The RNO in Concert

May 2021

In Russia

21 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Program

Mendelssohn
Overture from Midsummer Night's Dream, op. 21
Violin Concerto in E-minor, op. 64
Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Leonidas Kavakos, Violin

In Russia

27 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Rubtsov
Piano Concerto
Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 43
Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

In Russia

30 Sun

Kremlin Concert Hall

Nizhny Novgorod

Russia

Location

Sergey Krylov

Program

Sakharov XVI International International Arts Festival

Schnittke
Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano
Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, KV 219
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A Major, op. 141
Conductor:

Sergei Krylov

Guest Artist:

Sergei Krylov, Violin

2020-2021 Season

June 2021

In Russia

05 Sat

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Sergei Smbatyan

Program

Alexey Shor
Cello Concerto "Musical Pilgrimage"
Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.33
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2, op. 27
Guest Artist:

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2020-2021 Season

In Russia

07 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Sergey Krylov

Program

Schnittke
Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano
Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, KV 219
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A Major, op. 141
Conductor:

Sergei Krylov

Guest Artist:

Sergei Krylov, Violin

2020-2021 Season

In Russia

12 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Boris Berezovsky

Program

Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S.124
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2020-2021 Season

In Russia

18 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Alexey Shor
Piano Concerto "From My Bookshelf"
Debussy
"La Mer"
Conductor:

Felix Korobov

Guest Artist:

Denis Kozhukhin, Piano

2020-2021 Season

July 2021

On Tour

02 Fri

Tsaritsyno

Moscow

Location

  • Tsaritsyno
  • Time: 8:00 PM
Alexey Bogorad

Program

Mozart
Overture from the opera Cosi Fan Tutte
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, KV488
Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, D485
Conductor:

Alexey Bogorad

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Yemelyanov, Piano

RNO Small Festival

On Tour

03 Sat

Tsaritsyno

Moscow

Location

  • Tsaritsyno
  • Time: 3:00 PM

Program

Franck
Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Cello in F-Minor, FWV 7
Thuille
Sextet for Piano and Wind Quintet in B-Flat Major, op.6
Guest Artists:

Andrey Gugnin, Piano

Tatiana Porshneva, Violin

Sergei Putnikov, Violin

Sofia Lebed, Viola

Svetlana Vladimirova, Cello

Alexander Ghindin, Piano

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Olga Tomilova, Oboe

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Andrei Shamidanov, Bassoon

RNO Small Festival

On Tour

03 Sat

Tsaritsyno

Moscow

Location

  • Tsaritsyno
  • Time: 7:00 PM
Valentin Uryupin

Program

Malcis
"Mozart Games"
Salieri
Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Cello and Orchestra in D Major
Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D Major, D200
Conductor:

Valentin Uryupin

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Olga Tomilova, Oboe

Vsevolod Guzov, Cello

RNO Small Festival

On Tour

04 Sun

Tsaritsyno

Moscow

Location

  • Tsaritsyno
  • Time: 2:00 PM

Program

Rubtsov
"And Then, Everyone Showed Up" (A Literary Musical Composition)

MUSICIANS
Tatiana Porshneva (violin)
Sofia Lebed (viola)
Alexander Gotgelf (cello)
Nikolay Gorbunov (double bass)
Gennady Karasev (double bass)
Vasily Beschastnov (double bass)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Vitaly Nazarov (oboe)
Sergei Eletsky (clarinet)
Dmitry Aizenstadt (clarinet)
Nikita Zimin (saxophone)
Andrey Shamidanov (bassoon)
Elizaveta Vilkovyskaya (contrabassoon)
Alexey Serov (French horn)
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet)
Sergey Koryavichev (trombone)
Ilya Savostyanov (trombone)
Ilya Melikhov (xylophone)
Daria Rumyantseva (harp)
Andrey Rubtsov (piano)
Pavel Galich (reader)

RNO Small Festival

On Tour

04 Sun

Tsaritsyno

Moscow

Location

  • Tsaritsyno
  • Time: 5:00 PM
Sergei Smbatyan

Program

Vivaldi
Concerto for Flute, Strings and Basso Continuo in G Minor, "La Notte," op. 10 no. 2, RV439
Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E-Flat major, S49
Rossini
Introduction, Theme, and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra in B-Flat major
Pletnev
"Tatarian Rhapsody," for Bayan and Symphony Orchestra
Piazzolla
Tango
Conductor:

Sergey Smbatyan

Guest Artists:

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Aidar Gainullin, Bayan

RNO Small Festival

Select RNO Videos

What They’re Saying

"They played with such captivating beauty that the audience let out an involuntary sigh of pleasure at the end."

Evening Standard, London