Past RNO Concerts

2009

January 2009

In Russia

14 Wed

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from the Ballet, Tale of the Buffoon
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Alexei Lubimov, Piano

2008-2009 Season

On Tour

16 Fri

The Wiener Konzerthaus

Vienna

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Simon Trpceski, Piano

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

18 Sun

Vredenburg Music Center

Utrecht

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Simon Trpceski, Piano

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

19 Mon

Brussels

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Concerto for Piano and Winds
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Alexei Lubimov, Piano

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

20 Tue

Brussels

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Simon Trpceski, Piano

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

21 Wed

Amsterdam

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

Guest Artist:

Simon Trpceski, Piano

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

24 Sat

Paris

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Khachaturian
Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snowmaiden
Three Wonders, from The Fairy Tale of Tsar Tsaltan
The Battle at Kerzhenets, from The Fairy Tale of the City of Kitezh
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Sergey Khachaturian, Violin

Winter 2009 Europe Tour

February 2009

In Russia

07 Sat

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Turina
Fantastic Dances
Granados
Goyescas: Intermezzo
Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
De Falla
Complete ballet music from "The Three Cornered Hat"
Conductor:

Enrique Mazzola

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

14 Sat

Barvikha Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Andrea Bocelli in a Valentine's Day concert with the RNO
Guest Artist:

Andrea Bocelli, Tenor

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

19 Thu

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bizet
Carmen


Sponsored by:

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Beatrice Uria-Monzon, Mezzo-soprano

Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

2008-2009 Season

March 2009

On Tour

07 Sat

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater

Boca Raton

FL

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Itzhak Perlman, Violin

Festival of the Arts BOCA 2009

On Tour

10 Tue

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater

Boca Raton

FL

Program

Beethoven
5th Symphony
5th Piano Concerto
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Jeremy Denk, Piano

Festival of the Arts BOCA 2009

On Tour

13 Fri

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater

Boca Raton

FL

Program

Getty
PlumpJack Overture
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Saint-Saëns
Cello Concerto
Dvorak
New World Symphony
Conductor:

Alondra de la Parra

Guest Artists:

Anna Karina Alamo, Piano

Nina Kotova, Cello

Festival of the Arts BOCA 2009

On Tour

15 Sun

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater

Boca Raton

FL

On Tour

18 Wed

Middle Collegiate Church

New York

NY

Location

Program

Moscow Meets Manhattan
A unique evening of Music and Dance to benefit Classical Action and Dancers Responding to Aids
Featuring: Germaul Barnes, Bessie Award winner, dancer/choreographer, Maxim Rubtsov, flutist. The Russian National Orchestra Wind Quintet, Cameron Carpenter, 2009 Grammy nominated organist.
Guest Artists:

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Germaul Barnes, Dancer

Cameron Carpenter, Organ

2009 US Tour

In Russia

20 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

TBA
Conductor:

Marc Tardue

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

27 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Bach
Orchestral Transcriptions
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2008-2009 Season

April 2009

In Russia

10 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 49 (La Passione)
Beethoven
Christ at the Mount of Olives


Sponsored by:

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Akiko Suwanai, Violin

Paul Nilon, Tenor

Andzhei Beletsky, Baritone

Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir

Simone Kermes, Soprano

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

17 Fri

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mark Elder

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

27 Mon

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2
Brahms
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Alexander Lazarev

2008-2009 Season

May 2009

On Tour

19 Tue

Palau de la Musica

Valencia

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

21 Thu

Luxemburg

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

22 Fri

Belgrade

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March (Marche slave, op. 31)
Symphony No. 5
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

23 Sat

Podgorze

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite (arr. by Mikhail Pletnev)
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

25 Mon

Bologna

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3
Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Scriabin
Le Poème de l'extase
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

29 Fri

Brescia

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Additional piece TBA
Conductor:

Pier Carlo Orizio

Guest Artist:

Alexander Toradze, Piano

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

30 Sat

Bergamo

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Additional piece TBA
Conductor:

Pier Carlo Orizio

Guest Artist:

Alexander Toradze, Piano

Spring 2009 Europe Tour

June 2009

In Russia

12 Fri

House of Unions

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Scriabin
Symphony No. 1
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Stanislav Leontiev, Tenor

Anna Viktorova, Mezzo-soprano

2008-2009 Season

In Russia

12 Fri

House of Unions

Moscow

Russia

Location

On Tour

26 Fri

Taipei

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from the Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

27 Sat

Taipei

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

29 Mon

Daejong

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from "The Snow Maiden", Introduction, Dance of the Birds, Cortege, Dance of the Clowns
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Won Kim

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

30 Tue

Seoul

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

TBC
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

July 2009

On Tour

04 Sat

Tokyo

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

05 Sun

Kanagawa

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

TBA
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

08 Wed

Tokyo

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Tamaki Kavakubo, Violin

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

09 Thu

Tokyo

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 5
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

On Tour

11 Sat

Osaka

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

TBA
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009 Asia Tour

September 2009

In Russia

07 Mon

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

08 Tue

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
The Magic Flute
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lucy Crowe, Soprano

Tilman Lichdi, Tenor

Tim Mirfin, Bass

Simone Kermes, Soprano

Stephan Genz, Baritone

Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

09 Wed

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp
Gran Partita
Gliere
Horn Concerto
Scriabin
Poeme d’extase
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Michael Collins, Clarinet

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Svetlana Paramonova, Harp

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Alexey Serov, French Horn

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

10 Thu

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Stephen Hough, Piano

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

11 Fri

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Grieg
Peer Gynt (complete incidental music)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Moscow Chamber Choir (Minin Choir)

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

12 Sat

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor
Getty
The Ancestor Suite
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake (M. Pletnev, arr.)
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Conrad Tao, Piano

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

13 Sun

Bolshoi Theater

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Gala Concert
Glazunov
Prelude
Tchaikovsky
Serenade melancholique
Valse-Scherzo
Dvorak
Selected Slovenian Dances
Sarasate
Gypsy Tunes
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo-Capriccioso
Ravel
Tzigane
Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

RNO 2009 Grand Festival

In Russia

30 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Concert No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Mikhail Granovsky

Guest Artist:

Yevgeny Brachman, Piano

2009-2010 Season

October 2009

In Russia

07 Wed

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Schubert
Symphony No. 9


Sponsored by Chevron

Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Rudin, Cello

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

11 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Artistic Director: Sergei Starcheus.

Journey to the Good Wizard (a musical fairy tale)
Fragments from works by Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Paganini, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

17 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso
Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Fawn
The Sea (Three Symphonic Sketches for Orchestra)
Conductor:

Vasily Petrenko

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

23 Fri

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Joshua Bell, Violin

2009-2010 Season

On Tour

27 Tue

Munich

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Jonathan Gilad, Piano

Fall 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

28 Wed

Nurnberg

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Jonathan Gilad, Piano

Fall 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

29 Thu

Grenoble

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

Fall 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

30 Fri

Rouen

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

Fall 2009 Europe Tour

On Tour

31 Sat

Paris

Location

  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

Fall 2009 Europe Tour

November 2009

In Russia

05 Thu

Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater

Krasnoyarsk

Russia

Location

  • Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater
  • Time: 12:00 AM

Program

Ensemble of RNO Soloists perform works from operas by Mozart and Rossini
Conductor:

Mark Kadin

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

15 Sun

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Hartmann
Miserae
Wagner
Prelude and Death of Isolde
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7
Conductor:

Ingo Metzmacher

2009-2010 Season

December 2009

In Russia

03 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Tchaikovsky
Overture-Fantasy to Hamlet
Romances by Russian composers arranged for orchestra by Mikhail Pletnev
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artists:

Lyubov Petrova, Soprano

Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

06 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Magic of Music Sunday Concert for Children led by Marina Starcheus

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

13 Sun

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Schnittke
Doctor Faustus
Busoni
Scherzo from Dr. Faustus
Wagner
A Faust Overture
Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Semenov
Faust in Hell
Conductor:

Vladimir Jurowski

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

19 Sat

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 3
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

Guest Artist:

Alexander Romanovsky, Piano

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

22 Tue

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concert No. 2
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Conductor:

Leonard Slatkin

Guest Artist:

Denis Matsuev, Piano

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

25 Fri

Great Hall Shostakovich Philharmonia

St. Petersburg

Russia

Location

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

In Russia

31 Thu

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

New Year's Surprise Concert
Conductor:

Mikhail Pletnev

2009-2010 Season

What They’re Saying

"They played with such captivating beauty that the audience let out an involuntary sigh of pleasure at the end."

Evening Standard, London