Vitaly Nazarov

Oboe

Assistant Principal

Vitaly Nazarov

Vitaly Nazarov is a graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory, where he studied with professor Gennady Kerentzev and professor Alexey Utkin.

During his studies, Vitaly received scholarships from the Vladimir Spivakov International Charity Foundation, Elina Bistritzkaya Charity Foundation, Konstantin Oberlian International Foundation, and Charity Foundation 'New Names'.

Vitaly was a laureate at Moscow's 1998 Oboe and Chamber Ensemble Competition, and at Moscow's 2000 International Festival of Young Soloists. He also received a grant from the 2000 All-Russian Open Competition "New Names." In 2000, he became one of the youngest ever laureates of the All-Russian Competition of Wind and Percussion Instruments (St. Petersburg).

Vitaly has an active solo career and has performed widely in Russia and abroad. He has been a soloist with the Russian National Orchestra, the State Symphony Orchestra 'New Russia', the Chamber Orchestra 'Ermitazh', and the Academic Chamber Orchestra 'Musica Viva'. Since 2001, he has been a soloist with the contemporary music ensemble 'New Music Studio' (artistic director professor Igor Dronov).

Vitaly particpated in master classes with Professor Alexey Ogrintchouk in Ferrara and Portogruaro, Italy (2006), and in Bilbao, Spain (2008). In 2009 he participated in the Chamber Music Festival (Lokenhaus, Austria) founded by Gidon Kremer. In 2012 he participated in La Folle Journée (Nantes, Bilbao).

Vitaly's recordings have appeared on the Fuga Libero and Naxos labels. In August 2005, he was awarded the European Foundation for Culture Prize in Weisbaden, Germany.

Nazarov joined the Russian National Orchestra in 2003. That same year, he founded the chamber ensemble RNO Camerata; he is also a member of the Russian National Orchestra Wind Quintet.

Performances with the RNO

April 2021

In Russia

15 Thu

The State Pushkin Museum (The Literary Museum)

Moscow

Russia

Location

Alexey Sobolev

Program

Bach
Concerto for Violin, Oboe, strings and basso continuo in C minor, BWV 1060R (version in D minor)
Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet, strings and basso continuo in C major
Pergolesi
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra no.1 in G major
Paganini
Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini`s Moses in Egypt, MS 23 (op.24)
Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantella, op. 43
Finzi
Five Bagatelles for Clarinet & Piano, op. 23
Doppler
Souvenir du Rigi" for Flute, Horn and Strings, op. 34
Mancini
"Pennywhistle Jig" (from The Molly Maguires)
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Anna Panina, Violin

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

January 2020

In Russia

30 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Concert of RNO Soloists and Chamber Ensembles

Handel
Suite in D Major (arrangement for trumpet and string quartet)
Handel/Halvorsen
Passacaglia for Violin and Viola
Saint-Saens
Winter Serenade (arranged for three trombones and tuba)
Brahms
Andante and Scherzo, Allegro from Trio for Piano, Violin and French Horn, op. 40
Marinaro
“Mirror” (for percussion)
Piazzolla
"Fracanapa"
Kiselev & Belousov
Old-fashioned tango-sketch, "Greetings from Astor"
Massimo Diego Pujol
“San Telmo” from Suite Buenos Aires
Muchinski
Fantasy Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
Andrey Rubtsov
Four Bagatelles for a wind quartet (Parade, Waltz in imitation of Khachaturian, Little Pastoral, Allegretto Giocoso)
Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Lina Vartanova, Violin

Alexei Sobolev, Violin

Ksenia Kotlyarevskaya, Violas

Vsevolod Guzov, Cello

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Ivan Irkhin, Trombone

Sergei Koryavichev, Trombone

Ilya Savostyanov, Trombone

Dmitry Anakovsky, Tuba

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Ilia Melikhov, Percussion

Vitaly Martyanov, Percussion

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Dmitry Andreyev, Guitar

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Ekaterina Aizenshtadt, Piano

Andrey Snegirev, Bassoon

2019-2020 Season

August 2019

In Russia

29 Thu

Tsaritsyno Park

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Time: 5:00 PM

Program

Telemann
Concert for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo in D major
Albinoni
Concert for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Op. 9, No. 2
Bach
Concert for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in C minor (in D minor version)
Tsfasman
Intermezzo for Clarinet and Strings (arranged by D. Aisenshtadt)
Cimarosa
Concert for Oboe and Strings in C minor (arranged for clarinet by D. Aizenshtadt)
Kovacs
Shalom to Maestro Feydman (for clarinet and strings)
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Andrey Ryashantsev, Clarinet

2019-2020 Season

What They’re Saying

"The Russian National Orchestra... has become a living symbol of the best in Russian art."

The Miami Herald