkuratov (piano), Eugene Pobozhiy (guitar), Sergey Korchagin (double bass), Eduard Zizak (drums).

Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Igor Butman, Saxophone

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

25 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets, op. 88
Symphony No. 11 in G minor ("The Year 1905"), op. 103
Conductors:

Mikhail Pletnev

Timofey Golberg

Guest Artist:

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Music for Ibsen's Drama Peer Gynt (Literary release by Alexey Bruni)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Anastasia Belukova, Soprano

Artyom Garnov, Baritone

Kirill Pirogov, Narrator

Kozhevnikov Choir

2019 RNO Grand Festival

October 2019

In Russia

04 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, op. 46 (Polonaise, op. 40, No. 1)
Waltz, op. 64, no. 2
Tarantella, op. 43
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, with solo trumpet, op. 35
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

19 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Debussy
Afternoon of a Faun
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, BB127
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S124
Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor:

Mischa Damev

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

In Russia

26 Sat

Great Hall of the Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Sergey Krylov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy
Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op 22
Dvorák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ("From the New World")
Conductor:

Sergei Krylov

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Masleev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

November 2019

In Russia

01 Fri

Great Hall of Regional Philharmonic

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall of Regional Philharmonic
  • Mira Ave. 2B
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Rossini
Overture to the opera La Gazza Ladra ("Forty Thieves")
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Rossini
Final Aria of Elena (Ellen) from the opera La donna del lago ("The Lady of the Lake")
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
"Ave Maria"
Mozart
Aria "Laudamus te" for soprano solo from The Great Mass in C Minor
Tchaikovsky
Finale from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Rossini
Final Scene & Rondo of Zelmira from the opera Zelmira
Conductor:

Mikhail Shekhtman

Guest Artist:

Julia Lezhneva, Soprano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

11 Mon

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mikhail Pletnev Solo Concert

Mozart
Piano Sonato No. 4, K. 282
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31, op. 110
Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 10, K. 330
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32, op. 111
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Tue

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mikhail Pletnev Solo Concert

Mozart
Piano Sonato No. 4, K. 282
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31, op. 110
Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 10, K. 330
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32, op. 111
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

December 2019

In Russia

01 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Mischa Damev

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

04 Wed

Great Hall of the Philharmonic

Perm

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

05 Thu

Sverdlovsk Academic Philharmonic

Yekaterinburg

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

07 Sat

Kurgan Oblast Philharmonic

Kurgan

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

10 Tue

Omsk Philharmonic

Omsk

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Thu

Novosibirsk State Philharmonic

Novosibirsk

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Symphony No. 1 in G-minor
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

May 2019

In Russia

31 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
"En saga" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op.9
"The Bard" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op. 64
"Lemminkäinen's Return" (A Symphonic Legend from the "Kalevala", op.22, no.4)
Symphony no.6 in d minor, op.104
Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

December 2019

In Russia

24 Tue

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Strauss
"Burlesque" for Piano and Orchestra in D minor, AV 85
Liszt
Concerto no.2 for Piano and Orchestra in A major, S 125
Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major (WAB 106)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

29 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Music by Soviet Composers
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Malofeyev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

January 2020

In Russia

18 Sat

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Valentin Uryupin

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.77
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C-sharp minor, op. 129
Conductor:

Valentin Uryupin

Guest Artist:

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

24 Fri

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mozart
Piano concerto (TBA)
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

25 Sat

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mozart
Piano concerto (TBA)
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Concert of RNO Soloists and Chamber Ensembles

2019-2020 Season

February 2020

In Russia

07 Fri

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Program

The History of the Overture

Rossini
Guillaume Tell
Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Holländer)
Delibes
Intermission from The King Has Spoken (Le Roi L'a Dit)
Strauss
Cagliostro in Wien
Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance
Ziehrer
Ball Bei Hof
Romberg
Student Prince
Kern
Showboat
Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun
Rodgers
South Pacific
Styne
Gypsy
Herman
Mame
 
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

17 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced
 
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Hummel
Nocturne "Memory of Friendship (orchestration by Glinka)
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in A minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Conductor:

Arman Tigranyan

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

March 2020

In Russia

01 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major, op.44
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op.92
Conductor:

Pierre Bleuse

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

08 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Arensky
Concert Waltz (arranged for trumpet and orchestra by V. Lavrik)
Strauss
Tales of the Vienna Forest
Tchaikovsky
Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra
Strauss
Trick Tracks Polka
Bizet
Fantasia on Themes from the Opera Carmen, for flute and orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers from the Nutcracker Ballet
Rossini
Overture to the opera William Tell (fragment)
Shostakovich
Waltz from Jazz Suite 2
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from "Serenade for String Orchestra"
Strauss
Polka "Thunder and Lightning"
Arban
Variations on the theme of Venice Carnival
Offenbach
Overture to the operetta Orpheus in Hell
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto No. 1 for Cello & Orchestra in A minor, op.33
Schuman
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in A minor, op.129
Elgar
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in E minor, op.85
Conductor:

Lio Kuokman

Guest Artist:

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

16 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Rossini
The Lady of the Lake (opera in concert performance)
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op.36
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Guest Artists:

Mikhail Pletnev

Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Julian Rachlin

Program

Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op.92
Conductor:

Julian Rachlin

Guest Artist:

Julian Rachlin, Violin

2019-2020 Season

April 2020

In Russia

09 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

18 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Chopin
Piano concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11 (in the version of Mikhail Pletnev)
Glazunov
Symphony No.1 in E major, op. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

April 2020

In Russia

24 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Mass in C major for soloists, choir & orchestra, op.86
Conductor:

Dmitri Korchak

Guest Artist:

Choir of the Choir Arts Academy

2019-2020 Season

May 2020

In Russia

23 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe (symphonic version)
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor op. 1
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (suite arr. by M. Pletnev)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

28 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced

2019-2020 Season

June 2020

In Russia

04 Thu

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major, op.8
Symphony “Rebirth” in E-minor, op. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alena Baeva, Violin

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

10 Wed

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E Minor
Symphony No. 6 in E Flat Minor, op.111
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Andrei Ionita, Cello

2019-2020 Season

No matching content found.

What They’re Saying

"I saw the greatest orchestra in the world play Friday night. If you think that's hyperbole, ask anyone who was in Yardley Hall that night. The Russian National Orchestra is the Rolls-Royce of orchestras, no ordinary ensemble."

The Kansas City Star