Leonid Ogrinchuk

Piano, Basso Continuo

Leonid Ogrinchuk was born in Moscow in 1951. He graduated with honors from the Moscow Conservatory in 1975, studying under professor Lev Naumov. In 1981 he received his graduate degree, also with honors.

As both a soloist and ensemble performer, Leonid has performed throughout Russia, Europe, the U.S., Australia and Japan. He has participated in major international music festivals in Berlin (World Festival of Youth and Students, 1973), Nancy (1987), Bad-Wörishofen (1991), Sydney (1998), Prad (1998), and Amsterdam (2001). While active as a performer, Leonid has also constantly kept up with teaching (since 1977, he has led special piano classes at the Gnesin Institute), leading master classes for students from the U.S. and Japan.

Leonid has been a soloist with the RNO since its founding, participating in orchestral work and chamber music concerts. He participated in the creation of the RNO Trio and the chamber music collegium "Die Forelle." Over the past 20 years, he has given dozens of concerts in Russia and abroad, and has been on numerous recordings, including with Russian Radio and Television.

In 1998, at the CIEM International Competition, Leonid was given the award of Best Concertmaster. His 2003 recording of Schumann's "Gesänge, Abendlied" on Harmonia Mundi with Alexei Ogrinchuk, winner of international competitions in Paris and Geneva, received wide critical acclaim.

Performances with the RNO

April 2019

In Russia

24 Wed

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Mozart
Rondo in D for Piano & Orchestra, KV 382
Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G major
Paganini
"Moses". Variations on One String (Orchestration by A. Strelnikov)
Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet with Orchestra
Vlasov
"Bossa Nova" for Bayan
Vivaldi
Concerto "Night" for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Minor (op. 10 no.2)
Benda
"Grave" for Viola and Orchestra
Teleman
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D major
Tsfassman
"Intermezzo" for Clarinet and Orchestra
Gluck
"Melody" for Flute and Orchestra
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Roman Cher, Piano

Elisaveta Lenkina, Flute

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Andrey Guskov, Cello

Sergei Yeletsky, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

2018-2019 Season

April 2018

In Russia

27 Fri

Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery

Moscow

Russia

Location

  • Vrubel Hall, Tretyakov Gallery
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

For families adversely affected by the 1986 Chernobyl Disaster

Part of the annual concert series for youth supported by Chevron

Vivaldi
Concerto from the "Harmonic Inspirations" cycle for two violins, strings and basso continuo, in A minor (RV522, op.3)
Piazzolla
"Winter in Buenos Aires," for violin and string orchestra, from the cycle "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"
Telemann
Concerto for two violas, strings and basso continuo, in G major
Tsybin
Concerto Allegro No. 1, for flute and string orchestra
Telemann
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo, in D major
Doppler
"Riga souvenir" for flute, French horn and string orchestra
Bach
Concerto No. 1 for violin, string orchestra and basso continuo, in A minor
Cimarosa
Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra, in C minor
Conductor:

Alexei Sobolev

Guest Artists:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Sergei Dubov, Viola

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Maxim Khokholkov, Violin

Anastasia Khokholkova, Violin

Konstantin Grigoryev, Trumpet

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

2017-2018 Season

June 2014

In Russia

17 Tue

Rachmaninov Estate Museum

Ivanovka

Russia

Location

  • Rachmaninov Estate Museum
  • Time: 5 PM

Program

Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque
Five Songs for Violin and Piano
Andante from Sonata for Cello and Piano
Tchaikovsky
Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in F minor, op. 50
Guest Artists:

Alexey Bruni, Violin

Alexander Gottgelf, Cello

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

Rachmaninov Festival

September 2010

In Russia

07 Tue

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Program

J. S. Bach
Aria "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" from Cantata No. 51, BWV 51
Charles Ives
"The Unanswered Question" for chamber orchestra, S. 50
Andre Previn
Four Songs based on poems by Toni Morrison
Gottfried H. Stolzel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D Major
Schönberg
“Nachtwandler” for soprano, piccolo, trumpet, snare drum and piano, from "Brettl-Lieder"
Silvestre Revueltas
"8 x Radio" for instrumental ensemble
Ernst Krenek
"O Lacrimosa" for soprano & ensemble, based on poems by Rilke, Op. 48
Mozart
Quartet for flute, violin, viola & cello No. 1 in D major, K. 285
Hindemith
Melancholie, 4 songs for soprano & string quartet, based on texts by Christian Morgenstern, Op. 13
Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne. Aria "Eternal Source of Light Divine," HWV 74
"Let the bright Seraphim in burning row," Aria (Femme israelite) from "Samson," HWV 57
Soloists of the RNO include:
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet); Maxim Rubtsov (flute); Tatiana Porshneva (violin); Sofia Lebed (viola); Svetlana Vladimirova (cello); Ekaterina Tsareva (violin)
Conductor:

Vladislav Lavrik

Guest Artists:

Laura Claycomb, Soprano

Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano, Basso Continuo

RNO Chamber Orchestra

2010 RNO Grand Festival

What They’re Saying

"To present American and Russian musicians performing and teaching together at Festival Napa Valley...is precisely the kind of effort that sustains vital cultural links...at a critical time for both societies. [This] resonates with the public [and] is meaningful for the musician participants...Cultural diplomacy and music offer alternatives to contention and sustain important linkages between our societies for the long run...Now more than ever we need viable citizen-to-citizen points of contact and dialogue."

James F. Collins (Ambassador Ret.)

Senior Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace