The RNO in Concert

November 2019

On Tour

22 Fri

Teatro Nuovo Giovanni

Udine

Italy

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

26 Tue

Elbphilharmonie

Hamburg

Germany

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

28 Thu

Tonhalle

Düsseldorf

Germany

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

December 2019

In Russia

01 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Mischa Damev

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

04 Wed

Great Hall of the Philharmonic

Perm

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

05 Thu

Sverdlovsk Academic Philharmonic

Yekaterinburg

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

07 Sat

Kurgan Oblast Philharmonic

Kurgan

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

08 Sun

Prokofiev Concert Hall

Chelyabinsk

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

In Russia

10 Tue

Omsk Philharmonic

Omsk

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Thu

Novosibirsk State Philharmonic

Novosibirsk

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23
Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, op. 35
Conductor:

Stanislav Kochanovsky

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

17 Tue

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Schubert
"Rosamunde" Overture
Fantasia "Wanderer-Fantasie" (orchestration by Franz Liszt)
Symphony No. 5 in B major
Symphony No. 8 in B minor ("Unfinished")
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

In Russia

24 Tue

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Strauss
"Burlesque" for Piano and Orchestra in D minor, AV 85
Liszt
Concerto no.2 for Piano and Orchestra in A major, S 125
Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major (WAB 106)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

29 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Music by Soviet Composers
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Malofeyev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

January 2020

In Russia

18 Sat

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Valentin Uryupin

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.77
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C-sharp minor, op. 129
Conductor:

Valentin Uryupin

Guest Artist:

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

24 Fri

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mozart
Piano concerto (TBA)
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

25 Sat

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mozart
Piano concerto (TBA)
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Concert of RNO Soloists and Chamber Ensembles

2019-2020 Season

February 2020

In Russia

07 Fri

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Program

The History of the Overture

Rossini
Guillaume Tell
Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Holländer)
Delibes
Intermission from The King Has Spoken (Le Roi L'a Dit)
Strauss
Cagliostro in Wien
Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance
Ziehrer
Ball Bei Hof
Romberg
Student Prince
Kern
Showboat
Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun
Rodgers
South Pacific
Styne
Gypsy
Herman
Mame
 
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

17 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced
 
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Hummel
Nocturne "Memory of Friendship (orchestration by Glinka)
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in A minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Conductor:

Arman Tigranyan

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

March 2020

In Russia

01 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major, op.44
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op.92
Conductor:

Pierre Bleuse

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

08 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Arensky
Concert Waltz (arranged for trumpet and orchestra by V. Lavrik)
Strauss
Tales of the Vienna Forest
Tchaikovsky
Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra
Strauss
Trick Tracks Polka
Bizet
Fantasia on Themes from the Opera Carmen, for flute and orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers from the Nutcracker Ballet
Rossini
Overture to the opera William Tell (fragment)
Shostakovich
Waltz from Jazz Suite 2
Tchaikovsky
Waltz from "Serenade for String Orchestra"
Strauss
Polka "Thunder and Lightning"
Arban
Variations on the theme of Venice Carnival
Offenbach
Overture to the operetta Orpheus in Hell
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto No. 1 for Cello & Orchestra in A minor, op.33
Schuman
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in A minor, op.129
Elgar
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra in E minor, op.85
Conductor:

Lio Kuokman

Guest Artist:

Alexander Knyazev, Cello

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

16 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Rossini
The Lady of the Lake (opera in concert performance)
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Mon

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op.36
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Guest Artists:

Mikhail Pletnev

Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Julian Rachlin

Program

Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op.92
Conductor:

Julian Rachlin

Guest Artist:

Julian Rachlin, Violin

2019-2020 Season

April 2020

In Russia

09 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

18 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Chopin
Piano concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11 (in the version of Mikhail Pletnev)
Glazunov
Symphony No.1 in E major, op. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

24 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Mass in C major for soloists, choir & orchestra, op.86
Conductor:

Dmitri Korchak

Guest Artist:

Choir of the Choir Arts Academy

2019-2020 Season

On Tour

26 Sun

Nanking

China

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

28 Tue

Shanghai

China

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

29 Wed

National Center for the Performing Arts

Beijing

China

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

30 Thu

National Center for the Performing Arts

Beijing

China

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

May 2020

On Tour

01 Fri

Qingdao

China

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

02 Sat

Shenzhen

China

Location

  • Time: 7 PM
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

03 Sun

Shenzhen

China

Location

  • Time: 7 PM
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Program to be announced.
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Yu-Chien Tseng, Violin

2020 China Tour

On Tour

09 Sat

Casino Bern

Bern

Switzerland

Location

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor op. 18
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (suite arr. by M. Pletnev)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

On Tour

11 Mon

Tonhalle

Zurich

Switzerland

Location

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor op. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden (suite)
Tale of the Tsar Saltan (suite)
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh (suite, arr. by Maximilian Steinberg)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

On Tour

12 Tue

Culture and Conference Center Lucerne

Lucerne

Switzerland

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor op. 18
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (suite arr. by M. Pletnev)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

On Tour

13 Wed

Victoria Hall

Geneva

Switzerland

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor op. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden (suite)
Tale of the Tsar Saltan (suite)
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh (suite, arr. by Maximilian Steinberg)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

On Tour

15 Fri

Brescia

Italy

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Fantasia "Wanderer-Fantasie" (orchestration by Franz Liszt)
Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

On Tour

16 Sat

Bergamo

Italy

Location

  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Fantasia "Wanderer-Fantasie" (orchestration by Franz Liszt)
Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2020 Europe Tour

In Russia

23 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe (symphonic version)
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor op. 1
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (suite arr. by M. Pletnev)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

28 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced

2019-2020 Season

June 2020

In Russia

04 Thu

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major, op.8
Symphony “Rebirth” in E-minor, op. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alena Baeva, Violin

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

10 Wed

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E Minor
Symphony No. 6 in E Flat Minor, op.111
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Andrei Ionita, Cello

2019-2020 Season

On Tour

23 Tue

Sala São Paulo

Sao Paolo

Brazil

Program

Glazunov
Overture Solennelle, op.73
Prokofiev
Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op.36
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2020 Latin America Tour

On Tour

24 Wed

Sala São Paulo

Sao Paolo

Brazil

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night, overture
Rachmaninov
Piano concerto No.2 in C minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major op.70
 
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2020 Latin America Tour

On Tour

26 Fri

Centro de las Artes

Santiago

Chile

Location

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night, overture
Prokofiev
Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op.36
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Alexandra Conunova, Violin

2020 Latin America Tour

What They’re Saying

"To present American and Russian musicians performing and teaching together at Festival Napa Valley...is precisely the kind of effort that sustains vital cultural links...at a critical time for both societies. [This] resonates with the public [and] is meaningful for the musician participants...Cultural diplomacy and music offer alternatives to contention and sustain important linkages between our societies for the long run...Now more than ever we need viable citizen-to-citizen points of contact and dialogue."

James F. Collins (Ambassador Ret.)

Senior Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace