Alexei Sobolev

Violin

Alexei Sobolev
Alexei Sobolev graduated from the Gnesin State Musical College in 2002, and the Moscow State Conservatory in 2007. In 2013 he received his masters in conducting from the Gnesins Russian Academy of Music.



He joined the Russian National Orchestra in 2004.

Performances with the RNO

August 2019

In Russia

29 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Telemann
Concert for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Albinoni
Concert for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Op. 9, No. 2
Bach
Concert for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in C minor (in D minor version)
Tsfasman
Intermezzo for Clarinet and Strings (arranged by D. Aisenshtadt)
Cimarosa
Concert for Oboe and Strings in C minor (arranged for clarinet by D. Aizenshtadt)
Kovacs
Shalom to Maestro Feydman (for clarinet and strings)
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Andrey Ryashantsev, Clarinet

2019-2020 Season

May 2019

In Russia

15 Wed

Concert Hall of Central Music School

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for piano & orchestra, KV 382
Andrey Rubtsov
Siberian Rhapsody (world premiere)
Irish Folk Tune
Belfast Hornpipe
Hubay
Bolero
de Falla
Spanish Dance
Schumann
Butterflies (for piano)
Mozart
Quintet in E-flat major for horn, violin, two violas and cello
Albinoni
Concert for oboe and strings, in D minor
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra, in G major
Paganini
Moses – Variations On One String (orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Tsfassman
Intermezzo for clarinet and orchestra
Piazzolla
Libertango for orchestra and soloists

Soloists

Roman Cher (piano)
Elisaveta Lenkina (flute)
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Leonid Ogrinchuk (basso continuo)
Grant Bashmet (violin)
Maria Makhamendrikova (piano)
Alexei Serov (corno)
Anna Panina (violin)
Ivan Agafonov (viola)
Alexei Khutoryanski (viola)
Vsevolod Guzov (cello)
Vitaly Nazarov (oboe)
Maria Slascheva (cello)
Dmitry Aizenshtadt (clarinet)
Olga Chepizhnaya (violin)
Sergei Igrunov (flute)

Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

2018-2019 Season

April 2019

In Russia

24 Wed

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for Piano & Orchestra, KV 382
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G major
Paganini
"Moses". Variations on One String (Orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet with Orchestra
Vlasov
"Bossa Nova" for Bayan
Vivaldi
Concerto "Night" for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Minor (op. 10 no.2)
Benda
"Grave" for Viola and Orchestra
Teleman
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D major
Tsfassman
"Intermezzo" for Clarinet and Orchestra
Gluck
"Melody" for Flute and Orchestra
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Roman Cher, Piano

Elisaveta Lenkina, Flute

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Alexander Tatarinov, Viola

Andrey Guskov, Cello

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

2018-2019 Season

April 2018

In Russia

27 Fri

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

For families adversely affected by the 1986 Chernobyl Disaster

Part of the annual concert series for youth supported by Chevron

Vivaldi
Concerto from the "Harmonic Inspirations" cycle for two violins, strings and basso continuo, in A minor (RV522, op.3)
Piazzolla
"Winter in Buenos Aires," for violin and string orchestra, from the cycle "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"
Telemann
Concerto for two violas, strings and basso continuo, in G major
Tsybin
Concerto Allegro No. 1, for flute and string orchestra
Telemann
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo, in D major
Doppler
"Riga souvenir" for flute, French horn and string orchestra
Bach
Concerto No. 1 for violin, string orchestra and basso continuo, in A minor
Cimarosa
Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra, in C minor
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Sergei Dubov, Viola

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Maxim Khokholkov, Violin

Anastasia Khokholkova, Violin

Alexander Tatarinov, Viola

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

2017-2018 Season

December 2017

In Russia

17 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, op.62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, op.73
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artist:

Hyun-Mi Chung, Piano

2017-2018 Season

In Russia

17 Sun

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, op.62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, op.73
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artist:

Hyun-Mi Chung, Piano

2017-2018 Season

November 2017

In Russia

12 Sun

Moscow Jewish Community Center

Moscow

Russia

Program

Mendelssohn
Overture "A Midsummer Night's Dream", op. 21
Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in E Minor, op. 64
Symphony No. 4 in A Major ("Italian"), op. 90
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artist:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

2017-2018 Season

October 2017

In Russia

26 Thu

Glinka Children's Art School

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Prokofiev
Concerto No. 1 for piano and orchestra in D flat major, Op. 10
Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in C Minor, Op. 18
Chopin
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in F minor, Op. 21
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Yegor Oparin, Piano / Organ

Alexander Dorinin, Piano

Fyodor Orlov, Piano

2017-2018 Season

In Russia

25 Wed

Orchestrion

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

Prokofiev
Concerto No. 1 for piano and orchestra in D flat major, Op. 10
Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in C Minor, Op. 18
Chopin
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in F minor, Op. 21
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Yegor Oparin, Piano / Organ

Alexander Dorinin, Piano

Fyodor Orlov, Piano

2017-2018 Season

April 2017

In Russia

27 Thu

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Magic of Music Concert

For families adversely affected by the 1986 Chernobyl Disaster.

Mozart
A Little Night Music, 1st movement, K.525
Benda
"Grave" for Viola & string orchestra
Bach
"Badinerie" from Suite No. 2 in H minor, BWV 1067
Mancini
"Baby Elephant Walk"
"Maggie's Theme," from The Thorn Birds
Gigue
Vivaldi
"Seasons", op.8, no.1 (Concert no.1 in E major "Spring")
Grieg
Suite "From Holberg's Time" for string orchestra, op.40
Vivaldi
Seasons, op.8, no.2 (Concert no.2 in G minor "Summer")
Piazzolla
Libertango
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Maxim Khokholkov, Violin

Sergei Dubov, Viola

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

2016-2017 Season

October 2016

In Russia

09 Sun

Tula Regional Philharmonic Hall

Tula

Russia

Location

Program

Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Gershwin
"Rhapsody in Blue" (Arrangement for Trumpet)
Suite from Porgy and Bess
"An American in Paris"
Bernstein
Suite from West Side Story
Chugunov
Jazz Concerto for flute and orchestra
Conductors:

Vladislav Lavrik

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

2016-2017 Season

May 2015

In Russia

23 Sat

Concert Hall of Tula Regional Philharmonic

Tula

Russia

Location

  • Concert Hall of Tula Regional Philharmonic
  • 51 Lenin Ave.
  • Time: 6 PM

Program

Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artist:

Mikhail Pletnev

2014-15 Season

What They’re Saying

"[The] American-Russian Festival Orchestra, featuring distinguished players from the Russian National Orchestra and a number of prominent American orchestras...[conveys] a vital message to our participants and observers, that by working together we can share our musical and historical cultures and increase our understanding of one another."

Athena T. Blackburn

Founding board member, Festival Napa Valley