Upcoming Concerts

January 2020

In Russia

30 Thu

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Concert of RNO Soloists and Chamber Ensembles

Handel
Suite in D Major (arrangement for trumpet and string quartet)
Handel/Halvorsen
Passacaglia for Violin and Viola
Saint-Saens
Winter Serenade (arranged for three trombones and tuba)
Brahms
Andante and Scherzo, Allegro from Trio for Piano, Violin and French Horn, op. 40
Marinaro
“Mirror” (for percussion)
Piazzolla
"Fracanapa"
Kiselev & Belousov
Old-fashioned tango-sketch, "Greetings from Astor"
Massimo Diego Pujol
“San Telmo” from Suite Buenos Aires
Muchinski
Fantasy Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
Andrey Rubtsov
Four Bagatelles for a wind quartet (Parade, Waltz in imitation of Khachaturian, Little Pastoral, Allegretto Giocoso)
Guest Artists:

Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet

Lina Vartanova, Violin

Alexei Sobolev, Violin

Ksenia Zhuleva, Violas

Vsevolod Guzov, Cello

Olga Chepizhnaya, Violin

Ivan Irkhin, Trombone

Sergei Koryavichev, Trombone

Ilya Savostyanov, Trombone

Dmitry Anakovsky, Tuba

Vitaly Nazarov, Oboe

Alexey Serov, French Horn

Ilia Melikhov, Percussion

Vitaly Martyanov, Percussion

Maxim Rubtsov, Flute

Dmitry Andreyev, Guitar

Dmitry Aizenshtadt, Clarinet

Ekaterina Aizenshtadt, Piano

Andrey Snegirev, Bassoon

2019-2020 Season

February 2020

In Russia

07 Fri

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Location

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

Program

The History of the Overture

Rossini
Guillaume Tell
Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Holländer)
Delibes
Intermission from The King Has Spoken (Le Roi L'a Dit)
Strauss
Cagliostro in Wien
Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance
Ziehrer
Ball Bei Hof
Romberg
Student Prince
Kern
Showboat
Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun
Rodgers
South Pacific
Styne
Gypsy
Herman
Mame
 
Conductor:

Joseph R. Olefirowicz

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

17 Mon

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Program to be announced
 
Conductor:

Boris Berezovsky

Guest Artist:

Boris Berezovsky, Piano

2019-2020 Season

In Russia

23 Sun

Philharmonia 2, Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Moscow

Russia

Program

Hummel
Nocturne "Memory of Friendship (orchestration by Glinka)
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in A minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op.67
Conductor:

Arman Tigranyan

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

March 2020

In Russia

01 Sun

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow

Russia

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major, op.44
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op.92
Conductor:

Pierre Bleuse

Guest Artist:

Dmitry Shishkin, Piano

2019-2020 Season

Recent Recordings

Recently Posted

Beyond Swan Lake: Five Russian Classical Masterpieces You Should Know

Beyond Swan Lake: Five Russian Classical Masterpieces You Should Know

In which we collect five lesser-known Russian gems by famous and underappreciated composers alike.

Read More
Anton Rubinstein Tours America

Anton Rubinstein Tours America

Some little-known facts – from payments in gold to Steinway pianos – about the first time a renowned Russian musician toured the US.

Read More
Music in Russian Literature: The Kreutzer Sonata

Music in Russian Literature: The Kreutzer Sonata

Lev Tolstoy’s novella The Kreutzer Sonata is a unique piece of literature that emphasizes the incredible impact of music on our emotions.

Read More

What They’re Saying

"[The] American-Russian Festival Orchestra, featuring distinguished players from the Russian National Orchestra and a number of prominent American orchestras...[conveys] a vital message to our participants and observers, that by working together we can share our musical and historical cultures and increase our understanding of one another."

Athena T. Blackburn

Founding board member, Festival Napa Valley