Past RNO Concerts

2019

January 2019

In Russia

13 Sun

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Bach
"Air" from Orchestral Suite No. 3, BWV 1068
Haydn
Double Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major (arr. for 2 flugelhorns)
Mozart
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra No. 4 in E-Flat Major, K. 495
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 4, op.47 (1st version)
Romeo and Juliet: Selections from Suites 1 and 2, arranged by Mikhail Pletnev ("The Montagues and the Capulets," "Juliet – the Young Girl," "Masks," "Dance," "Romeo and Juliet")
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Sergei Nakaryakov, Trumpet

Kirill Soldatov, Trumpet

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

18 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D-minor, op. 30
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, op. 102
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

25 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ravel
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G-major
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Jérémie Rhorer

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

29 Tue

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385
Stravinsky
Suite from the ballet Pulcinella
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Conductor:

Konstantin Khvatynets

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

30 Wed

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385
Stravinsky
Suite from the ballet Pulcinella
Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Conductor:

Konstantin Khvatynets

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2018-2019 Season

February 2019

On Tour

10 Sun

Kravis Center

West Palm Beach

FL

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

12 Tue

Barbara B. Mann Hall

Fort Myers

FL

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

14 Thu

Indian River Symphonic Association

Vero Beach

FL

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

15 Fri

University of Florida

Gainesville

FL

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

16 Sat

Lewis Auditorium at Flagler College

St. Augustine

FL

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59
Glazunov
Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major, Op. 83
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

2019 US Tour

On Tour

18 Mon

Peace Center

Greenville

SC

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, Op. 46
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 111
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

20 Wed

Lincoln Center - David Geffen Hall

New York

NY

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Kirill Karabits

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 US Tour

On Tour

22 Fri

Center for the Performing Arts

Carmel

IN

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

23 Sat

Hancher Auditorium

Iowa City

IA

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 111
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

26 Tue

McCallum Theatre

Palm Desert

CA

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

27 Wed

Granada Theatre

Santa Barbara

CA

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

28 Thu

Segerstrom Concert Hall

Costa Mesa

CA

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, Op. 46
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 111
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

March 2019

On Tour

02 Sat

Mondavi Center for the Arts

Davis

CA

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

03 Sun

Davies Symphony Hall

San Francisco

CA

Program

Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 US Tour

On Tour

08 Fri

Mizner Park Amphitheater

Boca Raton

FL

Program

An Evening of Russian Music and Ballet

Featuring stars from the Russian National Orchestra and the Bolshoi Ballet. Expect an exhilarating evening of Russian ballet, including music from Swan Lake and other favorites.

2019 US Tour

In Russia

21 Thu

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, in A major (reduced version), op. 33
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor (1st Part), op. 23
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Conductor:

Yuri Tkachenko

Guest Artists:

Ruslan Turuntayev, Violin

Anastasia Ushakova, Cello

Ilya Papoyan, Piano

Alicia Levina, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

25 Mon

Philharmonia-2 Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Ligeti
Sections I, V and VI of the Six Bagatelles for Woodwind Quintet
Ritter
Quartet No. 4 in E-flat major for Bassoon, Violin, Viola and Cello, op. 1
Mozart
Quintet in E-flat Major for Horn, Violin, Two Violas and Cello
Rakhmaninov
Trio élégiaque No.1 in G-minor for Violin, Cello and Piano
Dvorák
Slavonic Dance No.1 (arranged for Trombone Quartet)
Jobim
"No more blues" (arranged for Trombone Quartet)
Rosauro
Brazilian Myths" ("Curupira", "Iara", "SaciPerere", "Mula sem cabeca") for Percussion Quartet

Soloists & participants
Sergei Igrunov (flute)
Olga Tomilova (oboe)
Dmitry Aizenshtadt (clarinet)
Andrey Shamidanov (bassoon)
Alexei Serov (french horn)
Lina Vartanova (violin)
Aleksandr Tatarinov (viola)
Vsevolod Guzov (cello)
Ivan Agafonov (viola)
Alexei Bruni (violin)
Aleksandr Gotgelf (cello)
Leonid Ogrinchuk (piano)
Ivan Irkhin (trombone)
Sergei Koryavichev (trombone)
Maxim Tarasov (trombone)
Viacheslav Pachkaev (trombone)
Aleksandr Suvorov (percussion)
Ilya Melikhov (percussion)
Kirill Lukjanenko (percussion)
Vitaly Martyanov (percussion)

2018-2019 Season

April 2019

On Tour

01 Mon

Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Alain Altinoglu

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

02 Tue

Philharmonie (Grande Salle Pierre Boulez)

Paris

Location

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Alain Altinoglu

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

03 Wed

Gasteig (Philharmonie)

Munich

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Alain Altinoglu

Guest Artist:

George Li, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

04 Thu

Congress Hall (Saal Tirol)

Innsbruck

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Jérémie Rhorer

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

06 Sat

Philharmonie (Alfried Krupp Saal)

Essen

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Alain Altinoglu

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

07 Sun

Philharmonie

Köln

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Jérémie Rhorer

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

08 Mon

Liederhalle

Stuttgart

Location

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, op. 18
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D-minor, op. 47
Conductor:

Jérémie Rhorer

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019 Europe Tour

In Russia

13 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Verdi
Overture to the opera La forza del destino
Puccini
Cavaradossi's Aria ("Recondita Armonia") from Tosca
Bizet
Jose's Aria ("La fleur") from Carmen
Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lesco
Pinkerton's Aria ("Addio fiorito asil") from Madama Butterfly
Massne
Werther's Arioso ("Pourquoi me réveiller") from Werther
Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Hacibeyli
Overture from Kor Oglu
Hacibeyli
Kor Oglu's aria from Kor Oglu
Amirov
Balash's aria from Sevil
Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
German's Ariozo from The Queen of Spades
Conductor:

Yalchin Adigezalov

Guest Artists:

Dinara Alieva, Soprano

Azer Rzazade, Tenor

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

17 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Ravel
Menuet antique
Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in D minor for Violin & Orchestra, op. 21
Berlioz
Fantastic Symphony ("An Episode in the Life of an Artist," in Five Parts), op.14
Conductor:

Charles Dutoit

Guest Artist:

Vadim Repin, Violin

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

18 Thu

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

To be announced
Guest Artist:

Ivan Pochekin, Violin

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

21 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Opera Voices of Belarus

Moniuszko
Fantastic overture "Bajka"
Dumka of Yontac from the opera Halka
Soltan
The Hunt Scene from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Aria of Nadezhda Yanovskaya from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Waltz from the opera King Stakh's Wild Hunt
Smolsky
Irina's aria from the opera The Grey Legend
Aria of Roman from the opera The Grey Legend
Glebov
Adagio from the ballet The Little Prince
Rak-Mikhailovsky
Zorka Venera
Rossini
Overture to the opera The Italian in Algeria (L'italiana in Algeri)
Donizetti
Nemorino's Romance from the opera The Love Drink
Chilea
Adriana's aria from the opera Adriana Lecouvreur
Verdi
Aria of Macduff from the opera Macbeth
Puccini
The Mimi Story from the opera La Boheme
Duet of Mimi & Rudolf from the opera La Boheme
Intermezzo from the 3rd act of the opera Manon Lescaut
Verdi
Duke's Song from the opera Rigoletto
"Brindisi" ("The Drinking Song") from the opera Traviata
Conductor:

Vyacheslav Chernukho-Volich

Guest Artists:

Anastasia Moskvina, Soprano

Vladimir Dmitruk, Tenor

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

24 Wed

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for Piano & Orchestra, KV 382
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G major
Paganini
"Moses". Variations on One String (Orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet with Orchestra
Vlasov
"Bossa Nova" for Bayan
Vivaldi
Concerto "Night" for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Minor (op. 10 no.2)
Benda
"Grave" for Viola and Orchestra
Teleman
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D major
Tsfassman
"Intermezzo" for Clarinet and Orchestra
Gluck
"Melody" for Flute and Orchestra
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Roman Cher, Piano

Elisaveta Lenkina, Flute

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Alexander Tatarinov, Viola

Andrey Guskov, Cello

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

27 Sat

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Italian Masterpieces of Opera Choral Art

Verdi
Introduction from the opera Nabucco
Choir of Jews from the opera Nabucco
"Un patto! Un giuramento! - Si ridesti il Leon di Castiglia" from the opera Ernani
Aria of Elvira from the opera Ernani
Choir from Act IV of the opera Lombards in the First Crusade
Introduction from the opera Attila
Finale of Act II of the opera Attila
Aria from Act VI of the opera The Troubadour
Choir of soldiers from the opera The Troubadour
Gypsy Choir from the opera The Troubadour
Grand Aria of Leonora with a chorus from Act II of the opera The Power of Destiny
Finale of Act II (in the monastery) of the opera The Power of Destiny
Choir "Ronda" from Act III of the opera Power of Destiny
Choir "Tarantella" from Act III of the opera The Power of Destiny
Boito
Prologue from the opera Mephistopheles
Verdi
The Choir of the Expelled Scots from Act IV of the opera Macbeth
Puccini
Manon's scene from Act IV of the opera Manon Lesko
Backstage Choir from Act II from the opera Chio-chio-san
Mascany
Christmas Carol (no.3) from the opera Rural Honor
Leoncavallo
"Bell" choir from the opera Pagliacci
Verdi
Gypsy Choir and Spanish Matador Choir from the opera Traviata
Grand Finale from Act II of the opera Aida
Conductor:

Pier Giorgio Morandi

Guest Artists:

Dinara Alieva, Soprano

Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”

2018-2019 Season

May 2019

In Russia

07 Tue

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bruckner
The Mass No.2 in E minor, for mixed choir and brass ensemble (1882 / 2nd version)
Lang
"Red Valleys and Magenta Skies," for choir and brass ensemble ("Mirror Mass") (World Premiere)
Conductor:

Maxim Emelianychev

Guest Artists:

Intrada Vocal Ensemble

Brass Ensemble of the RNO

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

09 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 12 AM

Program

Eshpay
Piano Concerto No. 1 (1951)
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major. 3rd movement (op.26)
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat Major, op.70
Glier
Hymn to the Great City
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Yegor Oparin, Piano / Organ

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

13 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Puccini
Madame Butterfly (opera in a concert performance)

Soloists

Dinara Alieva (soprano)
Azer Zada (tenor)
Vladislav Sulimsky (baritone)
Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Alexei Makshantsev (tenor)
Alexandra Sokolova (soprano)
Alexander Eremeev (tenor)
Konstantin Fedotov (bass)
Kirill Volkov (baritone)
Ilya Volkov (baritone)
Grand Choir "Masters of Choral Singing" under the direction of Lev Kontorovich

Conductor:

Miltos Logiadis

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

15 Wed

Concert Hall of Central Music School

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for piano & orchestra, KV 382
Andrey Rubtsov
Siberian Rhapsody (world premiere)
Irish Folk Tune
Belfast Hornpipe
Hubay
Bolero
de Falla
Spanish Dance
Schumann
Butterflies (for piano)
Mozart
Quintet in E-flat major for horn, violin, two violas and cello
Albinoni
Concert for oboe and strings, in D minor
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra, in G major
Paganini
Moses – Variations On One String (orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Tsfassman
Intermezzo for clarinet and orchestra
Piazzolla
Libertango for orchestra and soloists

Soloists

Roman Cher (piano)
Elisaveta Lenkina (flute)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Leonid Ogrinchuk (basso continuo)
Grant Bashmet (violin)
Maria Makhamendrikova (piano)
Alexei Serov (corno)
Anna Panina (violin)
Ivan Agafonov (viola)
Alexei Khutoryanski (viola)
Vsevolod Guzov (cello)
Vitaly Nazarov (oboe)
Maria Slascheva (cello)
Dmitry Aizenshtadt (clarinet)
Olga Chepizhnaya (violin)
Sergei Igrunov (flute)

Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

20 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Taneyev
Cantata "At the Reading of a Psalm", op. 36
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Alina Yarovaya, Soprano

Agunda Kulaeva, Mezzo-soprano

Igor Morozov, Tenor

Pyotr Migunov, Bass

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

Rossika Chamber Choir

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

24 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Tomoharu Ushida, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

30 Thu

Great Hall of the House of Culture "Mir"

Dubna

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (a symphonic legend from the Kalevala, op.22, no.4)
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A-minor, op.16
Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Tomoharu Ushida, Piano

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

31 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
"En saga" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op.9
"The Bard" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op. 64
"Lemminkäinen's Return" (A Symphonic Legend from the "Kalevala", op.22, no.4)
Symphony no.6 in d minor, op.104

2018-2019 Season

In Russia

31 Fri

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Sibelius
"En saga" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op.9
"The Bard" (A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra), op. 64
"Lemminkäinen's Return" (A Symphonic Legend from the "Kalevala", op.22, no.4)
Symphony no.6 in d minor, op.104
Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

August 2019

On Tour

18 Sun

Dzintari Concert Hall

Jurmala

Location

  • Dzintari Concert Hall
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Bizet
Suite from "L'Arlésienne" (arr. M. Pletnev)
Saint-Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, op. 33
Prokofiev
Suite "Romeo and Juliet" (excerpts from Suites 1 and 2)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Mischa Maisky, Cello

Tour to Latvia

In Russia

29 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Telemann
Concert for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Albinoni
Concert for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Op. 9, No. 2
Bach
Concert for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in C minor (in D minor version)
Tsfasman
Intermezzo for Clarinet and Strings (arranged by D. Aisenshtadt)
Cimarosa
Concert for Oboe and Strings in C minor (arranged for clarinet by D. Aizenshtadt)
Kovacs
Shalom to Maestro Feydman (for clarinet and strings)
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Andrey Ryashantsev, Clarinet

2019-2020 Season

September 2019

On Tour

06 Fri

Auditorium Stravinski

Montreaux

Location

  • Auditorium Stravinski
  • Time: 8 PM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op. 26
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Alexandra Conunova, Violin

Polina Shamayeva, Mezzo-soprano

Yury Rostotsky, Tenor

Boys Choir of the Glinka Choir College

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

07 Sat

Auditorium Stravinski

Montreaux

Location

  • Auditorium Stravinski
  • Time: 8 PM

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

08 Sun

Hall of the Palace of Congresses

Stresa

Location

  • Hall of the Palace of Congresses
  • Time: 8 PM

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

On Tour

10 Tue

Besançon

Location

  • Time: 8 PM

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

In Russia

13 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre, op. 40
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op. 26
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Mischa Maisky, Cello

Polina Shamayeva, Mezzo-soprano

Yaroslav Abaimov, Tenor

Yurlov State Academic Choir

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

16 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Rossini
Overture to the Opera La Gazza Ladra (Forty Thieves)
Final Aria of Elena from the opera La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
Ave Maria
Mozart
"Laudamus te" aria for soprano from the Great Mass in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Final from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Rossini
Final Scene & Rondo of Zelmira from the opera Zelmira
Conductor:

Mikhail Shekhtman

Guest Artist:

Julia Lezhneva, Soprano

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

21 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Works of Marquez, Butman, Andersen, Corea, Bernstein, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Ellington, Gershwin, and Coleman

Featuring Igor Butman and his quintet: Igor Butman (saxophone), Oleg Akkuratov (piano), Eugene Pobozhiy (guitar), Sergey Korchagin (double bass), Eduard Zizak (drums).

Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artist:

Igor Butman, Saxophone

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

25 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets, op. 88
Symphony No. 11 in G minor ("The Year 1905"), op. 103
Conductors:

Mikhail Pletnev

Timofey Golberg

Guest Artist:

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

2019 RNO Grand Festival

In Russia

30 Mon

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Music for Ibsen's Drama Peer Gynt (Literary release by Alexey Bruni)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Anastasia Belukova, Soprano

Artyom Garnov, Baritone

Kirill Pirogov, Narrator

Kozhevnikov Choir

2019 RNO Grand Festival

October 2019

In Russia

04 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana, op. 46 (Polonaise, op. 40, No. 1)
Waltz, op. 64, no. 2
Tarantella, op. 43
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, with solo trumpet, op. 35
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

2019 RNO Grand Festival

On Tour

10 Thu

Auditorium of the Cultural Foundation

Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates

Program

Getty
"Ancestor Suite," selection by Mikhail Pletnev
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor with Solo Trumpet, op.35
Glazunov
"The Seasons", op.67
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Tour to UAE

On Tour

11 Fri

Auditorium of the Cultural Foundation

Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates

Program

Glazunov
Prelude from the Suite, "From the Middle Ages," op.79, no. 1
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, op.23
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op.64
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Lucas Debargue, Piano

Tour to UAE

In Russia

19 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Debussy
Afternoon of a Faun
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, BB127
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S124
Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor:

Mischa Damev

Guest Artist:

Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano

2019 Europe Tour

In Russia

26 Sat

Great Hall of the Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Sergey Krylov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy
Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op 22
Dvorák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ("From the New World")
Conductor:

Sergei Krylov

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Masleev, Piano

2019-2020 Season

November 2019

In Russia

01 Fri

Great Hall of Regional Philharmonic

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Great Hall of Regional Philharmonic
  • Mira Ave. 2B
  • Time: 7 PM

Program

Rossini
Overture to the opera La Gazza Ladra ("Forty Thieves")
Mendelssohn
Concert Aria "Infelice", op. 94
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Rossini
Final Aria of Elena (Ellen) from the opera La donna del lago ("The Lady of the Lake")
Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp minor
Schubert
"Ave Maria"
Mozart
Aria "Laudamus te" for soprano solo from The Great Mass in C Minor
Tchaikovsky
Finale from the Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Rossini
Final Scene & Rondo of Zelmira from the opera Zelmira
Conductor:

Mikhail Shekhtman

Guest Artist:

Julia Lezhneva, Soprano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

11 Mon

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mikhail Pletnev Solo Concert

Mozart
Piano Sonato No. 4, K. 282
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31, op. 110
Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 10, K. 330
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32, op. 111
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

12 Tue

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mikhail Pletnev Solo Concert

Mozart
Piano Sonato No. 4, K. 282
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31, op. 110
Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 10, K. 330
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32, op. 111
Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2019-2020 Season

What They’re Saying

"[The] American-Russian Festival Orchestra, featuring distinguished players from the Russian National Orchestra and a number of prominent American orchestras...[conveys] a vital message to our participants and observers, that by working together we can share our musical and historical cultures and increase our understanding of one another."

Athena T. Blackburn

Founding board member, Festival Napa Valley