Past RNO Concerts

2020

January 2020

In Russia

18 Sat

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Valentin Uryupin

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op.77
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C-sharp minor, op. 129
Conductor:

Valentin Uryupin

Guest Artist:

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

24 Fri

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ives
The Unanswered Question (S.50)
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ives
Central Park in the Dark (S.34)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major
Conductor:

Andrey Rubtsov

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

25 Sat

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ives
The Unanswered Question (S.50)
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ives
Central Park in the Dark (S.34)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major
Conductor:

Andrey Rubtsov

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

30 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Concert of RNO Soloists and Chamber Ensembles

Handel
Suite in D Major (arrangement for trumpet and string quartet)
Handel/Halvorsen
Passacaglia for Violin and Viola
Saint-Saens
Winter Serenade (arranged for three trombones and tuba)
Brahms
Andante and Scherzo, Allegro from Trio for Piano, Violin and French Horn, op. 40
Marinaro
“Mirror” (for percussion)
Piazzolla
"Fracanapa"
Kiselev & Belousov
Old-fashioned tango-sketch, "Greetings from Astor"
Massimo Diego Pujol
“San Telmo” from Suite Buenos Aires
Muchinski
Fantasy Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
Andrey Rubtsov
Four Bagatelles for a wind quartet (Parade, Waltz in imitation of Khachaturian, Little Pastoral, Allegretto Giocoso)
Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Lina Vartanova, Violin

Alexei Sobolev, Violin

Ksenia Zhuleva, Violas

Vsevolod Guzov, Cello

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Ivan Irkhin, Trombone

Sergei Koryavichev, Trombone

Ilya Savostyanov, Trombone

Dmitry Anakovsky, Tuba

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Ilia Melikhov, Percussion

Vitaly Martyanov, Percussion

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Dmitry Andreyev, Guitar

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Ekaterina Aizenshtadt, Piano

Andrey Snegirev, Bassoon

2019-2020 Season

February 2020

In Russia

07 Fri

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Program

The History of the Overture

Rossini
Guillaume Tell
Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Holländer)
Delibes
Intermission from The King Has Spoken (Le Roi L'a Dit)
Strauss
Cagliostro in Wien
Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance
Ziehrer
Ball Bei Hof
Romberg
Student Prince
Kern
Showboat
Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun
Rodgers
South Pacific
Styne
Gypsy
Herman
Mame
 
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

17 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (overture)
Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G Major, op.56
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, op.83
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from the opera Prince Igor
Hummel
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in A minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Conductor:

Arman Tigranyan

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

What They’re Saying

"Everything is exquisitely played by the Russian National Orchestra, whose refinement has opened a new chapter in Russian orchestral playing."

Gramophone